Change Your Image
FRANKDRAFTING
Reviews
The 24th Day (2004)
Thought provoking film
Caution . may be spoilers I am not gay, nor am I bi. I have never really fully appreciated the lifestyle. This movie helped open my eyes. It's just a sign of the times we must be vigilant, whether straight or gay. However, the fact that a good third of our population must live in constant fear and never really can relax says a lot for their way of life. One thing I got out of this movie is that the gay community suffers enough. It's time we left them alone to live as productive members of society. They can never be fully comfortable unless monogamous. I am a Christian, but I don't buy into all that it's our duty to "cleanse" these people garbage. I wish they would always keep it to themselves and not rub society's face in it with parades and the like, but I hate the sin and love the sinner, assuming there even is a sin to begin with. Nature played a trick on these people and they have to live with it as if they had a contagious disease or something. In this movie two men are forced to come to terms with their actions as we all do from time to time. Trouble is, their indescretions can be life threatening. The end of the movie does bring hope, however. We are all still human and we all have a common thread that makes us compassionate and decent. Bravo to the actors. Well done. Very convincing. I can't say I "enjoyed" this movie. Much like the "Passion of the Christ" it was not meant to be enjoyed. It will, however, stir the humanity in your heart and make you reflect on the fact we all need to be understood. We are all, at the end of the day, human.
All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
No John Wayne
This movie shows war as it should be shown. Devastating. The young boys shown in battle act as young boys would who are being shot at and bombed. There are no snappy clichés and no macho banter making one think war is glory and soldiers are all great pals. These guys, while being friends from one town, are just trying to survive. Yes, they care for each other but not in the John Wayne, John Agar way. They are tough only because they have to be, not because they want to be, and, are made that way due to their circumstances. Initially they are "wet behind the ears" and fear bombs falling from a mile away. This is a great movie and every young person should watch it for balance. War should be banned from this planet forever. This movie will show you why. 5 stars out of 5.
Das Boot (1981)
Good guys - bad guys (Caution - spoilers)
I find the most intriguing aspect of this movie is the way, no matter where you are from, you end up pulling for these guys and hope they make it. I am not a veteran of any war, and not old enough for WW2, but my dad fought against the Axis and they were his mortal enemies, but this movie shows how young boys are just the cannon fodder of wars, while the men who started it were the real enemy, the real evil. These were kids that just wanted a lady at their side and a bottle of booze with them, as were all soldiers from any army. We, America, Great Britain, France etc., fought the Nazis, not Germany, not the people, certainly not the kids. I actually was saddened by the British raid at the end of the movie, even though Britain was an ally and to this day one of my country's closest friends. A great many of the soldiers and seamen, on both sides, weren't good guys or bad guys, just brave kids who did what they were told to do. One day maybe the men who start these things will end up in a cramped, stinking U-boat, and see first hand what their actions lead to. Anyway, I can't believe how much I pulled for "the enemy".
The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1968)
Not bad
Jack Palance gives a darn good performance and the atmosphere is outstanding. One of the best adaptations out there. I've always been a Palance fan, so I am a bit partial, but this is good, Gothic horror. Not bloody or gory, just atmospheric. Worth a Friday night viewing.
I love the old, classic horror movies. Frankenstein, Dracula, etc. etc., and this movie has that sort of feeling, with a dash of Hammer in there. The movie moves briskly and keeps your attention throughout. The story, of course, is about the duality of man and shows how we can all become nasty, selfish creatures when our conscience isn't functioning. Palance, as Jekyll, is almost too shy but as Hyde he shows all the passion of a man living his life solely for himself, without a care for any one else'e feelings or safety. He is brutal and brash and really shows us how we, as humans, on one hand can love and want to help others and, on the other, can become all that is evil and loathsome to our fellow creatures. This story is, perhaps, more relevant today than at any other time in man's history.
King Kong (1933)
One of the great ones
I realize that in the 72 years it's been since this movie was filmed special effects have come a long way. When I watched "Jurassic Park" the effects blew me away and, of course the "Star Wars" films changed what we watch forever, but even considering when it was made - this movie is absolutely one of the greatest monster/action flicks of all time. It may even be the best. Your kids are going to shake their heads and say "how fake" when they see the mighty Kong, but to me, I still get thrills watching our King fight a dinosaur, and I still feel sadness at the end. I may have seen this movie 100 times and I will forever love it! The 2005 version will soon be out and I am sure it will be a great deal better than that slop remake of 1976, but will we forget the original? I hope not.
Van Helsing (2004)
Loads of fun
I can't stand when I read critics say the script was weak, the dialog empty and simple and the acting was shallow! This is a monster movie for goodness sake and if you don't like that genre, don't watch! However, if you DO watch these kinds of movies you shouldn't expect a masterpiece of cinema! It's simply just fun, an assault on your senses with non-stop action and all the Universal monsters we grew up with. I absolutely was glued to my seat and I enjoyed every second of it. If you want a roller coaster ride, you should expect some bumps. This movie is a roller coaster ride. You know before you start where you will end up - it's the ride that you will enjoy!
My Girl 2 (1994)
First love
This movie is one of my favorites. It's corny, it's fairly predictable and it's not great cinema, but it takes me back to those innocent days of first love and those "butterflies in the stomach" feelings. The main point of the movie, is almost secondary to the romance between the two kids. You know, there's too much sex and not enough romance in our movies and we lose something in that magical step from love to get right into the bedroom and well, you know. And this is coming from a guy!!! This movie will make you remember that first kiss or that first date. I felt Anna Chlumsky and Austin O'Brien were just great together. Never quite sure of themselves and wondering what these strange feelings are that they have for each other, their cold start together flourishes into that strange, insecure but light headed feeling only a member of the opposite sex can give you. I loved it, and it has Richard Masur in it, which is always a treat. Good for the whole family (not for real little kids though).
AVP: Alien vs. Predator (2004)
Not as bad as they say
I enjoyed this movie. I felt the special effects were good and while it does not compare to the tension built in Alien, I think it has its moments. I don't think it was meant to be a sci-fi masterpiece as much as a comic book quality thrill ride. The battle scenes are interesting and some of the scenery on the ice breaker at the start of the movie is very effective. Don't buy into the negativity. It's not "Citizen Kane" and it's not "Frankenstein". It's not meant to be, but it IS fun and that's what I want out of my sci-fi movies. Keep an open mind, and do not expect the thrills you received in Alien. The first time around is always the best, but this is still pretty good stuff!