Change Your Image
acidburn-10
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Frighteners (1996)
A Must see for Horror fans with a sense of humour
'The Frighteners' is a stylish supernatural horror comedy packed with a tight narrative with tons of energy, cutting-edge special effects, and plenty of imagination. Compelling and brilliantly unusual this movie is top notch entertainment through and through thanks to its excellent writing and colourful cast of characters, this cult classic is a definite must see for all horror fans with a sense of humour.
The Plot = After a tragic car accident many years ago, Frank Bannister (Michael J. Fox) uses his psychic abilities to con people into ridding their homes of ghosts. However, an evil spirit known as 'The Reaper' appears in the small town of Fairwater and killing off the residents. Can Frank stop this evil spirit before it's too late?
I have always had so much nostalgic love for this flick ever since it came out and remember being sorely disappointed that this fantastic little gem flopped at the box office. But thankfully it has managed to find more love over the years, but it's still sorely underrated and still sad that we didn't get any follow-ups as there were lots of potential to continue the story further. The direction by Peter Jackson is outstanding as he balances the horror and comedy elements quite seamlessly with plenty of atmosphere and moves the story along at a brisk pace and ties all of the complex plot threads very effectively with plenty of twists and turns and injects plenty of enthusiasm and heart into this wild ride of a film.
The stacked cast in this production is what really holds everything together with Michael J. Fox anchoring the entire flick with his compelling lead performance. He brings tons of charisma and personality to his role and it's a shame that this was his final leading role in a movie. Trini Alvarado gives a solid turn as the female lead, feisty, sweet, and proactive in her role and shared amazing chemistry with the male lead. Jeffery Combs simply steals the show here with his manic creepy odd ball character and nails it to perfection and gives yet another iconic performance. John Astin, Chi McBride, and Jim Fyfe each delivers excellent performances as the trio of ghosts and provides plenty of comedy relief. Dee Wallace gives yet another stellar genre performance. Jake Busey gives a gleeful and over the top performance and R. Lee Ermey gives a solid standout performance and rounds out the cast nicely.
Overall 'The Frighteners' is an enjoyable fun ride with plenty of funny moments and macabre entertainment. One of the very best horror flicks of the 90's.
Omen IV: The Awakening (1991)
Too Little Too Late
'The Omen IV: The Awakening' is a made for TV sequel to the original 'Omen' series which began back in 1976 and ended in 1981 in a decent and definitive way. This 4th entry proves to be a very dismal attempt at resurrecting a long dead saga with its lacklustre premise, lifeless acting, cheap production, and clumsy direction that lacked any sort of style or flair and to put it simply there wasn't any need for anymore sequels, especially ones as bad as this.
The Plot = A married couple Gene & Karen York (played respectively by Michael Woods and Faye Grant) adopts a mysterious orphan girl named Delia (Asia Vieira) unaware she's the daughter of the Damien Thorn the Antichrist and soon enough a series of bizarre deaths and accidents occurs.
There's a lot of things wrong with this movie as it fails to make any sort of impression at all. The plot felt like a bad rehash of the first one and lacks any of that movie's style or even tension as this kinda just floats along at a boring pace. Some of the death scenes were quite fun and did inject a little bit of fun in this flick, but they were very toned down and lacked any sort of creativity. The production value is very flat with poor cinematography and a bland colour palette which gives the movie a drab look. I know its better to lower your expectations considering that this was a TV movie but come on they could have done something a lot more exciting than this.
The performances here were mostly forgettable but there were a few exceptions such as Faye Grant who gives a strong yet vulnerable performance as the mother and Michael Lerner gives a decent performance as the private detective. However, its not enough to save this awful mess of a movie.
Overall 'The Omen IV: The Awakening' fails to inject any sort of life in 'The Omen' series, and you're better off skipping this one and sticking to the first 3 movies.
