Change Your Image
Jas_11
Reviews
Uncharted (2022)
Far Fetched
I love watching this type of film and they don't make them that often. It's nothing like Nic Cage and National Treasure or Harrison Ford's Raiders of the lost arc. The plots too easy and the clues are found too easy. There's a lot of Cgi which seems to be the norm with films these days. Tom Holland seems to be re enacting his spider man with all his action shots and it's a bit rediculous. Quite a few goofs. When they find the ships, Nate has to swim under water and there they are !! How on earth did the two ships get in that position when they have to be air lifted out ! Then when the others catch up they come in by boat when Nate swam in !!. Shame it was quite a daft script.
Breaking Infinity (2023)
Utterly Disappointing
8.+ On IMDB and high reviews !!!. I'm sorry but we really could not see why the high score. Low budget film with a small cast. Constantly repetitive scenes and not much of a story. Acting was underwhelming and scenes. Really struggle to see what has given this film the reviews and awards it had received. Quantum physics and time travel is confusing in the best of movies to the average person but EM and whatever all that means was a hard to follow. I also didn't think the Doctor Emma and Liam were suited to each other and this made the scenes between them a bit far fetched. Glad we only wasted £4.49 on it.
Wild Mountain Thyme (2020)
Nice film
Bit of a slow starter and a few dodgy Irish accents but it turned out to be a lovely comical film. Jamie Dornan is a really good actor and teamed with Emily Blunt they made the film. Both wacky with a script almost from a Bronte Novel it was a good watch. A Sunday afternoon movie. Great scenery and lovely music.
American Beauty (1999)
Revisit
Haven't seen this film since it came out in 1999. I had forgotten how good it is. Kevin Spacey is such a great actor and the way the film moves around the main characters and their lives is really good. The music has always stayed with me and scene with plastic bag.
The Terminal List (2022)
Entertaining
This is a great series. Chris Pratt really comes into his own in this. It can be confusing going back and to but his debth of feeling and confusion is real. It's quite violent and there is a big surprise at the end. All I can say is if they can think of a way to do series 2 please do it.
Big Sky (2020)
Week
I was disappointed with the ist series. The only characters that absorb you are Ronald and Jerrie. There are scenes and information on the other characters that don't add anything. The script could be better. I was hoping for a decent ending of the ist series but it still carries on onto the 2nd. I don't know where this one is going so decided to not watch it.
Hostiles (2017)
Fantastic Film
Rosamund Pike and Christian Bale were brilliant. Their characters were troubled and you could feel the compassion between them. The film is gritty from start to end. It does make you think about why the Indians and the Army were at loggerheads for years and who was the most brutal. The Indians had their land taken and then given reservations and the Army basically invaded the land ! Great film.
The Silencing (2020)
Disappointing Film
I thought this be a good watch but the characters were weak. Goofs, Alice gets her right foot caught in a bear trap but can still drive and get a tight fitting boot on the day after. No sign of bandages, just a limp. Rayburn gets shot in the stomach and yet is bending over cleaning the floor like he's not hurt. Nothing much else to say.
The Split (2018)
Great Watch
The stories, the characters, the delivery if the lines and even the women's wardrobe was all top class. The characters are all very watchable and natural. Nicole Walker never disappoints in anything she does. So sad to see it end. Would love there to be another series to see where the characters end up.
Arctic (2018)
Boring
You can write a review like a film critic with clever descriptions and talk about how powerful the film was and getting behind the character!! Or you can watch and review like a normal person and find this film totally boring. I failed to see the twists and turns apart from him turning his ankle. I like Mads but this film did not do him any favours. The girl in the sleeping bag must have been bored stiff. What a great way to earn a living.
No Time to Die (2021)
Waste of time
Very disappointing film. The plot wasn't great and sometimes I couldn't understand what was going on. The villain Remi Malek was hardly in it and not convincing enough. Some of the action scenes were great but one of the ist scenes on the bridge where he was fired upon and not one bullet hit him at a shirt distance was stupid to say the least. This film has tried to be different but I don't think it was a success, just a confused effort.
The Passion of the Christ (2004)
Maundy Thursday Film
This is the first time I have ever seen this film. I know it was criticised when it first came out . I found it extremely hard to watch and can see why it would be heavily criticised due to the additional violent scenes I wasn't aware happened or have read about in the Bible. As we approach Easter now I certainly won't feel the same as I have done in the past. I don't know how the actors got through this film.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Entertaining
Rosamund Pike is a great actress and always a good watch. She does some gritty stuff. This was a great film and it was entertaining. Would say it was a dark comedy due to the subject matter. Some of the reviews sound like they have been written by Hollywood Film Critics. It is what it is. A good film. It doesn't matter that some it was far fetched, most films are like that. Who could get hit in the face or shot 5 times and still carry on fighting like most action films but these get great reviews. I think there was a funeral scene that was omitted, I don't recall seeing it so was a bit surprised. Unless I left the room ?. Its nice to just watch a film and like it or dislike it without it being dissected and over criticised.
Ozark (2017)
Hooked
I didn't feel like I would like this series after the 1st episode but it just got better and better. You get hooked on the characterd. Jason Bateman wasn't really my favourite actor but he's outstanding in this. Laura Linney had me hooked in Big C and she plays another gritty and outstanding role in Ozark. Tom Pelphrey, you could feel what he was going through and he had you on the edge. Ruth's character was so gritty and so well acted you were in her side the whole series. All the other actors that came and went were terrific aswell. Such a well written and acted out series. A few niggles for us but nothing spoiled it. Tense drama. Can't wait for series 4.
Liar (2017)
Disappointed
Had high hopes for this drama, but it was dragged out too long. It would have been more intense and edgy if it had been edited to about 3 episodes. Lost credibility when Laura takes on the investigative role and tries to solve her own case.
Born Romantic (2000)
Sleepless night, something to watch
This film came on as I turned on the tv due to insomnia. Had to have the subtitles on so wouldn't wake anyone. Good British film. Decent actors, reasonable light hearted storylines with obvious romance. Adrian Lester with dreadlocks was hilarious. Jane Horrocks a complete tart in it. Kept me entertained .
Serena (2014)
Better than the review scores
I was nearly put off watching this by the low scores. Glad I watched it because your never disappointed with Bradley and Jennifer. Humbling storyline and lovely scenery. Tense in places and surprising in others. Didn't like the ending but won't spoil anything. Just a good film to watch...
Den 12. mann (2017)
Gripping True Film
Hard to watch at times. Powerful re enaction
Of a true story. How Jan survived is truly a miracle. The help he received to escape and the fact the Germans didn't kill them was amazing.
The Norwegians are an extremely strong people.