Change Your Image
jmg0527
Reviews
Bookie (2023)
Absolutely Hilarious
Having grown up around a professional bookie and gambler in a large city from the time I was a small child, I can relate to the lifestyle, the good days, and the bad days. I saw everything there was to see up close and personal. I love this show. This show is comedy gold. This is the best show Chuck Lorre has produced since the early (Charlie Sheen) years of Two and a Half Men. Having several of the Two and a Half Men characters make cameos makes it even better. I have only watched episodes 1 - 4 this far but I am hoping there will be many more episodes to come.
Hint: put the kids to bed before turning on this show.
Justified: City Primeval (2023)
Gave it a 1 because Zero was not an Option
As masterful as the original Justified series was, this "re-boot" is a complete s**t-show. The characters are boring. The storyline is hard to follow. Using Detroit as the backdrop for the show was a complete FAIL. Raylan being hard-up enough to bang the lawyer? What's up with that??? I would have expected more from the writers, directors, and producers of this show. I think I could have written a better storyline. Had the series gone back to Harlan, it would have been MUCH better.
Here is a storyline for you:
Boyd finds out that Ava is alive and that he has a son. Boyd, through a series of appeals, manages to have his convictions overturned. He is now a free man and out for revenge on Raylan and Ava. After he is released from prison, he seeks to re-establish his role as the crime lord of Harlan county, however, other criminal elements have taken over during his years of incarceration and are not anxious to step aside.
I made this storyline up in about 2 minutes. The writers of this s**t-show, who are professionals, had much more time to write this show and this is the best they can come up with?
The Out-Laws (2023)
Almost As Bad As Cocaine Bear But Not Quite
This is one of the worst/dumbest movies I have seen in a long time. It seems like this was a poor attempt to remake a movie from the 70s called The In-Laws with Alan Arkin and Peter Falk which was actually a good and funny movie. The acting was poor at best. The plot was stupid. This could have been a good movie with a few changes. While the movie was ridiculously stupid, Ellen Barkin is still hot, even at her age. That was about the only thing good about it. What the hell was Adam Sandler thinking when he produced this movie??? If this is what is coming out of Hollywood studios these days, it's no wonder that the movie industry is going down the shitter.
The Offer (2022)
Absolutely Fantastic
While I have watched The Godfather literally hundreds of times, I learned a lot about the obstacles that had to be overcome to produce this movie. The highlight of the series (for me) was the premier scene in the final episode. SPOILER ALERT - The scene where Bob Evans opens the door to find Ali McGraw standing there to accompany him to the premier was beautiful, and so was she. Anyone who is a fan of The Godfather will love this series.
Ambulance (2022)
2 Hours of My Life I'll Never Get Back
If you wasted money to actually buy a ticket to this movie, you have my sympathy. Michael Bay has made some great movies over the years. Unfortunately, this is NOT one of them. The plot is stupid. There is lots of action, however, that does not make up for the bad acting and the slow pace of this movie. This could have been a 30 minute short film including the credits. I'm glad I did not actually pay to see this garbage.