Dolly Dearest (1991)
Despite its flaws it stills manages to be entertaining
'Dolly Dearest' a somewhat decent yet very uneven killer doll horror flick from the early 90's that despite its flawed execution and sluggish pacing it still has just enough going for it to be entertaining and a pure guilty pleasure cheesefest thanks to its interesting plot, solid special effects work, decent performances, and some creepy moments. Sure, this will never be considered as a classic in the horror genre or even the killer doll sub-genre, but it's an okay time waster.
The Plot = Elliot Wade (Sam Bottoms) moves to Mexico along with his wife Marilyn (Denise Crosby), and 2 kids Jessica (Candace Hutson) & Jimmy (Chris Demetral) so that he could take over the Dolly Dearest factory. But the factory happens to be next to an ancient Indian burial ground where an evil spirit takes refuge in one of the dolls and trouble soon follows.
The comparisons to a certain Chucky franchise are there, but I wouldn't really call this a total knock off as this tends to focus more on the supernatural elements which works quite well with the killer doll aspect of the story, and it does separate it from the Chucky films even if there's no real logic behind it. The movie does have its fair share of problems though as it's painfully slow at times and doesn't feature enough killer doll action with a very minimal amount of kills and carnage. There are a few effective jump scares and quite a bit of suspense and tension to keep you intrigued throughout its runtime and the production value of the film is quite decent and the direction by Maria Lease is quite solid and if you're into killer doll flicks then I'd recommend you check this out.
The performances here are really good with Candace Hutson giving a solid performance as the daughter going from sweet and innocent to menacing quite effectively. Denise Crosby's quite good as the mother but could have done with a bit more emotion from her as she comes across as quite cold at times. Sam Bottoms does an okay job as the father but wasn't all that memorable. Chris Demetral gives the strongest performance out of the family here and brings a lot of energy to his role.
Overall 'Dolly Dearest' is not the most original horror flick out there, it still manages to be quite entertaining.
Shriek If You Know What I Did Last Friday the Thirteenth (2000)
Horror Spoof that lacks any Comedy, deserves to be forgotten
'Shriek If You Know What I Did Last Friday the 13th' is a straight to video horror slasher spoof comedy that parodies popular horror flicks from the time such as 'Scream' & 'I Know What You Did Last Summer' just like 'Scary Movie' did from the same year, but unlike that flick, this lacked any laughs whatsoever and just comes across as a cringey cheap cash grab from a much better parody.
The Plot = A group of popular high school students are stalked by bumbling masked killer which leads a reporter Hagitha Utslay (Tiffani Amber Thiessen) to investigate the stranger murders going on at the high school.
Hell, even the title of the movie seems bloated and unnecessary much like the movie itself and lacks any sort of wit or charm. The jokes come across as stupid, lame, and were even dated back then. I did watch this back when it came out and wow it was a painful slog to get through despite featuring a decent cast of recognisable faces such as Coolio, Tom Arnold, Tiffani Amber Thiessen, Danny Strong, and Julie Benz, but none of them stood out as even the characters were totally forgettable. The only positive aspect I could give is that the production does at the very least look good and the movie is shot well, that's about it. Other than that, it simply tries too hard and doesn't even offer any fun as everything's bogged down by its bad plot and terrible writing, nothing works on any level whatsoever. No wonder this has become lost in time and with good reason it stinks.
Overall 'Shriek If You Know What I Did Last Friday the 13th' is a trainwreck and one of the worst horror parodies I've ever seen.
Troll 2 (1990)
Outrageously Odd and Fantastically Bad
'Troll 2' also known as the best worst movie ever is an outrageously odd and fantastically bad fantasy horror film by Italian filmmaker Claudio Fragasso. Ridiculously inept and insanely entertaining in a nonsensical manner. The movie lacks any sort of actual horror or tension and instead transcends into a genre of its own a sort of dark comedy fantasy hybrid filled with awful effects, bad sets, laughably bad acting and terrible dialogue. This has got to be seen to be believed.
The Plot = A family's vacation to the small town of nilbog turns into a nightmare when they realize the town's inhabited by plant eating goblins.
