Kate! You must have known that playing a female predator, in this era, would zero you for the Oscar. But you, only you, would do justice to the complexities of such a role, knowing The Insiders would prefer to keep it in a drawer. Bravo! The casting was on-point, and again, the bravery of having the movie switching between languages (another Oscar killer). The first 30-40 minutes are almost excruciating for someone that hadn't read a single review. Why also this ego stroking and 'maestro'. The accordion scene is perhaps the best. Joker-esque. Genius. But even the defiled, the damaged, are made powerful, with their dignity, and restraint. I was exhausted at the end, the incessant tension made my shoulders worse than maestro's.
Reviews
45 Reviews
Broken
23 May 2023
Warning: Spoilers
The miserable run from Marvel since EndGame has depressed our entire family. Dr Strange/Multiverse broke the camel's back. Surely, Guardians would be the shining light amidst the darkness. A brilliant cast with brilliant chemistry couldn't possibly go wrong. Wow. How wrong we were. The darkness, the unending anger across the board, even from the softer souls in 1&2. Child abduction, vivid animal cruelty, and two key characters omitted or morphed in such a way that the rest of the cast delivered banter with juddering effect. Heartbroken. Hopefully, like Star Wars, we will get a true, uplifting Finale2. The Guardians deserve it, and so do we.
Homeland
(2011–2020)
Heartbreaking, but I'm done with Homeland
3 March 2021
Warning: Spoilers
Homeland has been a huge part of my TV life, but it's over. Series 8 stretched beyond any set of credible conditions. Homeland has always been a stretch but the writers always seemed to pull back from the edge to tie it all up in a way that kind of made sense in a real world context. Not series 8. The list of impossibilities is too long to mention, but the ones that killed me as a viewer were just too much, even for me. 1) the US National Security Advisor is protected by a Secret Service detail. Period. 2) Carrie poisoning and potentially assassinating Saul, 3) the US invading Pakistan to capture a Taliban leader and happily waltzing into a nuclear war for it, 4) a US President flying around in a dodgy Blackhawk, 5) Yevgeny swanning around the West Bank without an army of Mossad on his tail, 6) Carrie getting a gun into Israel (perhaps the most pathetic of all the stupidities). I could go on. To the Producers and writers, all I can say is, "good night, and good luck".
Trackers
(2019)
I want more S African thriller-dramas like this!
7 February 2021
Where was Claire Danes? Sure, this lacked the smooth that you get with US peers but this mini series delivered great writing, superb showcasing of S African dynamics, and a credible plot. Casting was very sound, with some breakout performances. When's the next series?!
Outside the Wire
(2021)
You know it's Netflix
25 January 2021
Not a bad twist on a Black Mirror theme (Singularity ethics), although the genre is now 20 years old. Good performances from the lead characters. Netflix' obsession with only casting white males as corrupt, stupid, or evil, is getting staid.
The Queen's Gambit
(2020)
Can we have more, please?
29 October 2020
Stunning. Utterly absorbing. And no swearing, breasts, cgi, guns or blood. A miracle. We need so much more television like this. Making a 1960's Cold War backdrop seem so current is genius. Emmy-worthy casting, writing and screenplay, is only bested by the pitch-perfect acting from every one of the cast. In these dark times, inspirational escapism comes in no better guise. Bravo!
Hope Lost
(2015)
Stunning
3 September 2020
Watching a bunch of bored, coked up Hollywood B listers pretend to act their way through such an appalling 90 minutes, left me speechless. The writer should have been shot at dawn. The leading women in the 'movie' did a better job than the men, but they had more to play with. You have to believe laundered Naples money fronted this disaster.
Inhuman Resources
(I) (2020– )
Authentic drama/thriller on a theme for our times
22 May 2020
Eric Cantona has superceded so many other successful sports stars that attempt, and fail, to make the move to the big/small screen. This series has sharp writing, unexpected twists, and very tight casting across the board. This mini series is serious and authentic. I can't wait for series 2! Bravo Eric!
The Last Dance
(2020)
Grabs you by the throat, and by the heart, from beginning to end
14 May 2020
Why do I have tears in my eyes at some point every episode? What is the definition of 'inspirational'? What is the definition of 'dedication'? It isn't just the competitive spirit of Jordan and his team-mates (and Coach), that draws you in. Their humanity, and their humility in the face of the Greatest Level of success that a human can deliver, and endure. This final point is aptly served by Netflix's other cracking current series, Trial by Media. Sure, it's part of the deal in American Success (as is the greed of the Money Men), but even Titanium Mike became fodder for the mob. This is probably the best biopic I've seen in my life. It reminds me of why I want to be a winner, and what winning takes. It reminds me of family being No1. And of 'Team' having no 'I' in it. Bravo Netflix. Bravo Michael et al
Love Wedding Repeat
(2020)
Not 4 Weddings wow, but pretty close. Great script and lead performances
12 May 2020
This film doesn't take itself too seriously and the real gem in this one is the timing. Some characters were a bit hackneyed but the leads were flawless and this easy to watch, easy to laugh at, with a Rome in summer backdrop, is a delight
1917
(2019)
Private Ryan 10/10, Dunkirk 9/10, 1917 7/10
12 January 2020
Nothing new to say on any of the plaudits, except that context is needed. Private Ryan didn't get best movie Oscar, but was 100% better than this movie for lots of reasons, Tom Hanks being the main one. Dunkirk didn't get Oscar for best movie despite being 50% better than this movie. This movie didn't need to try and outdo Dunkirk on the musical tension, in fact, the village fantasyland suite was misplaced. Definitely an Oscar for screenplay, and best British cameos (lol). I recommend to see this movie, but after all the hype, and bearing in mind some of the truly outstanding war movies of the past 20 years, it didn't move me as much as others. And it didn't need to. It's a superbly executed narrative, and the final 10 minutes is worth the buildup. But be careful of the hype.
