Change Your Image
jasonkatsambiris
Reviews
The Wheel of Time (2021)
I'm calling fake reviews
This is sitting at an 8.4 no chance. Super boring, struggled to get through episode 1. It's basically a tween/twilight version of GOT with boring characters and even more boring dialogue. Hard pass.
The Underground Railroad (2021)
Should have been 6 episodes
I generally enjoyed the show. Great characters, tension, set and cons time design. However the pacing was painful. It felt like there was 5-6 episodes of content and about 4 episodes full of filler. Too many long drawn our scenes that are very artistic but don't add much. I found myself getting bored and switching off at times. Could have pushed a 9-10 if it was a shorter season with all the filler cut out.
Snowpiercer (2020)
Needed a different leading man
The premise and show are okay. My biggest issue is the main actor Diggs. He just comes off as bored and disinterested. I don't know if he's trying to hard to be smouldering or something but he has no charisma. I literally couldn't get behind him. The rest of the cast keep it interesting enough. It's a great idea that fell apart casing the leading role.
Io sono l'amore (2009)
Honestly the worst movie I think I have ever seen
I get Arthouse cinema can be strange and ambiguous. This film however was just awful. There is zero story line. The plot is terrible. The whole movie is camera work with no substance. I read the budget was $10 million. I'm so lost how it even got green-lit. Someone actually read the script and threw money it. I don't even get how they spent $10,000,000 Tilda Swinton must have been paid $9,000,000 cause nothing happens.
Truth Be Told (2019)
A great series!
I genuinely don't get all the hate on the comments. This is literally one of the better shows I've seen in a while! Great cast, great storyline. Lots of twists and turns. Binged it in 2 days. The story just kept me hooked! Only critiques were the 'suicide' trigger warning at the start of one episode is a bit of a spoiler! And I get this is an Apple TV production but the apple product placement is a bit cheesy MacBooks, iPhones, iMacs, beats and EarPods are very obvious.
Stateless (2020)
Good show... but one sided
Enjoying this show The plot is great, the cast and acting are solid. Really interesting storyline... However I keep breaking the 4th wall myself because I can't get over how one sided it is... I get detention centres and immigration are messy things. This show paints the government, immigration and the detention centres as the incompetent bumbling bad guys... and pretty much every single refugee as victims. I'm not saying it's right or wrong either way but the show feels like it's pushing an agenda on you. I think the show could have been closer to a 10/10 if it wasn't so obvious in its attempt to have a political message...
True History of the Kelly Gang (2019)
Fantastic Aussie cinema
Surprised by the scathing reviews here. I really enjoyed this film. Great action, great script and dialogue and incredible cinematography... this film felt like a dystopian take on Aussie history turned folklore. This is not a biopic and not traditional in any sense. If you can leave your bias at the door you'll enjoy yourself
The Hateful Eight (2015)
History did happen
Loved it, the hateful 8 did its job! It delivered a great action/drama/thriller with all the satire and comedy you would expect from Quentin Tarantino. I have heard a lot of negativity about this movie a lot to do with the use of the 'N' word. While confronting at times this is a period piece. Set in post civil war America probably around the 1870's Slavery was still thing! African Americans were treated like second class citizens, that really happened. This movie is reflective of the era, it does no favours to sugar coat the past! yes there is a lot of racial commentary in this film but that was the way the world was back then. Anyway! the movie is great its Quentin Tarantino, so you know what you are going to get! a great cast with amazing dialogue! This movie is long but really enjoyable its a 'who done it' film 8 strangers in a cabin who is the bad guy? As a whole i don't think its Tarantino's best work but his 'not best work' is still a 9/10 in my opinion and a 8 on IMDb overall. So even when his isn't on his game he is amazing!
Spotlight (2015)
a true masterpiece
Has to be the best movie that I have seen from the class of 2015. No bells and whistles just a great cast, with an amazing script and a fantastic director. The three ingredients needed for a truly amazing film. Mark Ruffalo gives what I believe is the best performance of his career he truly stood out and in one scene gave me goosebumps (A clear sign the acting is believable) Michael Keaton as always was brilliant and Rachel McAdams is again showing her acting range she has really broken away from the 'romcom' stereotype and the queen B from mean girls and is producing some really amazing content! the rest of the cast was stellar. The movie as a whole was an emotional knife to the stomach, I was thinking about this film all day after watching it it really shakes you to your core! Brilliant work all round I am crossing my fingers for Spotlight at the Oscars.