The movie is a mind bogglingly strange experience to say the least with its goofy premise and confusing tone which gives you something unique and unlike anything you've ever experienced and even amongst all that chaos and confusion it manages to be a somewhat enjoyable b-movie experience. The weird nature of the production is what makes it so engrossing and watchable.
The cast performances are not just bad, their surreal ranging from overacting to wooden, everything feels off across the board and yet at the same time oddly fascinating. The standouts include Michael Stephenson as the whiny and insufferable child hero of the flick. George Hardy gives a somewhat serious and stiff performance as the father. Margo Prey gives delightfully strange and delirious performance as the mother. Connie Young gives a very staged and off-kilter performance as the teenage daughter. Robert Ormsby seems to be the only sensible character as the ghostly grandfather (yes, this movie has a ghost in it for some reason). Then finally Deborah Reed goes in the totally opposite direction as the witch with her strange, outlandish, and memorable performance.
Overall 'Troll 2' is a rather oddball flick that goes above and beyond in presenting a mind-blowing experience. But honestly, I can't give this a high rating despite the enjoyment factor.
Humanoids from the Deep (1980)
Sleaze-Tastic Monster Movie Fun
'Humanoids from the Deep' is a crazy wild and sleazy sci-fi horror film that showcases a pack of horrific mutated creatures who go a mass killing spree, raping women, and butchering anyone who gets in their way. This rather obscure little b-movie gem is without a doubt an interesting production that looks great in its presentation and outstandingly atmospheric despite being a low-budget flick and little rough around the edges, it's one hell of a good time from start to finish.
The Plot = Set in a small coastal town called Noyo where humanoid sea creatures start killing the town's residents. A local man Jim Hill (Doug McClure) starts his own investigation into the odd events with the help of a scientist Dr Susan Drake (Ann Turkel) and it's up to them to fight back and stop these monsters once and for all.
At times there is quite a contrast between tones in this movie which was probably down to the change in directors as original director Barbara Peters was fired and Jimmy T. Murakami was brought into spice things up and that's where the grindhouse nature of the production really kicks in with more sleaze, blood, gore, and nudity which makes for a more entertaining yet scrupulous movie. This could have been messy as hell, but it somehow works thanks to its fast pace, compelling narrative and its unbound and off the rails tone, resulting in something insanely entertaining.
The cast does a fine job with the material here with Doug McClure giving his usual trademark charisma to his leading man role and absolutely shines here. Ann Turkel gives a solid performance as the scientist showing a great amount of strength and capability to her role. Vic Morrow gives a fun and over the top performance as the bad guy and nails every aspect of his role.
Overall 'Humanoids from the Deep' is an entertaining old school trashy b-movie horror film and just all around sleazetastic fun.
Warlock (1989)
Enjoyable 80's Campy Horror
'Warlock' is a fun dark fantasy horror comedy flick that features an engaging premise, colourful production, solid worldbuilding, and a fantastic cast combined with a solid amount of gore, frights, and ancient folklore and witchcraft and you get an entertaining slice of 80's horror. The movie's well written and directed and fully commits to establishing the story and manages to move between the horror and comedy elements with relative ease.
The Plot = Beginning in Boston of 1691, a warlock (Julian Sands) is sentenced to death, but manages to magically escape in the future of 1989, where he's followed in hot pursuit by Redferne (Richard E. Grant) a witch hunter to stop him from finding the three parts of the devil's bible. A young woman also named Kassandra (Lori Singer) also gets caught up in this and must team up with Redferne to stop the warlock once and for all.
The movie manages one of those rare feats of being unsettling and cheesy at the same time, with the cheesiness coming mainly from the dated special effects, although it only adds to the charm of the film. The story does take some rather dark and creepy turns with some disturbing violence as well as taking some unexpected twists and turns which does keep you invested throughout its runtime. The direction by Steve Miner is fantastic as he really brings this story to life with a fine attention to detail and solid cinematography.
The acting performances are superb especially from the two main leads. Julian Sands his presence and charisma make him a great and captivating villain. Richard E. Grant is equally as excellent as the witch hunter, and he fully commits to his role and makes for the perfect foil to the warlock. Lori Singer gives a solid turn as the female lead with her much lighter and breezier character and has fantastic chemistry with Redferne.