A decent recovery after a disastrous part-2
25 December 2019
Whether this Star Wars trilogy is your first, or your third, this movie needed to be good, to give a chance of a dignified end to the amazing journey that began in 1977. Part-1 was brilliant, fresh. Part-2 in trilogies always disappoint, but Disney's overreach for inclusion and political correctness destroyed the movie. Only the employment of 1m bots saved the IMDB rating. No human rated it above a 3/10 (I gave it 1/10). And so, for this finale. I almost didn't watch it after the shocking part-2, but I'm glad I did. My daughter gave it a 7/10. There were few surprises, and these were good. The ending is akin to GoT, and decently done. This movie gives hard core Star Wars fans enough to walk away feeling that George Lucas' efforts were respected, if not uplifted. A perfect movie for the Holiday/Christmas season.
Incredibly thought provoking
20 December 2019
X-Men: Dark Phoenix
(2019)
Just saw it at home. Wish I'd gone to the cinema Now
28 September 2019
Pity. I've watched every X-Men movie and side pocket movies. Sure, this isn't the best, buts it's a perfect Saturday night flick, and ticks all the boxes for a franchise movie. If you're looking for massive plot and character surprises, then watch one-off indies. Sophie Turner was much better than critics had warned, and I'm glad she's taking career risks early after GoT. Nowhere near as bad as the last Star Wars movie (which I rated a 2/10), but not quite as good as the Inifinity duo. But I'm a franchise fan, and temper my expectations accordingly.
Succession
(2018–2023)
Want to know how billionaire media families really work? This stunning drama raises the bar on 'drama'
13 September 2019
The casting, the writing, the storyline. Gillette doesn't make a blade this sharp. Anyone who knows the Murdoch's, the Redstone's and every other major media family's history, and everyone who doesn't, can only be mesmerised. Stop whatever else you're doing, and binge watch Succession
Oprah Winfrey Presents: When They See Us Now
(2019 TV Special)
If you watched the series, you must see this, despite Oprah
30 August 2019
I get it that reviewers are annoyed at the soft-ball questioning from Oprah. Move on. To listen to these five men, in their own words, is incredibly powerful and moving, largely because it's uncut and unedited. Only one of them is 'media ready', which makes it all the harder hitting. And the most powerful of all is the controlled invective toward Fairstein herself and the investigators she controlled. The system in America is built to capture the most vulnerable (and dangerous, to be fair) in society and keep them out of society, is the biggest takeaway. The lack of a second chance through institutionalised criminalisation removes hope. Without hope, what do you have?
When They See Us
(2019)
What is 'justice' In America? Netflix raises the bar, again
28 August 2019
Why is it that time and again we have a situation of law enforcement under pressure to get a result, and coercion and fabrication undermining not only the noble work of the many, but even worse, undermining public confidence that justice in America exists for all. This powerful biopic is just as hard hitting as Making a Murderer, but even more poignant for the public rush to judge and the disgraceful reluctance of Michael Bloomberg to do the right thing when he had the chance. Superb acting and casting throughout. You come away saddened and worried.
Chernobyl
(2019)
Russians, Belorussians and Ukrainians were heroes, and victims
9 June 2019
Brilliantly written, with superb acting by pretty much the entire cast, the greatest accomplishment of this mini series is to highlight what so few people knew about the efficiency of the Soviet system once the emergency occurred, and the widespread heroism, sacrifice and professionalism of many key people, from the miners to the helicopter pilots, to the nurses. A full-nation response was needed within days, and was delivered. Ironically, the same Soviet system that allowed nuclear plant design errors to persist, and weak senior management at the plant itself, saved Europe from a far greater catastrophe. Hurrah to HBO for delivering such an apolitical, human story.
I've thought about it, and changed my mind. Kit was right
22 May 2019
Kit Harrington was right (Esquire). Although D&D were cruelly exposed in season 8, the cast, the drama, and the magic moments, especially Dannie & John's final embrace, made the final episode as good as we were going to get in a 6-show season. The passage of time will show that the final season was closer to our unreachable expectations than we realised.
The greatest ever TV series ends in a whimper
20 May 2019
Warning: Spoilers
Kudos to an amazing cast who did their best with an illogical storyline. Closing with the Starks was always the right ending, but as with so much in this final season, the final episode left you feeling empty and let down by the storyline. How can the Three Eyed Raven become King of the 6 Kingdoms? It felt like Bran the Broken (whoever thought of that title should be shot) was given the job to provide something solid to his role. One day I will rewatch the whole series just to remind myself that for 7 seasons, GoT was the best television ever made.
Tell Your Friends