Change Your Image
theseus74
Reviews
The Woman in the Window (2021)
Loved it
A slow burn but quite intense and a good story. Quite faithful to the book. Great cast and all delivered.
Studio 54 (2018)
Wonderful.
A superb documentary on an iconic nightclub, or rather disco. I wished there was more.
Really fantastic footage, photos and interviews.
The Greatest Showman (2017)
Could have been 10 times better than it was.
Generally very good. Superb cast and great songs. The story is also good.
That said. I felt there was a lack of character development and having amazing characters this should have been explored.
The first half hour could have been better spent. Too much time was spent on establishing a character which could have been done in a visually written screen grab or such like. The film as a whole could have done with an additional half hour. Although the story is good, it could have been told much better.
The whole film felt rushed and very blocky. It didn't really flow and felt very disjointed. Individual scenes and big visual numbers were excellent, but weren't seemless together.
The film could have been amazing and areas were. It just failed at telling a cohesive story.
Vivarium (2019)
Watch paint dry, far more exciting.
I can't believe I watched this, well, quite a few hits of the 10 second button.
I get the symbolic nature of this film. Decently filmed, but to be honest it didn't take much. Good acting from all. I think though, it was a director, writer or other wanting to make something to show something, a vanity project maybe. A point to be made.
I suppose it does keep you in suspense. But nothing untoward happens. It is somewhat predictable. The whole film is summed up with the birds at the beginning, that's the whole film right there.
Harry Price: Ghost Hunter (2015)
Mildly Acceptable
Very losely based on the book by Neil Spring, in that they've used names and snippets.
I think this might have been a pilot for a series. I'm guessing it didn't do well on release.
The book is a very indepth story of Harry Price and his assistant. The story centres around his most famous investigation into Borley Rectory. This wasn't even mentioned. Perhaps the production company would have led up to that. The production company have really messed up here and ruined something that could have been superb.
The casting is good and bad. I like Rafe Spall but not in this role as Harry Price, dreadful casting choice. The choice of Cara Theobold as Sarah was perfect.
The story they've managed to piece together plods along. Nothing really grabbing the viewers attention. I think it's either the Introduction or the 1st chapter of the book that grabs the readers attention and very much so; if they'd done that here, they'd have had a hit.
Production fine and had potential. Casting, adaption and story telling poor.
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
A little disappointing.
I really wanted to love this. 2 or 3 funny moments and some great music and musical moments. A few cameos were really cool. As a whole, not great. Not well written, script ropey. I was kind of glad it was included with a subscription.
I'd watch again if someone else wanted to see it or if I was having a few drinks.
Cats (2019)
I quite enjoyed this.
Perhaps my expectations were low. Obviously there are a few ropey CGI moments and some well known older actors who can't really sing. Also, not entirely sure why James Corden and Rebel Wilson are employed as actors, truly dreadful, especially the former. Also, the American actors didn't help; dreadful. Why employ someone who can't even at best attempt a UK accent, her, that played Rumpleteaser, awful.
Apart from the above negative points, I thought the supporting cast were great, the orchestration was excellent. A couple of dance numbers missing and 1 or 2 new items, but they worked. Some really stand out performances.
I think this film may have been rushed out, I don't recall. It's mainly bad editing, CGI and casting.
I also think, the story is easier to follow here than the stage version, it made more sense. There isn't much of a story to be fair, but this works.