Change Your Image
nicetryjan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Never Have I Ever (2020)
S2 okay, but characters become irritating
Devi was especially annoying. She begins to act like the girl from Twilight. One minute she likes Paxton, but then the next she gets jealous when the new girl wants to go after Ben. And Paxton, up until the last episode, just comes off as a pompous dick. I mean, ordering your ex to do all of your assignments just because you darted out into the middle of the road and broke your arm? She didnt push you. She should have thrown the textbooks in his face. And Eleanor gets mad at Devi and Fab after they suspect her boyfriend of cheating, but immediately listens to his excuses and disregards her two best friends. Of course, after he dumps her, she comes crawling back and is predictably met with open arms. The only characters who didnt annoy me were Nalini and Kamala. And who does Devi think she is? Judging her mother and being critical of her for meeting that guy? You might wanna take a look in the mirror Devi before you start judging anyone elses relationships.
Virgin River (2019)
First 2 seasons great, 3rd season not so much.
This is one of my favorite Netflix shows and I binged season 3 in one sitting. Season 3 is by far the weakest so far. Nothing really happens except for Lily dying. It almost felt like a filler season or a teaser for season 4. Let's just hope it gets renewed because they left multiple cliffhangers.
Unsolved Mysteries (2020)
Nothing like the original series.
Don't start watching this if you're expecting it to be like the original series, because it isn't. There is no narrator with a creepy voice, there isn't that scary atmosphere that the original had, and there aren't multiple stories in a single episode. Each episode focuses on ONE story. On its own, it's okay. But if you compare it to the original, it fails in comparison. It kinda feels like you're watching a show on Investigation Discovery. It also doesn't have that 'eerie' feeling that the original had. The only similarity is that it has the same theme music.
That's So Raven (2003)
Best Disney Channel show ever.
I am 25 and rewatching it, thanks to Disney Plus. And I still love it as much as I did when it was still airing on television.
The show deals with topics that are still relevant today, such as racism, divorce, troubles with friends, etc etc.
The final season, when she gets the job at the fashion office, is by far the weakest. It's still funny, but it pales in comparison to the first three seasons. The series finale deals with Raven finding cigarettes in Corys backpack. The finale could have done a bit more.
Dead to Me (2019)
Addictive, binge-worthy tale. Hoping it gets renewed.
'Dead to Me' revolves around a grieving widow, Jen, who is trying to cope with the death of her husband who was killed in a hit and run. While Jen is still trying to figure out who the driver of the vehicle was, she befriends Judy. The two quickly become great friends, with Jen even offering to let Judy live in her guesthouse, which used to be her husbands private studio.
However, it is revealed pretty early that Judy was the driver of the vehicle who mowed down her new best friends husband. So when you watch the show, you eagerly await to see the moment when Jen finds this out, and the scene where she finally does does not disappoint. The show has great pacing, an engaging story, wonderful acting, and good character development. It's one of those "I gotta know what happens next" kinda shows, and you won't be disappointed. I hope it gets renewed for a second season, because the last episode also ends with a cliffhanger.
Last Man Standing (2011)
Jen needs to go
The actress who portrays her is terrible at acting, and the character really doesn't contribute any relevance to the show itself.
The Hunt (2020)
Hunger Games meets the Purge.
I was lucky enough to see this in theaters before they shut all of them down. I had the entire auditorium to myself so I was able to enjoy it while constantly yelling "what the?" at the screen without any interruptions.
The people giving this film a bad rating must have been expecting a masterpiece. It's a typical Blumhouse film with gore and twists. A lot of the "ensemble" cast are killed off within the first ten minutes. It's basically a bunch of elites hunting down normal civilians because they think they got fired because of them.
Hilary Swank did a great job as the villain, I just wish she had more screen time. Also, the movie itself does this kind of "build up" thing where they don't wanna reveal her face right away, yet the trailer showed her face immediately?
The Purge (2018)
Unimpressed with S2 finale
I am basing my review on the second season alone. I do prefer season one over season two.
Very disappointed with the season two finale. Maybe it should have been a two hour conclusion. The finale focused way too heavily on the Esme/Ryan story, when, in my opinion, they had the most boring plot of the season. Marcus and his wife had a decent plot going along but in the finale, it basically gets pushed aside and I don't believe the wife even speaks during the episode until the end?
