Change Your Image
kcrew98
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Madame Web (2024)
It just felt, flat...
This might have worked better as a series rather than a movie - more time for the plot to realize it had potential. Dakota Johnson did her best, but the script had all the excitement of a damp napkin. Character development sprinted toward the end - like it had to catch a plane, but the whole "shared bond through trauma" angle fell flat when half the characters barely exchanged pleasantries. The film needed depth. If this movie was aimed at teens, it seriously needs smarter dialogue - think Peter Parker and his friends, not a script that feels like it was written on a lunch break. The villain was standard fare, actually quite boring, surrounded by flashy scenes (why spend all this money Sony?) that tried to distract from the narrative black hole.
The Batman (2022)
BAM! ZAMM! KAPOW!! ZZZZZZZ....
You might not like it the first time (I didn't) and then having slept on it for the first 30 minutes, you begin to admire it for what is - a dark, cinematic crawl to Bruce embracing himself as both a Wayne and as Batman.
"Emo-Batman" to a degree reflects the struggle Bruce faces with his identity and a grapple with his past - the choices made by his father; the secrets kept by his mother as an Arkham (which is a new twist); the corruption within the city. Robert Pattinson looked good in a bat suit. As Bruce Wayne however, a certain charisma fell very short - which might be the whole point of the movie anyway.
Colin Farrell was unrecognizable as "The Penguin" (I had to look it up.) There's a part of me that couldn't help but think of Joe Pesci (from Home Alone - sorry Joe). Did Colin nail it? I think so. His origin story leaves something to be desired for a new HBO series.
Zoe Kravitz is beautiful as Catwoman. Whether it's the script or the role, it fell short for me: a) on screen chemistry with Batman and b) a feline void of feistiness (except in defense of her friend). The boundaries certainly could have been pushed.
The Riddler was a fresh take from the goofy Jim Carey version, and actually better. At this point, coming out of the WB office, it's a bit of a tire to witness several Jokers in a short period of time between movies (the same could be said for the Batman franchise in general). Heath will always be a fan favorite.
It's time for a legit Robin to enter the franchise among other villains.
Project Power (2020)
Lit for about 20 mins, tops.
Imagine if Limitless and Universal Soldier made love to Marvel. Then imagine it's terribly (emphasis terrible) fascinating offspring: a recycled sci-fi, action crime buster starring Academy Award winner Jamie Foxx and Joseph Gordon-Levitt, known as Batman's Robin.
Expectations were high. A hollow plot overshadows the glimpses of visual entertainment, the grit of New Orleans, or the punctuated stream of poetic beats. Then there's a guy that turns into fire which is kind of cool, right? The best parts could be summarized into a 20 minute feature.
Thumbs down, unless you're on the prowl for a late night sci-fi flix to pass out on.
Palm Springs (2020)
Groundhog Day meets Andy Samberg
In the genre of rom-coms, Palm Springs stimulates an atypical arousal, satisfying even the most strongest skeptics. Andy Samberg, a national treasure, delightfully and whimsically whisks you away into a journey worth repeating.
Most rom-coms have a familar recipe: boy and girl meet through a circumstance. Followed by a chase of sorts filled with infatuation, frustration, sadness, acceptance, and ultimately relief. Viewers pray and hope for a happy ending. There is nothing wrong with this recipe except for the torture of cheesy dialogue, lack of chemistry, and unfulfilling plotlines. Nyles (the boy) and Sarah (the girl) achieve remarkable chemistry; hilariously wrestling with the past, present, and future.
For any couple struggling to find a Thursday night rom-com, we recommend Palm Springs, paired with a favorite offering of aged boxed wine and sliced American cheese. Cheers!
The Business of Drugs (2020)
Right under my nose
After having watched hit shows like The Wire, Breaking Bad, Ozark, Narcos, and Weeds, it was refreshing to watch a documentary from a different lens, one connecting all of the dots from a seemingly credible source; a former CIA analyst who once created an algorhitm to identify terrorist safe havens.
Not all episodes are equally engaging, but the format faciliates simple explanations through business fundamentals. By tying those explanations to the human need for survival over less preferable or unrewarding alternatives, the series is able to weave together a phenomenon that stretches the globe from the unlikelist, yet unsurprising sources. A gripping combination of masked and unmasked field interviews from suppliers, couriers, peddlers, and 'business' owners humanizes the stories, leaving the viewer to weigh the pros or cons of the war on drugs vs. legalization.
If you're a diehard fan of the shows mentioned earlier or looking for an introduction, then this series should complement perfectly.
Indian Matchmaking (2020)
Cringe-worthy, debatable, and hopeful
Set against the backdrop of ditching dating apps, finding a partner, and ultimately marriage, the Netflix docu-series, Indian Matchmaking, instantly draws the viewer into the lives of a matchmaker and her clients.
Each episode is strongly multidimensional, contrasting several flawed elements and leaving the viewer with provoking thought. In the end, one is left rooting for a happy ending, however it arises.
The path of marriage challenges itself: traditional vs. modern, East vs. West, parents vs. kids, career vs. yourself. Dating isn't easy, especially in a culture where arranged marriages have been the norm for centuries. If there is any critique, it's not that of arranged marriages, but of the unspoken biases, the pressure of marriage, and cringeworthy laundry list of preferences that constantly perpetuate. Outside of that critique, I think each viewer can draw something from it for their own personal growth. And that part of the story remains largely intact despite the branding or portrayal of "villainous" characters that serve to entertain and spark controversy. It's an element of any reality based show that I'm not always a fan of, but shouldn't prevent a viewer from enjoying the central themes. In fact, these elements strengthen the discussion; that not everything is quite "black or white."
The Old Guard (2020)
It's a setup
The bar is unbelievable low at Netflix for action bangers that it's surprising Theron decided to play a part in this movie. While it's not quite "Atomic Blonde", she does carry the movie. The first 30 minutes seem seductive - leading one to buy into an intriguing concept, yet many of the twists and turns were all too predictable. Classic good guys vs. bad guy. Some sequences felt cheap, while others were excellent. At midpoint, the backstory felt uninspiring and dull. Despite this, one is compelled to believe a series may launch - in which case, the writers may have a chance to shore up the plot for a more binge-worthy experience.
Aquaman (2018)
Momoa rescues Aquaman
With a muted lineup of 2018 blockbuster winter superhero action flicks, Aquaman swims to the top for entertainment value. Stunning visuals carry the box office giant, but parts of the movie fall flat, gasping for air (**SPOILERS**).
The character of Black Manta (Mateen) disappointingly draws the short-end of the stick. Having the bravado of Wesley Snipes, Mateen's character felt out of place; an awkward origin storyline with misplaced dialogue and notoriously bad humor.
For example, Mateen revealing himself as "Black Manta" sounded an awful like "Black Panther." Or when Mateen smolders at the camera. It's just bad cheese.
On the other hand, there were so many failed opportunities to take jabs at the title "Ocean Master."
If one thing is clear, Momoa does fit the bill of Aquaman, despite being surrounded by terrible dialogue and rushed CGI; for instance an epic underground water battle that felt like a blur.)
Lastly, the soundtrack: it's clear the studio took a page out of Thor Ragnarok: refreshed retro 80's nostalgia. The lack of originality is not quite a negative as much as everything else.
My advice: for DC to continue stepping up.