Change Your Image
apsherman
Reviews
Camping (2016)
So fantastic, I've watched it at least 5 times
Simply fantastic writing, acting and directing. Every character is superbly observed and the plot builds and builds until the climax. Julia Davis is one of my favourite writers/actors and I absolutely loved Human Remains and Nighty Night. I get a strange comfort from watching it, a bit like when I watched The Detectorists, totally absorbing and you can escape into another world. I think it would make a great stage play too, it's got a similar feel to Jerusalem the way it starts softly and builds to a thundering finish.
You either get it or you don't, for those that do enjoy and those that don't hard luck and get back to watching Miranda.
Two Doors Down (2016)
One of the best things I've ever seen
What is that certain something that elevates a situation comedy from run of the mill and OK to watch to true greatness
TDD has it. Brilliantly written, superbly cast and brilliantly acted.
Episode 1 series 6 is as close to perfection as you can get in my opinion.
The gentleness of the script is punctuated with moments of real pathos, weaving its way from one episode to the next.
Some people won't get it and that's OK, but for those that do, you're in for a real treat. You'll laugh, wince and cry as they do their stuff.
I'll miss them when they're gone, always a good indicator of brilliance.
A must watch.
An Affair to Remember (1957)
One of my favourite films of all time
Although a scene for scene, word for word remake, it remains one of my favourite films of all time . Truly beautiful in its photography, perfectly cast and acted, an absolute joy to watch. I must have seen it at leat 20 times and it never fails to delight. Cary Grant has got to be the most stylish actor of all time and Deborah Kerr a perfect match in every respect. I would highly recommend it to anyone wanting complete escapism into a world we'd all like to inhabit. The last scene is absolutely magnificent, you'll never see anything better I promise you. That's it nothing more to say, hope you enjoy the review.
Marriage (2022)
I find it intriguing
I love it, understated, off beat in a good way. Superb actors and I'm desperate to carry on watching to see how it all unfolds . I can understand why others don't 'get it', it's very subtle but very clever.
Stella Dallas (1937)
Faultless
I loved this film, the story, the acting, the cinematography, truly fantastic. I kept expecting it to be the usual formula with the mother holding back the daughter and being jealous of her, but this flipped it on its head and had the mother as a selfless heroine. A real treat.
The Odd Couple (1968)
Perfection
For me this is absolute perfection. Everything is
perfect: script, actors, casting, set. I've watched it more than any other film and love it as much every time. I've even bought the original script from the play and enjoy reading it too.
Sometimes everything comes together, that magical mix. The Godfather, Death In Venice, Ben Hur to name a few that have it.
"It's not spaghetti it's Linguini" one of my favourite lines