My biggest complaint is Ben. I think he, by far, had the most interesting storyline this season. And yet, in each and every episode, I feel like he had the least amount of screen time. Especially in the finale. The only time he is actually seen and relevant is when he fights with Marcus, and that lasts about a minute or two. We do find out that he survives at the end, and is obviously preparing for the next purge, but overall I think they could have done more with his character especially near the end of the season.
Two Sentence Horror Stories (2017)
Had to turn it off.
I got through 3 episodes but then I had to turn it off. Do not compare this mess to Black Mirror. The worst season of Black Mirror is still better than this.
I thought the first episode was incredibly boring and very slow, which is surprising since the episodes are only 20 minutes each. I decided to give it another go and watch the next episode, and to my surprise, it was better. Not much better, but more entertaining than the first. So I think maybe they get better as they go. Then I watched episode 3. What on earth is that? I was actually laughing throughout the episode because of how silly it was. Was the son or whatever supposed to be like Freddy Krueger or something?
The stories are over exaggerated, the acting is absolutely ridiculous, and the editing/filming of it makes it have the feel of a fan made project meant for YouTube or something. If I get extremely bored one day, I might finish it. Or if I ever feel the need to have a good laugh.
Carol's Second Act (2019)
I don't see it lasting long.
The acting is horrendous, the writing is laughable and not in a good way, and the characters are not likable whatsoever. I will admit, I was excited because it had Patricia Heaton and I am a huge fan of The Middle. However, after 3 episodes, I still find it incredibly boring and dumb. I realize it sometimes takes a few episodes to get a show going, but I honestly don't see this mess getting any cleaner. I wouldn't be surprised if it gets cancelled or pulled.
The "other interns" are stupid, not funny. I wonder if the people portraying them are just bad actors or if they're told to act like that. Patricia Heaton is acting as if she's "pretending" to be Frankie in a new sitcom. I can't believe she agreed to do this show in the first place. The situations are unrealistic. The third episode, for example, includes a scene where like 9 or 10 doctors/nurses surround Carol (Pat Heaton) and her patient in a room while she brags about his diagnosis. It also has the "mentor" getting angry because one of the interns ate her muffin. Really? Oh, also doing a clown show in the middle of a waiting room.
Come on, Pat. You can do better than this. I see it getting cancelled.
Ma (2019)
Watchable, but dumb characters.
I feel like the idea/concept of the film was interesting, but the way they executed it was kind of poor. There is hardly any character development because of how fast paced it is, and the teenagers make some pretty stupid decisions throughout the movie. Even after they realize something is off about Ma, they continue to party at her house? Then two of the characters decide to sneak into her home because they "think" she might have stolen from them.
I think the dumbest decision is when the main character, Maggie, steals her mothers car keys and sneaks off in the middle of the night to Ma's house because she was sent a video of her boyfriend hanging out there once again. Mind you, this is AFTER her mother grounds her for BEING at Sue Ann's (Ma) house in the first place! Why not just call the police and have the woman arrested for allowing teenagers to drink and do drugs in her basement?
Also, the motive was kind of silly. This is an adult woman now seeking revenge against people who bullied her DECADES ago in high school.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Pales in comparison to the first
For one, IT (2) feels more like a comedy than a horror. I found myself actually laughing in some of the scenes that I think were intended to be frightful. A prime example is when Beverly visits her old apartment that is now occupied by Mrs. Kersh. Suddenly, this sweet old lady transforms into a tall zombie woman that chases her through the halls. Another is when they are sitting around the table at the restaurant and their fortune cookies start hatching with monstrous creatures. It was laughable and so was the CGI.
Also, where was Pennywise? One of my only complaints about the first one was the lack of screen time for Pennywise but in the sequel he has even LESS. He randomly appears a couple times during the three hour film and when he does, it's very brief. Except for the dragged out ending where he becomes a ginormous spider. Apart from the ending, a scene with Richie and one scene with Bill, the clown has pretty much no interaction with the adult members of the losers club.
Henry Bowers? His character was literally useless and irrelevant in the movie. I honestly don't even know why they brought him back since he was believed to have died in the first one. He was only there to try and kill the main characters who ultimately kill him. No relevance to the plot. How did he even know where everyone would be? Oh right, he was being drove around by his zombie friend in a car.
