Change Your Image
as4986
Reviews
Winter Song (2019)
Heartfelt and Entertaining
I really was moved by this movie. Maybe because I wish I had a better relationship with my dad. I cried on certain parts. It was beautifully done!
The Bastard Executioner (2015)
Poorly done
I just can't put my finger on why this is SO bad! I see actors who I've enjoyed in other shows and for some reason in this show the acting falls flat. Maybe it's the writing, the unattractive scenery or the cheesy music (minus Ed Sheeran). It just doesn't come together.
Legion: Chapter 23 (2019)
This is Legion
This episode captured some of the magic from season 1. Solid acting, character development and unique monsters. I'm wishing there were another season to follow! I'll miss this show.
Legacies: Death Keeps Knocking on My Door (2018)
Finally!
Meaningful dialogue from a woman of color. Sure, she's a ghost who eventually vanished into thin air, but it's progress. I actually enjoyed this episode all around. Definitely a bit more intense than the rest of the season has been from all the actors. The necromancer sounded a lot like pirate Johnny Depp, but that was great lol. Looking forward to what's next.
Legacies (2018)
Falls flat
Feels a bit "cookie cutter". Past the first episode the show is missing excitement. Also, the only woman of color so far has been a fire-breathing dragon. Thats a bit of a turn off too.
The F Word (2013)
Fun and Meaningful
I love this movie. It does a great job of catching the feeling of those moments in between defined feelings. The acting was great and the soundtrack perfectly fit the story.
Smallville: Trespass (2007)
Suspense focused on Lana
An entertaining episode. The only drawback is that Lana is constantly being stalked, since season 1. It's a miracle that she hadn't gone insane by season 6. But it was nice to see the chemistry between Lana and Clark again, with Lois being completely absent from this episode.