Change Your Image
johnfernie-1
Reviews
Command & Conquer 4: Tiberian Twilight (2010)
Why?
What a rip off. After years of following a game franchise the reward is to be treated with contempt. This game is a C&C in name only. Any soul the series had, has been well and truly ripped out, and stomped on. The cynical creeps, who made this fiasco, care not about the gamer, but about how they can market online gaming and the add-ons etc they can punt. What a dire end.
Mr Duncan, when you realise this is the Alien 3 of Kane, try not to be surprised when we don't come flocking back for the resurrection you will no doubt make when the creeps realise they have slaughtered a prize pig.
Wraith? No, just scorn.
88 Minutes (2007)
For the love of God...
......wont somebody think of the children. The children of everyone involved in this mess of a movie. These children will have to grow up knowing that there is a hideous secret shame that lies buried in the collective past of everyone associated with this flick. Its a difficult subject to approach but somebody needs to bring this horror out of the shadows, cinema abuse needs to be addressed. It seems a shame that in this day and age we still standby and refuse to act on this tragic and often harmful practice. What kind of masochists are we that we allow these sadistic brutes to inflict such pain and misery on our world? If we cease to do nothing then we are surely part of the problem. Its time we took a stand, and banded together to fight this criminal practice. These people belong firmly behind bars, serving drinks, and not behind or indeed, in front of a camera. Please, wont somebody think of the children.
Meet the Magoons (2005)
Why
Remember those posters you used to be able to buy. They had a picture of a soldier who had just been shot and was in the motions of falling to the ground dead. They were stark black and white and in one corner had the word why and a question mark. Well they should update those posters and feature a publicity picture of this mess. Its not funny, although I laughed once at the hello sailor gag, but only as it reminded me of Dick Emery. Perhaps its just me, am I missing something? Maybe it really is the greatest thing since sliced Nan. I guess not everything can be a hit. Perhaps it will be released in DVD format and the bonus features will be all the jokes.
Bewitched (2005)
So-so, OK if you catch it on TV on a rainy Sunday.
It's not very good. The Ephron sugar coated script fails. What worked as gentle comedy for Hanks and Ryan seems a little to soft for Ferral. Ferral seems to be playing his Ron Burgundy character again, a selfish ego centred loser. Perhaps its natural for him. The actors on the whole are miscast. Kidman isn't without some talent but seems to prefer to hide it in that little girl lost stick insect way she wanders through parts.The nostalgia is wasted (see Brady Bunch movie for how to treat this kind of vehicle). I tried to like it, I really did. Alas, it just seemed a waste of all the talents involved. The worst part is the music. Debussy must be rolling in his piano.
The Shadow of Chikara (1977)
Is this good
Watch Predator Watch this
Familiar isn't it, Jungle coming to life, invisible enemies, a lone girl who has experienced the terrible thing that comes from the trees. The brave Indian tracker, its all there. Predator by any other name, and worth watching. Forget the other reviews, this was blockbuster (popular soundtrack The Band, horror, fear , scares, b grade cast?)
Great cast they are familiar.
Just watch it, its good.
The director should have made more films, he had a talent and I think it was wasted, I loved it Earl, you did well