Overall, it was a decent sequel that fails to live up to the first. The opening scene with Adrian Mellon being murdered was by far the best scene in the film. That scene alone was very intense, brutal, and felt like a good opening to a horror film. Unfortunately, after that, it turns into more of a comedy.
A Very Sordid Wedding (2017)
Good, but not great.
It is a good film overall, but the original film and the TV series are both much better. Brother Boy and Latrelle are the highlights of the film, whereas in the film/tv series, they were some of my least favorites. Sissy is no longer played by Beth Grant, which is okay, but Dale Dickey doesn't capture the character. Sissy is now a bible-loving fanatic who rarely pops Valium and doesn't have her southern charm. Lavonda has been heavily reduced to a filler character, bearing no relevance to the plot overall. Noletta even banging a hospital patient in their hospital bed. Juanita is, surprisingly, still alive and is still a drunk. GW is still grieving over Peggy Ingram's death, even though this film takes place years and years after the television series. The only highlights were Brother Boy and Latrelle, and that's quite sad. Latrelle finally accepts homosexuality and Brother Boy is indirectly kidnapped, then reunited with his family. It was a good film, but not one that I'd watch again.
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Great, but not better than 3.
As soon as Toy Story 4 was announced, I said that the third one was going to be hard to beat. And after seeing the fourth entry, that statement is still true.
This film should not be considered as a continuation of Toy Story 3. It takes place two years later with Bonnie finally entering Kindergarten. Woody, to his dismay, is one of her least favorites. He gets left in the closet, and even has his sheriff badge torn off only to see it being placed on Jessie. He still cares about Bonnie, and sneaks into her backpack to see how she does at kindergarten orientation. Without realizing it, he essentially helps Bonnie create Forky, a plastic spork that she now considers her favorite toy.
Is it a good film? Absolutely. The story itself is good and the animation is top notch beautiful. Does it capture the essence of the previous films? No. Which is why I think it shouldn't be compared to the other three. This Toy Story focuses on the new characters while the original characters, aside from Woody and Buzz, get left in the dust. Rex, Slinky, Potato Heads, Hamm, Bullseye, and Jessie are hardly seen in the movie and the only time Jessie is relevant is when she makes the tire on the RV go flat. I realize they had to make room for the new characters, but they could've made the original characters have some relevance instead of having them stay inside of the RV the whole time. Especially since they've been, for the most part, crucial characters in the previous films.
Now, the ending. It was emotional, but it did feel kind of rushed and out of character. The whole reason Woody didn't go to college with Andy in TS3 is because he didn't want to leave his friends. And the reason he didn't go to Japan in TS2 is because he didn't want to leave his kid and wanted to stay with his friends. In this one, he abruptly decides to leave Buzz and the rest of the gang so he can travel the world with Bo Peep, who he hasn't seen in 9 years. This film takes place over the course of a day. Woody even mentions loyalty in this film. You call that being loyal? For once I have to disagree with Woody. You're gonna leave your friends that you've known your whole life for a Toy you haven't seen in nine years? I realize, if he went with Bonnie, he just would've been thrown in the closet again. It just seems out of character for Woody to make that kind of decision in such a small amount of time.
I did enjoy it. I enjoyed the quick flashback at the beginning followed by You've Got a Friend in Me. I'd rank it the third best. 3 2 4 1. Thats how I rank it.
Child's Play (2019)
Better than the last couple Mancini films.
This is a solid movie. It is entertaining, and it keeps you gripped throughout. I actually wish it was a bit longer than 90 minutes.
Mancini and the rest of the original crew can hate on this film all they want, but I actually thought it was a lot better than the last couple of movies that Don released. Let's face it, after Child's Play 3, it got comedic and kind of stupid. Curse and Cult had terrible CGI, and let's not forget they were both straight to DVD. While I don't think this reboot is scary, I think it's the best Chucky movie since Child's Play 2. For one, it's more believable. A smart toy malfunctioning is a lot more plausible than a serial killer transferring his soul into a doll.
