Change Your Image
dannehh
Reviews
The Last of Us: Look for the Light (2023)
Why rush it?
40 minutes? The last episode was 40 minutes...
Let's spend 1 hour and 20 minutes on something that's not in the game or have any meaning to the overall story, but let's rush one of the most impactful ending in game history!
This should have been at least 1h 20m, and there were almost no infected through out the show! Why not include the part when they are walking through the tunnel, with the bus and trying to avoid all the zombies? This just felt like they wanted this to be over so they could get going with season 2. This season hade it ups and downs but this was just annoying, such a waste! And there was no tension, no built up! Joel kills 30 armed guards in a montage, when it could have been such suspenseful scene...
This brought down the entire show for me! It just felt like they didn't care!
Coming 2 America (2021)
Think I saw this 15 years ago..
This is a direct to dvd sequel from 2005 with actors now one knows, or at least that's what it should have been! A sequel revolving around a kid the main character didn't know about...wow where have I seen that before!?
Don't wanna waste my time complaining about this garbage movie, that doesn't even have a fraction of the love that was put into the original! I guess someone needed cash, fast!
Don't F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer (2019)
My guess on the second pair of hands...
Great documentary 10/10!
Luka was quite smart in a lot of ways!
And I haven't seen the original cat video! But my guess is that he edited in a clip with a friend of his just, just playing with the cat! And then put it at the end of the video to make it look like there was a third person there! But in reality there never was!
But than again, I haven't seen the original and never will!
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Heroes...
"We can be heroes...just for one day" I didn't think I would be moved in this way! Just like everybody else who understood this movie, I laughed and I cried!
The Kominsky Method: Chapter 14. A Secret Leaks, a Teacher Speaks (2019)
That ending...
Just an amazing show, funny, sad, makes one think! And wanting to be an actor myself I can put my self in many of the scenes!
And how this episode ended! Just wow!
Batwoman (2019)
Remember back when...
I remember shows like Buffy or Veronica Mars! I watched them because they where good shows...not because they where starring women. Why do they have to make such a big deal out of it? They have to know it's gonna fail when the push thing like this to hard! I wouldn't mind a show about batwoman, but when they do it like this... why can't they learn this never works? No one likes this! NO ONE! Just take the money and do something good with them instead....like the environment! This is just wait. crap written, crap acting. No love or care!
Jack Whitehall: Travels with My Father (2017)
2 episodes for season 3? I want more!
This show is amazing, so funny! Dad has such amazing personality!!
I know most of it is scripted, but it doesn't matter! Still so funny!
But I need more than 2 episodes!!!!
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (2019)
I want more!
Damn, this was hilarious!! There are not many left out there like Chappelle who dare to say and joke about what the want!
Really well done! The only negative thing for me was... it was to short! I just wanted more!!
Impractical Jokers: The Show Stopper (2019)
Funniest show ever made
We really need a behind the scenes or what happened after the punishment on this one!!
13 Reasons Why: Let the Dead Bury the Dead (2019)
As long as you have friends I guess...
( first of, Ani...so badly writen, so baldy acted! Why was she here, she hade no cemetery with anyone, she felt so out of place. It was just terrible! When you have so many characters that we already care about, why throw in her and just ruin it! )
What the hell was the message in the season..?
That you can get away with murder? As long as you have friends? All of the kids, that we have learned to care about are now murderers in one way or another!
How where the people behind this okey with this... and that the cop dad burned his sons bloody clothes in the end?
I thought this was a show that hade real consequences, that we should learn right and wrong and to talk about this stuff.
But no, let them get away with murder, that will give a good message to the kids!
And just for note, didn't what's the entire show! Saw episode one, half of episode 2 (ani was to annoying to watch) then I was skimming through the last three episodes! Just terrible...
13 Reasons Why: Yeah. I'm the New Girl (2019)
Ani what? Ani who?
You have all these characters, and now in season 3, you decide to throw in a new one... she feel so out of place! She is only here to talk to the audience about what's going on. And that is just poor film making! And from what I have read it doesn't get any better!
Was looking forward to this season, but that one character destroyed it all!
The Boys (2019)
Starting to think that "tv-shows" are becoming superior to movies
I won't write a review since there are already so many on here. But all I have to say is, watch it! If you love superhero's or hate them! Watch it!
Hotel Mumbai (2018)
Religion brings death, no matter which one...
Just amazing, and terrifying! Yes a lot of people in this movie are made up, but the director said so from the start! Many characters are built with two or more real people around them.
People are evil, they always has been and always will be. But hopefully we will learn from these terrible things, and learn that as long as there is love ( in any shape or form ) we can fight back and not let there fear control us.
Chernobyl (2019)
Radiation is not the villain. Man is.
I don't like writing long reviews, but let me just say that this show is one of the best. From the acting to the music, this was as good as it gets! This is true horror...and true horror is man! If we ignore the thing we do wrong, we will not be around for much longer. If we do not learn from our mistakes, they will come around and destroy us.
10/10 this is how you do it!
What We Do in the Shadows (2019)
Yes....Just YES
The first season is now over and all I have to say is...more please!
Ps, in the intro they show pictures of the vampires, but vampires can't be in pictures...and now when I think about it, not on camera ether? Would like an answer to that!
Hello Ladies (2013)
I WANT MORE!!
Please, more! One of the funniest shows I've seen!!
Barry: ronny/lily (2019)
Damn, Bill!
Just saying, Bill Hader should direct every episode!! This was just simple amazingly funny!
The Silence (2019)
...
Terrible, just terrible! How can someone read a script like this and think "well this would be a great movie"?
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
I'm on the floor right now!
S craig zahler Did it again! You sir, are now one of my favorite directors! God damn, your good!
I don't write reviews but just need to put this out there how amazing this dude is at making movies! Can't praise this enough! Can't wait for it to come out on blu-Ray here in Sweden so I can put it with bone tomahawk and cellblock 99 in my shelf and watch it again!
Please make more!!
After Life (2019)
Death brings life (or something deep like that)
Ricky Gervais does it again.
Makes me laugh, makes me cry and makes me think!
I rather have six brilliant episodes than 20 so and so!
Springsteen on Broadway (2018)
you changed me Into something better
I'm gonna keep this short!
I'm 24 years old and I have seen springsteen three Times in my life on the stage. He has hade a big influence on me, and saved me many Times! It's because of him I sing and play guitar and write songs.
And this show, was simple amazing! Wish I could have been there live, but I live in Sweden and have no money so...
But I laught and cried, and never have 2 hours and 30 minutes gone by so fast. If you're a fan or not SEE IT!! How one man can have so mutch in him...
Thank you Bruce for everything!
For making me belive that I could be more than what I am and that I could make my dreams come true...even though the probably never will...