Change Your Image
picturebigger
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Gift (2015)
Gifted actors - The Gift that keeps on giving
Good to see Jason Bateman showing his versatility as an actor. Of course he does funny roles brilliantly and never fails to make me laugh, but he does serious roles really well too. It must be hard for most actors to pull off a serious role when they are mainly known/typecast for comedy. Interestingly I find Bateman does this convincingly by not really changing much about how he comes across on screen, but more by removing the comic element of his usual high standard performance. I don't find it hard to take him seriously because it feels like its still him, but in a bad situation -if that makes any sense? Perhaps he would say that's a load of old tosh but either way how I interpret how he goes about his performance is irrelevant as long as the end result is good - which I assure you it won't disappoint. Having now seen this and Disconnect I want to see more of him in roles like this as he is very believable and that's the part that sets big actors like him aside from the rest. But The Gift doesn't just offer us Bateman it also gives us Rebecca Hall who is definitely making her mark recently. I have seen her in Transcendence and Closed Circuit and I find her fascinating to watch, she's different from many a female lead and I think and hope we will be seeing a lot more of her in the future. Joel Edgerton of course handled his part with ease, he was creepy and sinister but just enough to be disturbing without making the mistake of overplaying the part. Mind you having been in massive productions like the Great Gatsby with DiCaprio this is all probably just a walk in the park for him. You may ask who am I to be giving reviews on actors like these? Well I am merely a film buff who has seen literally hundreds of films and when a good one comes along with a great cast and an ending you literally couldn't predict, I think it is only fair and right to give it the praise it deserves.
Nowhere to Hide (2009)
Hide this in the bin
I thought this was going to be watchable based on other reviews I had read, but I was wrong. I can't make my mind up on whether this was due to bad acting, poor directing or a combination of the two. The story line was OK but nothing we haven't seen a thousand times before. I usually watch a film solidly and do not like distractions during viewing, but I found myself hoping the jehovah's witnesses would pay me a visit just to break up the boredom a bit. To be honest it was more like watching a spoof rather than a serious film. Some people have raved about this film and everyone is entitled to their own opinion even people with seemingly low aspirations for good entertainment. Perhaps at best this is an afternoon TV film to fall asleep to, that's if your cringing doesn't keep you awake!
All Relative (2014)
Overall it's relatively poor
Well that's 1 hour and 25 minutes of my life I won't get back! This story has been told much better before, and not just the once in varying formats. I struggled to sit though this as the performances were weak, stunted with no depth to them. I can honestly say I have cared more for a prawn salad than I did any of the characters and I don't like prawns! The only likable character was the daughter and even her acting seemed in places forced and frankly wooden. This wreaked of low budget and really didn't need to as the script in places was OK, not moving or Oscar worthy but alright for a rom com or was this supposed to be a 'dramady' it couldn't make up it's mind for the most part. To be honest I didn't laugh once so perhaps this was just supposed to be a drama but then I didn't find it moving or engrossing either. I think they were telling the age old story of boyfriend shags girlfriend's mum and relying on the 'god I never saw that coming' shocker (even though it was coming at you like a train from the outset) to carry this entire flop of a film. In my opinion and it is only my opinion, don't tell a good story half heartedly after all you wouldn't make war and peace using punch and judy. If you want to watch this story being told properly watch The Graduate and see real acting and film making or go 80's for a different slant and watch Class but spare yourself this two bit punch and judy show its a rotten tomato from me I'm afraid. Ps I am not denying the male lead Jonathan Sadowski is handsome but those eyebrows - wow they were very distracting, I kept thinking of Danny La Rue all the time!
The Prince (2014)
The Prince of Bad Directing
Started out minorly promising but my intrigue waned pretty quickly. This felt like a second rate TV drama the way it was shot and I am only able to conclude that the script may have been bearable with better directing. I think this could have been passable if it wasn't for how it was shot. I cared about the characters about as much as I care for a herbal tea and it saddens me to see the fall of some actors I enjoyed watching in the late 80's being involved in such a second rate cobbled up film as this. It was clear that Bruce Willis did his best and was left high and dry with what happened out of his control. I expect he cringed a little if he watched this later or just laughed as he counted the dollars. I have not watched Sharknado because I imagine it's terrible but frankly I am guessing it's probably more entertaining!