With this Chucky, he really isn't aware that what he is doing is wrong. He strangles and eventually kills the pet cat, but he believes that doing that will make his best buddy, Andy, happy. In one scene he actually apologizes to Andy for misbehaving, and in another he pleads with him not to be locked in the closet. (I'm a huge cat lover, so of course after seeing he killed their cat I wanted him gone). Of course, once bad things start happening, Andy and his friends decide to destroy the doll. Unfortunately, it ends up in the hands of a stalker who is obsessed with Karen, who repairs it. Chucky kills him, and then poses as another Buddi doll to try and get to Andy. Andy warns his mother, who of course doesn't believe his accusations. The last twenty minutes take place at Zed Mart, where Andy's mother works. They introduce the new Buddi 2. All hell breaks loose, and Andy has to save his mother etc etc.
Overall, I enjoyed it. I do think Aubrey Plaza looked a little young to have a 13 year old son, and I wish we would have seen Chucky actually tying Karen up to the machine. But other than that, it was great. If they make a sequel, and I hope they do, I hope they call it Buddi 2.
Dead to Me (2019)
Addictive, binge-worthy tale. Hoping it gets renewed.
'Dead to Me' revolves around a grieving widow, Jen, who is trying to cope with the death of her husband who was killed in a hit and run. While Jen is still trying to figure out who the driver of the vehicle was, she befriends Judy. The two quickly become great friends, with Jen even offering to let Judy live in her guesthouse, which used to be her husbands private studio.
However, it is revealed pretty early that Judy was the driver of the vehicle who mowed down her new best friends husband. So when you watch the show, you eagerly await to see the moment when Jen finds this out, and the scene where she finally does does not disappoint. The show has great pacing, an engaging story, wonderful acting, and good character development. It's one of those "I gotta know what happens next" kinda shows, and you won't be disappointed. I hope it gets renewed for a second season, because the last episode also ends with a cliffhanger.
Russian Doll (2019)
Great show that will leave you wanting more
First off, can I say, this is more so a comedy than a drama. I was not expecting much when I was going into it. When I read the premise about a New York City resident having to relive her birthday over and over after getting killed, I expected something different. I expected it to be a rich snob attending a high profile ball with the characters being rich snobs, if I'm being honest. I was totally wrong. This is overall a good show.
It has great acting, a great story, great character development, and great characters. Nadia, one of the main characters, is desperate to find her pet cat and is very unlikable at first but quickly becomes someone you root for. I found myself actually laughing at some of her scenes. Her best friend, the one throwing the party that seemingly starts it all, is also a fun character that you sometimes feel bad for whenever Nadia just ups and leaves the party. In one episode, Nadia actually drops the chicken that her best friend is preparing for her on the floor. While I feel it's meant more as a comedy, it has its serious tones.
Halfway through the show they introduce another main character named Alan. He quickly becomes someone you feel sorry for, finding out his girlfriend denied his proposal just before his death. However, we eventually find out that his girlfriend, Beatrice, has been cheating on him with someone who attends Nadia's party.
I'll say no more. If you haven't watched it, watch it. That's all.
Happy Death Day 2 U (2019)
First was decent, this was terrible
This movie almost feels like one of those silly parody movies like Vampires Suck, the last couple Scary Movie entries, you get the point. The first one tried to be serious, while this almost felt like a straight up comedy. None of it seemed very realistic, it was confusing, the acting was below par. Like they just threw together a quick idea and went with it. I was honestly looking forward to it cause I actually enjoyed the first one, but I could hardly even pay attention to this one it was so bad.
It (2017)
It's time to float!
I waited months to see this movie, and after seeing It, I can say it was well worth the wait. The acting was great, the pacing was good, and the story was fantastic. My only complaint is that there wasn't enough Pennywise.
This It makes the original TV miniseries look like childs play. Bill Skarsgard nailed Pennywise. Tim Curry was great, but I think Bill did it better. Every time Pennywise was on screen, I could just feel it. He played the comical yet terrifying clown to a T. Which is why I wish there were more of it.
The kid actors were perfect. Jaeden did great as the stuttering Bill, Finn did great as foul mouthed Richie, Sophia did great as misunderstood Beverly. The bullies made me hate them. Everyone did great. Especially Bill as Pennywise.
Overall, I was very impressed. Georgies arm being bit off, Beverly being showered in blood. I enjoyed It.