Change Your Image
konstantin-th
Reviews
The Witcher: Blood Origin (2022)
Definitely worth a watch
I havent read the books, so cannot compare. For me, this series stands alone and although there are some subtle links to the Witcher, you dont need to have seen it, to enjoy this one.
It's got monsters, fun and unexpected villains, fantasy and magic and all sorts of exciting scenes.
The link of the seven is intriguing and i would have loved to see more of it.
The acting is good, with some bumpy moments.
Regarding the reviews below, i have no idea what these people watched. Not sure why it deserves so much hate and derision.
Get yourself a pizza with your mates/partner, switch off your phone and enjoy the show.
Cliffs of Freedom (2019)
From the heart
I have read many comments below about how 'unrealistic' this was or historically incorrect. One is offended because of the depiction of the Greek Church (God forbid).
I think we ought to remember two things here: a) it is based on a novel b) we all had history lessons at school, we all know biases, we all have read books and been to museums. Let's just calm down and understand that 400 years of slavery are more than just pages in books. Chances are there were love stories and romance and many intriguing developments amongst the cruelty and brutality.
I can recommend the movie gladly. This is a low budget movie and for our Hollywood-sense it may appear cheap at times. This is where the acting/actors are most important, and although they have done a fantastic job, it appears weak at times, especially in the beginning.
Other than that, the movie is very moving, enlightening and full of heart and passion. Well done.
A word of caution: i deeply hope this movie does not rekindle or foster hate towards people or countries. History should be remembered to not make the same mistakes, instead of flaring up revenge and negativity.
P.s. And for the person who gave it one star, because "it wasnt in Greek", please get off the internet. I beg you!
Salvation: Get Ready (2018)
Great second season
Great second season. Had it all: suspense, fun, drama and action.
The finale blew my mind. Shame there is no Season 3. Would have been brilliant.
Some points: Jillian's entire story and character is not needed at all. Slows things down.
Further, some scenes are slowing down the momentum. Not sure if this is editing or writing, but there some unnecessary breakers.
Generally very entertaining. Get yourself a large pizza and go for some binge watching!
Alien Warfare (2019)
You need to watch it!!!!!
This movie is so bad it cannot be missed. Direction and script are so god-awful that you actually need to laugh. In the beginning it is cringe so you want to switch it off, but then you catch yourself laughing and needing a strong drink.
Watching it with friends is double the fun. Do NOT make a drinking game out of it (one shot for every BS) because you'll be wasted after 4 minutes.
In short: great entertainment but not for the right reasons.
Awake (2021)
Goodness gracious this was not good!
The acting wasnt bad and the story was promising ...in the first 7 mins. And then everything went downhill!
American Vandal: The Brownout (2018)
Dare you to stop watching
I promised myself to not binge watch it...and that didnt work very well. Another interesting and intricate crime that puts the viewer into the Sherlock seat, with a certain wit and many clever scenes.