Overall 'Warlock' will always be nostalgic ridiculous fun and genuinely great as well and a firm cheesy 80's cult classic.
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
Suspenseful Modern Horror Classic
'10 Cloverfield Lane' is an intelligent, taut, and suspenseful horror thriller that keeps you on the edge of your seat throughout thanks to its brilliant, yet chilling set up, intriguing mystery, and well-constructed nerve-racking tension. The movie acts as a sort of spiritual sequel to the 2008 found footage monster flick 'Cloverfield', where this sequel trades in the massive scope of the first and condenses into a more intimate tale of survival, paranoia and dread, and it's all the better for it.
The Plot = After getting into a car crash a young woman named Michelle (Mary Elizabeth Winstead) awakens to find herself in a mysterious bunker with two men Howard (John Goodman) and Emmett (John Gallagher Jr). Howard tells her that the outside world is under attack by aliens and that she can't leave due to the chemical poisons in the air, but are the men telling her the truth?
First and foremost, you don't need to see the first 'Cloverfield' movie to fully understand what's going on here as this a more standalone feature with only a few minor hints connecting it to the first one. Even though the film studios basically just tacked the Cloverfield name to it, it's still a brilliant psychological horror flick and you could call it a spin-off more than an actual follow-up. The movie features a great ensemble cast of interesting characters and sharp filmmaking and a clever script that makes the most of its claustrophobic setting that makes this one of the best horror movies of the 2010's decade. The constant twists and turns that this flick takes keeps you invested throughout as you're constantly guessing what's really going on in the outside world aims to unsettle you through its creeping realization that something's not quite right here.
Mary Elizabeth Winstead gives a fantastic turn as the lead heroine, resourceful, smart, and likeable, she more than holds her own here with her compelling character. John Goodman gives a phenomenal performance as Howard he's a sinister and unpredictable force of nature, and he nails every aspect of his role and delivers one of the finest performances of his career. John Gallagher Jr gives a strong and likeable performance as Emmett and shares fantastic chemistry with the other 2 characters.
Overall '10 Cloverfield Lane' is an excellent horror thriller and if it wasn't for the finale I would have given it a 10/10, but it's still a slick horror flick with an interesting narrative and solid direction that makes this a firm classic of modern horror.
Dog Soldiers (2002)
Grisly, Intense, Funny, and entertaining as hell
'Dog Soldiers' is an effective and highly enjoyable British werewolf action horror film packed with plenty of style, wild action scenes, over the top gore, and a dash of dark British humour thrown in for good measure resulting in one hell of a thrilling monster ride from start to finish, and a fantastic directional debut from Neil Marshall.
The Plot = Six members of a British army squad are sent to the Scottish Highlands to take part in what they believe to be a military exercise. Things takes a turn for the worse when they realize that they're being hunted by werewolves.
This awesome cult classic movie does more than enough to satisfy fans of both action and horror genres with the first act acting as a thrilling action adventure with some fun set pieces and then the second act which is where the true horror elements kick in with plenty of intense sequences, creepy atmosphere, a lot of monster attacks with and an ample amount of suspense creeping in to create a satisfying viewing experience. The werewolves themselves looks impressive with good old fashioned solid practical effects gives them a cool yet intimidating presence to them and every moment on screen with them works in every way possible. The direction by Neil Marshall is solid as he creates an engaging and well written narrative and an excellent cast of characters.
The cast performances are another main selling point of the film with each of actors perfectly cast in their roles. Sean Pertwee is a firm standout as Sergeant Wells, while Kevin McKidd delivers a strong leading man performance as Cooper. Darren Morfitt provides plenty of comic relief as the scene stealing Spoon and Emma Cleasby does fine in her role as Megan, then finally Liam Cunningham does great in his villainous role.
Overall 'Dog Soldiers' is one of the very best werewolf horror movies out there, grisly, intense, and entertaining as hell.
