Change Your Image
mmmetikos
Reviews
The Ultimatum: Marry or Move On (2022)
Whyyyyyyyyy?!
Reality TV can be a great, exciting, joyful waste of time. This is most definitely a waste of time, albeit kind of interesting because of the giant train wreck that it is. It seems like the producers didn't put enough baselines into the casting to make this a worthy show. These folks have only been together 1 - 2.5 years and want a marriage ultimatum already? And they're pretty young; this is a first relationship for many of them. Then they enter a fake marriage with other people they find attractive, which isn't even remotely realistic as a "faux" marriage.
How about setting some baselines, like couples that have been together 5 years, the fake marriage actually requiring them to do married couple things? Like share the costs for the apartment, groceries, electric bills for the month they live together? Sharing the household tasks? Having one of those faux crying babies they have to take care of? THAT would be far more realistic.
All this show does is provide an allowed cheating setting (aka taking a break) for a bunch of people unhappy in their relationships. This doesn't teach them anything real.
If there's going to be a S2, it needs to be revamped. Majorly.
A Boy Called Christmas (2021)
Ugh
Starts out strong with a lot of potential, then goes in dark, needless, varying paths with a lackluster explanation for Christmas and a king who partially gets credit for the idea, when he was barely a character in the movie. Thought it would be a fun, new take for a Christmas movie, but it sucks the joy right out of everything. By contrast of movies with a darker tone, Scrooged is a great example, but it was exceptionally done. This had random takes on good and bad, unnecessary death, and extremely unnecessary mean elves that ruin Christmas for everyone. The mouse was cute, though.