Change Your Image
themonster0
Reviews
Q.E.D. (1982)
Another excellent series that was never given a chance
Q. E. D. Was a really groundbreaking series. Steampunk before anyone knew what steampunk was. Like other groundbreaking series, it was given short shrift.
It was the first time I saw Sam Waterston in the lead. I had seen him earlier in Capricorn One, and thought he was a good actor. But this proved he was a leading man. He had such presence, and it felt like he was having fun making the series. Later that year I saw him in Oppenheimer on PBS, and was totally blown away. Such versatility.
The supporting characters were great, especially George Innes and Julian Glover. Mr. Glover exudes such self-importance smugness, you just hate it. He does it very well.
This series is #1 on my top 20 list of shows that ended too soon. You can seen all 6 episodes on YouTube.
Raintree County (1957)
An underrated film....and I don't know why!
Many people have savaged this film over the years, but like 'Cat on a Hot Tin Roof' I have to watch 'Raintree County' every time it is on TCM.
Considering the tragic accident that happened to Cliff during the filming, I am always in wonder that director Edward Dmytryk was able to make a film that holds together so well. The acting, cinematography and the writing are excellent. Even in the scenes where you can tell Cliff is in pain, his acting is great. Taylor, as always, is her excellent self.
True, the film is long, but don't let that scare you. This film is worth the time to sit down and watch.