Ravenous (1999)
Fascinating, Weird, Intelligent and Utterly Captivating
'Ravenous' is a disturbing horror thriller western period piece hybrid with elements of black comedy thrown into the mix to create a brilliantly unique, bizarre, and engaging viewing experience that demands your attention from the very start. One of the coolest aspects of this movie is that it defies easy description as it doesn't necessarily fit into any subgenre and that's what makes this gory cannibalistic dark comedy so special and ahead if its time. Which is why it got so criminally ignored during its original release.
The Plot = Set during the Mexican American civil war of the 1800's, Captain John Boyd (Guy Pearce) is sent to serve at a remote outpost called Fort Spencer for cowardice, a place full of miliary outcasts and misfits. Soon enough a mysterious stranger named Colquhoun (Robert Carlyle) and tells the other solders a story about his group succumbing to cannibalism after getting stranded in the middle of nowhere. The regiment at Fort Spencer embark upon a rescue mission which takes a dark turn.
I wasn't sure what to expect when I finally got around to viewing this as like many at the time it completely passed me by, but when I did it certainly didn't disappoint as the movie turned out to be a fantastic and compelling product with a well structed narrative that takes some interesting twists and turns throughout its runtime, thrilling and suspenseful set pieces, gruesome death scenes, and intense character drama. The direction by Antonia Bird is beautifully crafted and gives the movie some powerful cinematography. The screenplay by Ted Griffin is equally great as he creates an engaging and intelligent story that's served incredibly well by the filmmakers.
The cast here are outstanding with Guy Pearce delivering a strong performance as the straight man Boyd and infuses his character with genuine believability and acts as a great counterbalance to the madness around him. Robert Carlyle steals the show here as the charismatic villain delightfully cunning and evil, he's a joy to watch here. The supporting cast
brings a welcome counterbalance to the main roles with an array of colourful performances. Jeffery Jones gives a likeable and sometimes creepy performance. David Arquette gives a standout performance as the drag addict Cleaves as he really gets into his role. Neal McDonough is great as the unhinged Reich, and Jeremy Davies gives a memorable turn in his quirky role of Toffler.
Overall 'Ravenous' is a fascinating, unnerving and utterly captivating gem of a horror movie. Definitely a firm highlight of the very uneven 90's decade of horror.
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
Funny, Clever, Gory a rare horror comedy that's actually funny
'Shaun of the Dead' is an outstanding, fun, and hilarious British horror comedy that became one of the defining zombie sub-genre flicks of the 2000's. Filled with madcap entertainment, energetic production, and cool gory sequences, this parody not only bursting with creativity, but manages to work on every level possible and what also helps it's one of those very rare horror comedies that strikes the perfect balance between the two genres, bringing them together in a satisfying way.
The Plot = A slacker named Shaun (Simon Pegg) is going nowhere in life, he lives with his best friend Ed (Nick Frost) and spends his life in his local pub The Winchester. When he gets dumped by his girlfriend Liz (Kate Ashfield) he decides to get his life back in order, unaware that the dead have risen back to life and are taking over London at a rapid pace.
This instantly became one of my fave zombie flicks from the 00's (the other being '28 Days Later') while both are vastly different in tone and execution, this manages to be a loving tribute to the genre without getting tired and that's a rare feat. This movie manages to perfectly capture the mindset and tone of British mentality and the cast of well written and interesting characters does that and then some, thanks to the sharp script by Edgar Wright & Simon Pegg who gives the film plenty of witty dialogue and believable humour. The direction by Edgar Wright is incredibly tight and well-paced and shows plenty of attention to detail without any filler or boring moments. Even the horror elements are quite intense and builds the right amount of suspense throughout and doesn't skimp on the blood and gory moments.
The cast here are fantastic and gives us characters we can relate to. Simon Pegg and Nick Frost deliver solid leading performances as the loveable losers, and both provides the right amount of heart and humour to their respective roles. Kate Ashfield gives an equally strong performance as Liz. Dylan Moran and Lucy Davis provides great supporting roles and the perfect contrast to the main characters. Both Bill Nighy and Penelope Wilton rounds off the cast nicely with their memorable performances.
