Change Your Image
jacobwadsworth
Reviews
Imaginary (2024)
Predictable.
What ever happened to movies where you didn't know what was around the corner?
You didn't know when the next jump scare would be?
You didn't know which character to trust or not? You didn't know what the twist would eventually be?
Is it because there's too many movies these days?
Or is the simple answer, because films are not given enough attention to?
Directors/producers are already thinking about their next movie whilst making one & you can just tell, it's actually quite sad really.
That's a lot of questions.
Apologies for the little rant but it was required! This film lacks in every department, just like most horrors, the plot is so predictable, I mean the old woman in the neighbour was clearly not normal.
& my word, what was the point of the dad? He literally did nothing throughout the film apart from allow his kids to be horrible to his partner.
Monarch: Legacy of Monsters (2023)
Exciting start but quickly gets boring.
I can't believe I've had to redo my initial review, but it had to be done. Still stand by my initial point that the series starts off exciting, full of mystery & intrigue. But after, maybe the 2nd episode to the end of the 8th, literally nothing has happened apart from pointless dialogue & the main characters have become insufferable to the point where I want Godzilla to eat them all. & that's the next frustration, the title is literally "Legacy of Monsters". Huh? There's monsters in this series? Don't blink because you'll miss them! Even Kurt Russell is starting to look bored, it's so bizarre.
It's not difficult to get these series/films right, the likes of Godzilla/King King are supposed to be action fuelled, the less dialogue, the better, completely understand given this is a series that we're naturally going to get more character building but we've had, I reckon 1% of action so far, not good enough.
Black Friday (2021)
Don't see the point
A comedy-horror that struggles to make you laugh and certainly isn't scary. Genuinely struggle to understand the point of this film, which is a shame because the casting was fine.
Halloween Kills (2021)
cringe
The 6 stars are purely based on the quality of the film, especially the kills. However, the Tommy character completely made me cringe, especially the hospital scene, also Michael Myers is supposed to be creepy and mysterious, instead he was cool and rather funny, wtf?
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
so underrated
Some reviews are baffling, this is an absolute classic, sod the dialogue, Halloween is all about jump scares, which this film delivers perfectly.
Michael Inside (2017)
Ireland at it again!
Well well well. Ireland are producing some quality films recently aren't they.
This film starts off slowly but once you understand what's actually going on you are quickly drawn into this film.
It's sad really but this must happen to a lot of people that go into prison for the littlest of things.
Definitely worth a watch
Cardboard Gangsters (2017)
Ignore the bad reviews!
I watched this film without looking at the reviews for a change because I just knew it would put me off. And aren't I glad! I'm not Irish but I have heard and seen plenty of videos of what life is like in some places, do people not realize how bad it is?
Anyway on to the film itself, the acting was brilliant, the difference between proper gangsters and "cardboard" gangsters is so clear to see which I found so clever.
Genuinely couldn't take my eyes off this film clearly vastly underrated and Ireland are producing some really good crime/drama films lately.
Please watch!
The Last Horror Movie (2003)
Vastly underrated
This movie has everything in it, gore, jumpy, comedy, and really creepy, such an underrated film!
Don't F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer (2019)
Wow, just wow
Ok so I'm already aware of Lula's crimes before even watching this series, so the videos didn't shock me. But the series has you gripped in this chase and despite his weak looks, probably goes down as commiting the worst crime ever. Just got to add that his mother is so deluded and probably the reason he ended up the way he did
Anna and the Apocalypse (2017)
Why the musicals?
Musicals don't belong in zombie-comedies, apart from that the film was actually enjoyable, characters were brilliant. Really didn't like the depressing ending though!
Salò o le 120 giornate di Sodoma (1975)
Rough
In terms of comparing this to other gross films, I'd say this is the worst, simply because there's consistent scenes of rape and torture throughout the movie.
Considering this was made in 1975 the graphics are so good and the cinematography is on point.
Good luck to those considering to watch it.
(Don't eat throughout the film)
Child's Play (2019)
No, no, no.
This was terrible, nearly fell asleep half way through and in the end turned it off, so stupid, so far fetched.
Haunt (2019)
So good!
I really enjoyed this film, it was creepy and gruesome. The acting was brilliant and the ending was so satisfying!
Ma (2019)
Horror? Don't insult the genre!
This is not a horror movie, I waited over 1 hour for some actual violence, it wasn't creepy, the woman was weird and the kids were so stupid. Wouldn't advise anyone to watch.
Hell Fest (2018)
I was left disappointed
From looking at the reviews, I thought this would've been such a better film than it turned out, it was creepy in parts, hence my rating, but the ending was so poor, worth the watch though.
Hell House LLC III: Lake of Fire (2019)
Much better than the reviews suggest
This isn't going to live long in the memory, but it's not as bad as people are making out! The familiar creepy clowns in the basement still freak me out, the twist at the end is also very good. Can't see them bringing any more out now, shame.
Dead Man's Shoes (2004)
One of the best, ever.
This is probably my favourite film ever, the acting is so good and you go through every emotion possible!
It Chapter Two (2019)
You won't be disappointed
Well, I haven't jumped at a horror movie this much since insidious! They weren't surprising either and still made me jump, the first half of this movie is so good, would've given it 10 but felt the last hour got a bit silly!
Cam (2018)
3 stars is me being very lenient!
I actually enjoyed the first 30-50 minutes, had me thinking so many different things throughout, but then the ending became so stupid, I'm becoming very frustrated with these terrible endings with modern horror/thriller movies, luckily imdb reviewer's are more than likely spot on so in future I shall read them before watching a film!
Halloween (2018)
Best horror movie of 2018
We can all find faults with movies, Halloween isn't any different, but do we really need to be so picky? I can't believe how many over the top, critic wannabes there actually is, just enjoy the movie for what it is! I mean why are you even watching it when the movie is about a half human, half boogeyman if you're going to be so critical afterwards about how fake it is? Jheez!
The Babadook (2014)
Make your own judgment
I made the mistake in reading the reviews before actually watching the film, thought the film was very depressing, even at the end when you'd expect them to be much happier, it's very depressing! It didn't make me jump once throughout the movie although there were some creepy parts, and the young child did brilliant in such a hard role.
The Nun (2018)
Fortunately I didn't blow money at the cinemas
Find it bizarre how anyone can rate this higher than 5, this has to be the most disappointing horror movie ever, the plot was absolutely crap, I was half expecting some relevance to the conjuring but no, don't even bother watching.
Ouija House (2018)
What was the point?
Wow, not much to say about this film to be fair, terrible acting, terrible storyline, and what on earth is wrong with the graphics? My phone would make a better film than this! Terrible
From a House on Willow Street (2016)
This is a generous rating
I've literally given this 2/10 purely because it's actually well made, unfortunately that's where it ends, the plot doesn't actually make much sense, the acting is terrible to the point where you want them to die, and the demonic girl is very un-scary and annoying, and why on earth do they turn into zombie demons in the end? Genuinely made me laugh
The House (2017)
Will Ferrell makes any film funny
Probably not the greatest story line for a movie, especially one with will Ferrell in but the actors genuinely make this a funny film.