Change Your Image
CursedTreasure
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Damsel (2024)
Millie Bobby Brown: Blood and Wine
The kingdom this film is set in is gorgeous, so much so that I felt it a real shame so much of this took place in the cave. The film for the most part is absolutely fine with a couple cringy dialogues but nothing too bizarre. Enjoyable film, easy watching but maybe I am just craving a high fantasy epic set in Aurea.
Surprisingly this film turned out to be rather gnarly, was not expecting the detail in some of the death scenes but it was a pleasant suprise.
Mostly this kinda felt like I was watching the dwarven mines scene from Desolation of Smaug. Apart from this time no one surfed on a trail of molten gold. Oh well.
Blasphemous (2019)
atoned for my sins
First of all, fantastic game.
Playing as an unknown warrior waking up in the midst of a corpse dumping ground, you find your way through a complex maze of locations seemingly surrounding an overarching cathedral and the connecting locations. On the way, you encounter many bosses which while they don't quite hold the level of challenge found in other games of this style, were still plentiful and challenging. On top of this, there is a barrage of unique enemies to slaughter and many many collectibles to find which will offer further challenge as you try to work out how to get behind a wall or how to reach a collectible up on high. The game map is a decent size and each zone is unique enough to keep things fresh, and I found that even when backtracking through zones 5-6-7-8 times, they never got 'dull' as I would always find new routes, new collectibles or hidden fights.
Definitely recommend to anyone looking for a good challenge, the story itself was beatable in a day but the exploration kept me going for many more hours.
Shôgun (2024)
Feudal feast for the eyes
So far, this series is shaping up to be the next great, I really hope it continues down this path as it has a very strong start with the first two opening episodes. Shogun offers a brutally real look at feudal life without the romanticisation often seen in media set in this period of Japan.
I am watching this without watching the older show or reading the novel so am going in blind, so far everything from the sets, the outfits and weaponry are all impressive.
As someone who missed out on the hype of some of the big culture hitting shows such as GoT. I intend to stay on the ride for this one! Time will tell if this ends up being the case but so far it certainly is looking promising.
Very good start and look forward to more!
Dracula Untold (2014)
I personally enjoyed it
I can kind of see why it got hate...I mean it wasn't THAT good it wasn't amazing but in my opinion I enjoyed it and I found it fun to watch so I will give it a good rating. It says "strong horror" but really it's just a few jump scares here and then. I recommend trying it out because it is fun to watch. This isn't one of those "sparkling teenage unemotional" vampire films, this film is violent, bloody and entertaining. It has a low meta-score but I suppose each to their own..I enjoyed it and I would definitely watch again if not buy it. It is a 15 for bloody violence and a few spooky moments but I would say if your family has a strong stomach you can watch this with them.