Shaft (2000)
I am going to rate this film a 'T'
I am rating this film a 'T' for Twaddle! in fact change that to a 'UT' for Utter Twaddle! Angelina Jolie is poncing and pouting away utilising her usual class A acting skills and those are the believable scenes. The film is filled with excuse after excuse for over played action scenes and the story line jumps so much you don't know where you are or why half the time. Granted there are twists that you don't see coming but sadly you literally don't care due to there being little to no depth to any of the characters. Clearly this has cost a huge fortune to make and if you like action films that make no sense then this will be right up your alley. Be careful not to fall down a huge plot hole though as this is riddled with them. One of the most ridiculous moments was when Jolie grabs a Russian style fur hat as she runs past a hat stall in order to disguise herself and in the next shot she is on a ferry unexplainably wearing a perfect matching cloak - oh well at least she looked like Nikita from the 80's Elton John track! Although having out of sheer nosiness just watched the Nikita video on you tube noticed Nikita looks rather like Jennifer Lawrence but perhaps I am just talking twaddle!
Mad Money (2008)
This is a remake of a British TV Movie called Hot Money
This is a remake of Hot Money (2001) which was a really good British TV movie inspired by the true story of the Loughton incinerator thefts that took place in the late 80's to early 90's The thieves despite living sudden questionably lavish lives would have probably got away with it for much longer except one of the husbands stupidly tried to pay £100'000 of stolen bank notes into a bank which not surprisingly resulted in them being caught. Hot Money (in my opinion) is a far more entertaining watch than Mad Money as it is gritty and realistic, keeping you on the edge of your seat whilst still being light hearted. Sadly Hot Money is not available anywhere it seems to buy or rent as it was made by Granada TV and from what I can tell has not been released. If however you do want to watch it you can on YouTube and after the first 10 minutes the sound is much better - well worth a look if you found Mad Money entertaining
Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
She didn't know him from Adam
I did not read the book and I only watched half the trailer as trailers tend to show you the whole film so I clicked off quick smart. I knew there was a 50 first dates element based on the 24 hour memory and a Momento/Groundhod day element based on the main character trying to piece together the past in a repetitive 24 hour loop. I was intrigued to watch this concept as a thriller and to be quite honest for pretty much 80% of this film I was absorbed. I don't think it was slow like long films can be and enjoyed the good character building which made me become involved. I often guess twists and can predict the ending well ahead of it being revealed. However, with this I did not see the twist coming and liked the fact I was surprised. With that said once the twist was revealed the film then went on too long and the ending was in fact comical and overplayed even a bit laughable. It should have down played the cheesieness in the last scene where she met Adam to be honest I cringed and laughed at the same time. I mean they should have picked a different name based on the well known phrase 'she didn't know him from Adam'. I am sure advocates of the book will tell me that he was called that in the book but all the same. Plus also why did her husband Ben suddenly magically care if he had done a runner years before - it was very far fetched at the end. With all that said I do love both Nicole Kidman and Colin Firth and their performances did not disappoint - just think a bit less of a cheesie ending would have made this film a whole lot better.
Lucy (2014)
So someone decided to remake Limitless
OK so fair enough I am only a quarter of the way through this movie but I had hoped when I read the back of the DVD cover that this wasn't going to be an attempt to remake Limitless, but having watched the first quarter of this film I am well aware this is basically copying Limitless and as much as the acting so far is convincing and good Limitless is streets ahead. This film was 9 years in the making, well it's a shame then it wasn't made quicker as I feel it has been pipped at the post. Nonetheless it seems well made so far and entertaining and I will enjoy this as long as I blank out the screaming in my head saying Limitless Remake.. Limitless Remake!
For Better or for Worse (2014)
A masterclass in how not to make a movie
This has to be the worst film (if you can even call it that) ever! The acting was wooden as if they were not even trying, there was no depth to the characters and to be honest I have seen more convincing kid's nativities. The story line was predictable and flat and the age gap between the characters was plain weird. I joined IMDb today with sole purpose of warning people so they don't have to suffer like I did. I am at a loss to see how this was ever released and can't imagine anyone enjoying this except to laugh at it. My advice would be to spare yourself the agony, maybe go to work because trust me that will be more entertaining!