Change Your Image
scmathisen98037-92-424311
Reviews
Lady Lawman (2021)
A good story--poorly made
I enjoyed the story of a woman who decides to work as a deputy sheriff after the murder and robbery of her father and husband. She encounters many difficulties along the way, but sticks to her principles.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Gone more than politically correct ... and ruined a great show.
I really liked this until their politically correct social agenda completely took over the storylines. It is no longer a science fiction show, it is an agenda pushing show.
Magic of Disney's Animal Kingdom (2020)
Really like the show, the narrator however ...
I love zoo shows, but the narrator's voice and inflections drove me crazy.
Designated Survivor (2016)
Season 3 took a dive kowtowing to the foul language folks
I expect a bit of foul language, but season three dove into that pool with all cast members and even the child portraying the president's daughter. How incredibly disappointing!! I absolutely loved this show for showing great drama without sinking to that low level that so many other shows think is necessary to get viewers. I am appalled and will not watch the third season.
The First (2018)
Highly disappointing
I went into this with high expectations, but was quickly disappointed in the consistent use of foul language instead of actual intelligent dialogue, unnecessary graphic sexual content, and just plain wallowing in personal tragedy backstories. Don't waste your time.
The Cuba Libre Story (2015)
Extremely hard to follow
It seems to follow some sort of alternate history but since most of the content is in Spanish, German, or French I cannot really tell. I would really like to know the history of Cuba, but it needs to be in a format that I can make sense of.