Change Your Image
sevenhorseshoes
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
Needs a humour transplant.
Too serious. Hopefully will straighten itself out. Good cast. Maybe depoof Anson's hair a bit. Impossibly voluminous looking. Or he could lean into for humour by fixating on it a bit too much.
Solos: Leah (2021)
Too much screaming , swearing, Valley Girl-ing and special effects errors
I wrote a better version of a similar idea years ago. Hard to believe any of these versions of Leah are bright enough to have "solved" time travel in any way.
15:49, 16:58, 16:14 future and or past Leah's arms go outside of their monitors.
Love Zach and Anne, but they both should have spotted the flaws in this script. And I don't think it's that "original" an idea for Amazon.
The Boys (2019)
Dumbest name for a show.
The Boys could be about ANYTHING. A title should give you insight into what a show is about without giving away anything or pidgeon holing itself AND it should at least TRY to be a complete work of art in and of itself.
Might've been better to call it "The Girls", or "The Show", or, "Just Watch it Cause We Made it."
An American Pickle (2020)
Movie doesn't work.
How can Herschel make pickles if in the factory 100 years ago the owner wouldn't let him mix the salt nor sort the pickles? The only skills he had was killing rats and ditch digging. He is no expert on pickle making.
Also, he needs 200k to buy the billboard to take down (or whatever). He'd have to sell 200k in pickles, at least. The same pickles that were beeing thrown out by the grocery store NO ONE WANTED.
They would've been better off if Ben becamse Herschel's agent andd he went on the talk show circuit making 10 k per appearance. After all, his biggest asset seemed to being from 100 years ago and speaking to that.
Palm Springs (2020)
Phenomenal
It's like an updated version of Groundhog Day. But it didn't feel like a half assed rehash.
Adam and Cristin are fantastic. This is a great rom-com too. Music brought me in but didn't seem forced. Felt at times like Donnie Darko too, which I liked. Beautifully shot and paced too.
My only gripes are too much swearing and ocassionally unoriginal swearing or contrived swearing, and the "animals" at the end. The only way they could've been there is if they went through and they are WAY too big. But the "animals" were so awesome an affectation I didn't care that much.
Watch this twice in a row and get twice the movie.
First Cow (2019)
ALMOST gave this a "1" because.......
They didn't ask the cow for consent. I guess she didn't seem to mind as she didn't kick him in the head when he touched her. He was a smooth talker too. Just kidding.
This is a great movie. If you love it too, watch "Certain Women" by the same director. CW has a heartbreaking performance by Lilly Gladstone.
Unicorn Store (2017)
If you liked Lars and the Real Girl, you'll probably like this.
With all the pointless ganster movies out there with gratuituous violence, it's nice to have a movie that seems pointless but you WANT to think about in a different way.
This is a good Sunday morning movie.
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
Probably the most important movie ever made.
It's because it's a fantasy is more about being tolerant than Schindler's List or Gandhi.
Evil: 177 Minutes (2019)
Anyone else see John Mayer in the computer room?
When they are looking for who is wearing ear buds and reacts to that noise?
It Chapter Two (2019)
Original was brilliant. Reboot is mediocre at best and unnecessary.
ALL they had to do was CGI the ending from the original movie, re-release it and be done. It would've cost 1/20th what this effort probably cost.
Original was better acted, directed, paced and cast.
Bill Skarsgard was great but Tim Curry embodied the role.
I was an adult when I watched the original and had to turn it off multiple times it was so scary. The new one I had to force myself to finish. And it felt like eating my vegetables before getting to a desert that somehow tasted WORSE.
The reboot just reaffirms the lack of logic the original story has.
I'm going to watch the original again to see if it holds up or if the reboot poisoned my perception s of the story altogether.
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee: Jamie Foxx: You Got To Get The Alligator Sweat (2019)
Not sure if Jerry's laughed harder.
With Jamie, Jerry's the audience. Most other comedians on the show, they look at Jerry like he's their teacher. With Jim Carrey, Jerry was the student. With Murphy, Jerry was reliving old times.
You know you're specially if you have Jerry laughing that hard. Jamie always seems 2 steps ahead and you're always trying to catchup but you're still one laugh behind.
Secret Obsession (2019)
ALMOST a good movie.
A few KEY changes AND a polish to the script and this would've been quite good.
Great music, though it gave away some details which kind f ruined it a bit.
To heighten her distraught state, they should've showed him start to sexually assualt her in the bedroom, cut away, some horrendous screams, then cut back to her dishevelled.
Also Brenda should've been more tentative at first after losing her memory. Her performance was good, just for the wrong type of thriller IMO. Maybe throw in some Stockholm syndrome symptoms before she escapes.
Maybe could've showed more about how EXACTLY he became obsessed with her. Was she a flirt where he just could'nt tell the difference between the real thing? Something else?
Would've been nice if she SAW her husband's dead body before reluctantly entering vehicle while crying a bit before panicking more thinking she may never get out of this.
Maybe some massive head wound on Denis' character to show him more disoriented after he escaped the freezer. after all am I the only one who can't forget how capable he was in "The Unit"? They should've made him look less capable somehow or physically hamper him more by Russell.
She also should've looked for a weapon first, then escape, then tape for her foot. And also try to knock him out sooner when she escaped and he came through the front door, at least let him be distracted and come through a different door before she would've hit him.
Beautiful cinematography.
Opening scene title should've had the word "OBSESSED" crawling towards the audience with the word "SECRET" fading in to overtake it or SOMETHING to give it a bit more theatrical feel.
Big fan of Brenda, Denis and like that Russell guy - quite good at being handsome, creepy "organised" serial killer. But the screenwriter should've given him more to work with. Like: MORE delusional about them being together, even after she hits him. Yet around others he appears more normal. Even to the point that others people vouch for him to through suspicious ones off the scent temporarily.
