Change Your Image
davebbr
Reviews
Elvis (2022)
What a shame
What a waste of a wonderful story and man. Austin Butler was excellent and the rest of the cast were very good but it was a mess for such an important story. Disappointing to say the least. A big let down.
Endeavour: Striker (2021)
Awful
What a waste of acting talent. Evans should stick acting. He messed this right up with his direction and editing. The script was lacking in depth and put modern language into the story. Nobody ever paid 149 shillings for anything. Juvenile and lazy research by Lewis.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Simply awful
Not sure how so many people found this film enjoyable.
It was painful , managed to get through the first hour in a roomful of my friends.two of them laughed at every swear word but the vast majority couldn't wait for it to end.Totally unreal plot and script.What possessed McConaughey to take this role-playing was beyond us all.
Radioactive (2019)
What a mess
Juvenile direction and storyline. A waste of good actors and an excellent story.
Billions (2016)
Getting hackneyed
As usual, a great series starting to nosedive.The third series was getting weak on plot and by 2/3rds thru the fourth season, one was starting to wish Taylor and a few other characters had been killed off at birth. Shame.
Cold Pursuit (2019)
OK but sanitised for American audience.Not near as good as the original.
The original was considerably better and had more atmosphere.Despite following the plot line closely, this film was sanitised for Hollywood politics, especially when the villain seriously connects with his ex and sends her flying across the room....one of the best scenes!
I gave the original 7.5.....this gets 6.
The Favourite (2018)
Dreadful
This director is certifiable.God knows how any normal cinemagoer could rate this film.A completely wasted opportunity to tell an interesting story. A waste of acting talent and nothing but artistic licence going wild.
Watch it at your peril.
Even Ken russell couldn't bugger up to this level.
Whiskey Tango Foxtrot (2016)
Undersold an underrated.
In my top ten in the last ten years. Not to be missed.