Change Your Image
junkasaisuperfan
Reviews
Gorotica (1993)
So bad it's terrible!
As much as I love bizarre & unusual films, this ameture outing just doesn't make the cut! Gorotia is nothing more than a very poorly executed Nekromantik. Nothing original to make this worth the effort to watch. Boobs? Seen plenty of 'em. Sex with corpses? Seen done & much better than this garbage. It does have a so so story, but again adds nothing new to the genre to make this a watchable film. The acting is so bad, it stretches the very meaning of the term "Acting".
Do the Right Thing (1989)
Do the right thing & label this as a hate film!
Why is this movie called "DO THE RIGHT THING"? Everyone does the wrong thing, This is a film that promotes racial hatred & bigotry while glorifying violence towards anyone who doesn't fit your profile of acceptable racial acceptance. Glorified racially motivated hate film.
Justice League (2017)
Warner Brothers ruined their own franchise!
I am a life long DC Comics fan and as much as I wanted to like this movie, I just couldn't! Justice League is the worst movie in the DCU so far! Man of Steel was terrible! Batman vs Superman was a movie I enjoyed so much more, but the critic panned it and sent Warner Brothers scrambling (unnecessarily) to change it's direction 180*. Yes I can see where some improvements needed to be made, but it was still an enjoyable movie. Suicide Squad was good. Wonder Woman was even better.
The changes forced on Snyder started the ball rolling down hill. Changing what was to be a 2 part movie into 1 single film was a bad start. Then tragedy forced Snyder out before the movie was in post production. Enter Joss Whedon. Forced to make re-shoots to change the tone of the film to match Wonder Woman & still meet it's release date was an impossible task.
Finally, Warner Brothers decided that the movie was so bad, it had to be cut to 2 hours, to maximize the daily showings & sell as many tickets as possible, before word of how terrible this movie was got out.
The pacing of the film is terrible. Character development is poorly executed. The villain is lame. Plot? Bad cgi.
I hope that they use the FLASHPOINT movie to reboot & straighten out this mess!
Kuso (2017)
Waste of time!
Failed attempt at experimental film making. I love bizarre & unusual films, but I ask that they give me something for the time I dedicate to watch them. Kuso makes Begotten look like Citizen Kane. I understand why people walked out on this film at Sundance. It was bad & they wished they had payed to see it so they ask for their money back.
House of Forbidden Secrets (2013)
Please stop comparing poor indie film directors with legends of the industry.
I'll start by saying I love bad movies. Certain films have charm or unintentional humor that makes them fun to watch. That's what today's indie film directors will never get. HG Lewis & Roger Corman never set out to make a bad film but they made a lot! The humor was mostly unintentional. Acting was bad, fx poor, stories often made no sense, & the term "Director" was loosely used. But they were fun. This movie lacks that. You can't copy HG Lewis. Stop trying.
Amateur Porn Star Killer (2006)
50 Minutes of nothing, followed by 21 of even less!
I am a fan of found footage & snuff fantasy films, so I was more than excited when I discovered this film. This is the worst example of either I have ever wasted my time on. The more I watched this film, the more uncomfortable it made me feel, due to the fact that the victim was portrayed to be 13 years of age. Lucifer Valentine & Fred Vogel can both rest assured that their works are vastly superior to this garbage. No payoff whatsoever. Very little nudity(which I was thankful for) & no gore at all. How did this movie even get an (X) rating anyway? If I was making a snuff film, & this was the result of what I made, I'd just throw it in the trash & get a job delivering pizzas!
Flowers (2015)
Bloody, Violent & Visceral
If you don't like this genre, don't watch this movie and please don't boar us with your pointless reviews. I loved this film. Unlike so many "horror" films, this movie actually made me feel something. FLOWERS ranks up there with films like SUBCONSCIOUS CRUELTY & CUTTING MOMENTS. Phil Stevens will be a force to be reckoned with for years if he follows this pattern.