Murder Mystery (2019)
Fun film. Don't Expect Shakespeare and You Might Enjoy it.
VERY fun movie. Great cast, efficiently and unobtrusively directed. Good music.
I like how Adam seems to break character and become the audience in a scene while watching others perform.
The detective with the smoke ring was a hilarious affectation.
And, Adam acting with his wife again was also a little fun to watch.
Wine Country (2019)
"Wine Country's" one small step for man....
.... two leaps backwards for womankind:(
And a "3" is being generous.
I really wanted this to be good and funny. I always hope Amy WILL be funny. She just never is. She's a potentially great dramatic actress trapped in the delusion she's a comedic one.
Tina Fey was the only one who had any real character development and hilarity to her. I felt bad Jason Swartzman got sucked into this meh-fest.
Dear former SNLers: just because you did THAT doesn't make anything else you might do afterwards is automatically funny.
If the people at Netflix want to throw away their money on things like this, I can write a comedy that will actually make money and entertain better in my sleep. Call me! :)
I'd of rather of sat through Tina writing a 90 minute episode of 30 Rock where all the women here played the other parts.
P.S. Stop "phoning it in" SNL women! 30 Rock proved SOME of you are MUCH better than that.
Dead to Me (2019)
Great show. Both leads are superbly drawn and acted.
Almost Thelma & Louise 2.0. Can't believe how much Christina looks like Jennifer Aniston. 2 years apart and almost the same height and both from California. Somebody needs to put them in the same show one day. Christina's ncharacter name is Jen too.
Marsden is fantastic as usual too.
The Orville: Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow (2019)
On par, maybe even better than City on the Edge of Forever
This was an amazing episode. It also left the door open for a revisit now that Ed Mercer's timeline seems ruined. The scenes with Kelly and her younger self were very maturely handled too. Janet Lin should win an Emmy. This is the type of episode that can teach you how to live life a little better too. Bortus dancing was hilarious.
I didn't think this show could get better. Fox should hire twice as many writing staff/crew so we can see 2 episodes a week.
Loved to see Ed's sense of humour return. He may be the Captain but he's still a human being. and a kid at heart.
Seth did a great job of almost reverting to his younger self around youner Kelly. And the make-up and wardrobe were spot on to make her look 7 years younger.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Can't believe this garbage movie got made.
Did the writers have no self respect? Just looking for a paycheck I guess. This movie is what happens when you listen to producers' notes.
I'm surprised the actors signed on for this. Embarrassed for them. They look bad for being in this.
A COWARDLY hulk?! Really?!
The Orville: Sanctuary (2019)
Loved seeing Marina and loved seeing the direction of her "work husband": Frakes.
AND it was a great episode. Better than 99% of STTNG. loved the Dolly Parton thing. HIL-arious. The only thing I'd nitpick is maybe Seth being a bit more playful. Liked his joke with Victor in the conference room.
That Maclan woman quoting Dolly was priceless. Probably one of the best jokes I can remember seeing in a drama of any kind. Great contrast.
Killing Eve: I Have a Thing About Bathrooms (2018)
How dumb can a show get?
Great acting by Oh, Comer and the rest of the cast. But POORLY written - doesn't even pass the common sense test. How did such a good cast get sucked into this?
A secret agent that doesn't know his sense of direction?! Really?!!!
...
...
Charles Barkley would be appalled.
Barkley
Trbl.... Turrable, turrrable, turrable.
Killing Eve: Don't I Know You? (2018)
Experienced agent, alone, follows experienced assassin...
Really?!
And last episode, Eve should've known Villanelle might be following her.
Plus Villanelle's fascination with Eve isn't really alluded too properly. I mean why her and not any other woman?
The Simpsons: Girl's in the Band (2019)
Was worth watching just to see what Nancy could do.
Going to have to watch again to pay attention to the jokes she gave Bart. Liked his shirt weiner joke.
The Mule (2018)
Why to watch a Clint Eastwood film...
You don't watch for the plot. You don't watch for the story. You watch for a few moments. And these small things give you something about living life few film makers might say.
The Good Fight: The One Inspired by Roy Cohn (2019)
Michael Sheen channeling...
Al Pacino to appeal to a jury wishing for their fav hollywood lawyer is brilliant. A nice touch.
I don't know if this was Sheen's idea, but it was funny. It might've been a BIT better if he started as a Pacino "... and justice for all." knock off and changed to either an younger moe recent Hollywood lawyer caricature to apeal to a younger jury response. But, hilarious non the less. One of the best TV shows ever.
The Orville: Identity (2019)
Great episode though it has plot holes.
I loved this episode. I loved Gordon's singing. But I do have a VERY hard time believing he would be THAT good for a character on a ship like that. But loved it anyway.
My favorite moment was when Adrienne (Scott's real life wife) broke character as he approached Isaac while singing. She put her hand to her mouth to prevent herself from laughing. It looked like a real character break as opposed to her actual character. Glad they didn't edit that out.
I like the inconsistant tone. That's how life is. As long as it's entertaining and close to something resembling a structured show, I'm good. And this delivered.
Have a hard time believing Keylon's are so intelligent. They prob should've evolved more to the point of having figured out how to travel to other dimensions where they don't need humans nor matter somehow. But you need to tell a story so still a really good one and relevant.
Instant Family (2018)
Isabela's performance as Lizzie is nothing short of masterful.
It has all the emotions I imagine any actor could want.
Mark, Rose, were phenomenal and Tig and Octavia were great as well.
I especially liked Joan's at the end. She reminds us of what an incredibly expressive actress she is and how much one could do with a small role.
This movie is serious subject matter wrapped in comedy. Sean Anders wrote a very good movie. It was nice to see Andrea in it too.