Change Your Image
richard-teemal-172-789865
Reviews
3 Body Problem (2024)
Best Sci Fi for a long time!
When I started watching episode one, I have to admit my hopes were not high. It seemed slow and confusing, but by the end of the episode I was hooked! As a matter of fact, I binged the entire season and now cannot wait for the next season.
If you are into really well written science fiction that challenges you to think, then this is the series for you. While it deals with a whole lot of scientific principles and theories like astrophysics and quantum mechanics, there is quite a lot of heart in it as well.
The characters are well developed and you cannot help to feel for them as they go through their trials and tribulations. In my opinion, it is one of the best written shows that I have seen in quite a long time.
I highly recommend this to everyone but with this simple warning: don't watch the first episode without the time to binge the other seven, because you most definitely will want to!
Critical Thinking (2020)
One of my new Faves!
As a former educator and chess coach, who is an avid player and aficionado of the game, this movie resonates deeply. Chess players the world over will love this movie as it not only features the game, but is also accurate in its portrayal.
Admittedly, there could have been more in the way of character development (Sed's dad and Ito's backstory, for instance) and the minor plot (involving Ito and Andre) trails off a bit leaving the audience with more than a few questions.
John Leguizamo inhabits his role as the teacher/coach as per usual and delivers an outstanding performance both as an actor and director. Also, Corwin C. Tuggles' portrayal of Sed was on point and, in my opinion, demonstrates his abilities as a serious dramatic actor and one to watch for the future.
All in all, whether you are a grandmaster or never played chess in your life, there is a lot to love about this heartwarming tale of resilience and overcoming adversity.
Ballbuster (2020)
Worst film I've seen in quite a while
There is nothing redeeming about this so-called film. The writers went for comedy and came up with cringe. I managed to watch it all the way through, a true feat indeed considering how bad it was. I suppose it was less about entertainment and more about curiosity... the kind of curiosity one might have passing the spectacle of a gruesome accident: you want to look away but you just can't. If there is anything good to say about this disaster, it's that it will motivate you to turn off the TV and do some reading or whatever.
Merry Happy Whatever (2019)
Un-funny "comedy"
Once you get past the shameless product placement, you are left with 8 episodes of "meh"... I kept watching and wishing for something to happen, something to move me or evoke some real emotion ...
I did not laugh one single time (maybe should be re-classified as a Drama) but I do still love Dennis Quaid and I hope to see him in movies rather than tv
Lucy in the Sky (2019)
Boring, slow Drama (not SciFi)
So you saw "Natalie Portman" and "John Hamm" plus "SciFi" and you're thinking: "This must be good, or at least worth a watch"... you, my friend, would be wrong.
This is a molasses-slow, psychedelic, vanity project which will leave you wondering where the last two hours of your life just went.
This is NOT a Science Fiction film.
Corporate Animals (2019)
I loved it!
Look star power aside, I really liked this film. The storyline held up and the acting was impeccable. I especially liked Martha Kelly's performance (big fan of Baskets). Demi Moore, is and continues to be, an amazing actress!
All in all, it was an entertaining flick, worthy of your time. It's funny, thought provoking and, some might say, a bit controversial. My cup of tea.
Family (2018)
THE JUGGALOS?
Say what you will but the "juggalos" are polarising so ... yeah that. Other than that, it is a good story.
Yesterday (2019)
A tear-jerking roller-coaster ride
Life is about moments. Watch this with your significant other...thank me later.
I don't claim to be some sort of of film connoisseur but permit me this indulgence: I loved this movie.
If you are a Beatles fan ( I can't imagine anyone who isn't ) this is a "must-see" movie. Students and aficionados of the Sci-Fi genre will enjoy this exploration in the "what if". In fact I felt the same magic I felt when I first saw "Big" as a kid when watching this film.
I highly recommend this title to all those desirous of being transported to a world where love, above all, wins out.
Nowhere Mind (2018)
Worst movie I've seen in a year.
The misleading reviews of this title caused me to waste almost two hours of my life and I thought it my duty to save you the same fate.
Where do I even begin? The plot is so thin that it is surprising how, like molasses, it moves so damn slowly! The premise once "explained", (I suppose to satisfy an obligation in order to permit it in the Sci-Fi category) soon falls by the wayside in favor of boring dialogue driving a diaphanous sub plot.
I would expand but frankly, it does not merit my time.
Security (2017)
Parody of an Action Film
I read somewhere that someone reviewed this title and referred to it as "Die Hard in a mall". This is way off in my opinion. If it is to be compared to any movie I would go with "Home Alone", such is the puerile and paper-thin plot.
Despite fairly good acting on behalf of the leads, Banderas and Kingsley, the script just fails to deliver, and in an effort, it seems to compensate, the director pulls out every cinematic cliché he could muster from his film school playbook.
Watching this film, you cannot help but think that at any second you will hear the director yell "Cut" and we will have realized that it was all just a parody of an action film that is pretend being shot as part of the real movie which now is about to begin.
The story is all too familiar, the action scenes are sub par, and save for the two big stars the acting is poor. Save your time re-watch Die Hard or Home Alone... you're welcome.