Change Your Image
radi555
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013)
Dissapointing 8th season
The most recent season has been painful to watch.
I personally welcome diversity in all shows but when it is tastefully done not forced, by that I mean whole episodes catered to a certain demographic then a sudden switch to appeal to one of the other crowds in order to keep everyone moderately happy. This was a show about the comedy in the lives of a few detectives on the job, what it turned into is a show about the feelings of a bunch of characters that skip work on a whim to explore their "true feelings" about one another. Whilst this is a comedy not a single character has gone through any tough time in order to manifest they just did because of the next to meaningless plot around inclusion of all.
The thing that irritates me the most is the portrayal of "minority characters" and basing their whole personality around the single fact of how they identify themselves which is honestly just bad writing, those people in reality would be so much more complex.
Some examples of shows in the workplace that have much more tastefully handled these concepts are. The office and House, Scrubs although that show was based, from the start, around the lives of the individuals not just their work unlike the rest and b99.
Some shows that also succeeded much more recently are Lucifer and Modern family both of which handled many of the same topics.
Magicka (2011)
Not a singleplayer game
Play with friends or don't play at all. I went through the game once alone and I hoped I would never play it again, some time later some of my friends pester me into downloading it again and we had a blast.
Borderlands (2009)
Original title name
Played this after i got "hooked" on the second game so going through the first game felt like a chore. But my main objective was getting through the story and side missions. Mechanics were clunkier than the second one which is to be expected. The game was nothing special, if I had started with this game I would have probably not bought another borderlands game.
Bastion (2011)
Loved it
Maybe a biased opinion, kind of a late one as well considering I played this back when it released.
Engaging and very enjoyable story. The challenges were very fun to do. Completed everything there is to do in the game in a bit less than 30 hours. That's with NG+ and the different endings.
Renegade Ops (2011)
Decent game.
I have to note that I received this game for free from a promotional SEGA event.
The game is a top down arcade shooter. Gameplay is pretty smooth. The story is nothing to write home about (mediocre at best and not very engaging). Upgrading is kind of a big deal and takes quite a lot of time. Multiplayer is fun if you've got friends into these types of games. Overall a pretty good game if you just want to mess around for a few hours now and then.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
My opinion on the movie and some of the points most people have a problem with.
First of all you're gonna watch the movie so don't bother reading reviews just watch it.
I personally liked it, unlike most of the people I know that have watched it.
Their main points are that things differ too much from the previous movies, i.e. how the characters react. Then again most cried about the last Episode which was, and I quote, 'too similar to A New Hope'. I completely understand why some feel this way as I too felt a bit disappointed back then, what I do not understand is why the same people are currently upset because too much is different. And they are not even correct in their points. I.e. why Luke went into exile following his "failure" as a master, when we saw the exact same thing with Yoda. One of the few points I can agree with is that Rey just seemed too strong without any training, that being in combat with a light saber and her control over the force, but that is intertwined with the concept of building a new "hero and villain". Anyways I could go on but I have no intentions of addressing each and every point someone has made.
The other main thing that that people dislike is all the forced comedy, to that I can only agree. I'm pretty sure they just wanted to sell some merchandise after seeing all those unnecessary scenes.
All in all it looks like they are starting a new story with similar characters, I don't know how I feel about another 6-7 Star Wars movies.