Overall 'Shaun of the Dead' is a funny, clever tongue in cheek horror comedy that hits all the right notes, and a firm must see for any die hard fans of the zombie sub genre.
28 Days Later... (2002)
A Masterpiece of the Zombie Sub-Genre
'28 Days Later' is a refreshing and original British zombie horror flick that not only revitalized the genre but gave it a major resurgence and bringing it back to the mainstream thanks to its compelling narrative, shocking violence, unnerving tension, and a bleak atmosphere that gives an eerily realistic portrayal of a post-apocalyptic world. Even now after more than 20 years this movie still manages to be influential.
The Plot = A group of animal rights activists break into a medical research laboratory to free the captured monkeys, despite warnings from a scientist that they have a highly contagious virus and soon enough the virus spreads throughout the country and infecting the population. Then 28 days later a lone survivor named Jim (Cillian Murphy) wakes up from a coma and finds everything completely deserted.
This movie manages to be something new, original, and incredibly scary that's filled with standout moments, memorable sequences and a fantastic cast that really sells the fear of the dire situation they are in. The direction by Danny Boyle is outstanding whose unique approach gives the movie a grimy and nihilistic aesthetic to the production and it totally works as even at its most peaceful moments you're kept on the edge of your seat by not knowing what's lurking around the next corner and creating a psychological dissonance filled with graphic imagery and raw savagery. The movie's slow burn works wonders as it manages to keep the tension and suspense throughout its runtime as everything builds to a satisfying climax.
The performances here are fantastic with the standouts being Cillian Murphy, Naomie Harris, and Christopher Eccleston who each deliver fine performances that helps fill out this strange and bleak world.
Overall '28 Days Later' is a horror masterpiece and one of the greatest zombie flicks of all-time and really give the sub-genre a much needed shot in the arm.
Creepshow 2 (1987)
Weird, Wild, and Absurd - A fantastic follow-up
'Creepshow 2' is a fun sequel to George A Romero's original horror anthology classic from 1982. This time we get 3 solid tales that are blended with madcap storytelling, a wicked sense of humour and over the top death sequences. This genuinely entertaining collection of well-crafted short stories is a blast to watch from start to finish; from absurd situations to mind bending insanity. This may not be as strong as the original, but it's a strong and entertaining follow-up, nonetheless.
The Plot = The wrap around segment begins with a young boy named Billy (Domenick John) who eagerly awaits the arrival of his favourite comic book 'Creepshow' which presents three macabre tales presented by The Creep (Tom Savini) consisting of 'Old Chief Woodenhead' 'The Raft', & 'The Hitchhiker'.
Each of the 3 stories contains an overwhelming sense of demented atmosphere which blends dark humour and horrific moments into the anthology that will boggle the mind and disturb the soul and all the while entertaining the viewer in the most fun and hellish ways. The movie's crafted in a cinematic world where anything can happen, and most certainly does as it manage to be both frightening and hilarious in the most gruesome of ways as it pushes the limits of each narrative. 'Old Chief Woodenhead', 'The Raft', & 'The Hitchhiker' are each well-paced and wonderfully presented with each perfectly balancing side-splitting antics with the perfect amount of cringe worthy horror effectively and its these creepy and intense sequences is what truly catapults this film into cult classic status.
The movie presents an assorted collection of characters who are really pushed to their breaking points, and each brings their own unique perspective to their roles. George Kennedy and Dorothy Lamour each gives strong and likable performances in the first story as the kind elderly couple. Holt McCallary makes for a decent villain and plays the role with such evil glee. The 4 teens in the 2nd story played by Paul Satterfield, Jeremy Green, Daniel Beer, and Page Hannah each gives solid performances and really sells the fear of the dire situation they are in. Lois Chiles gives an outstanding performance as the adulterous wife in the 3rd story, and finally Tom Savini gives a fun performance as The Creep.
Overall 'Creepshow 2' isn't quite as good as the classic original, but it's a brilliant and entertaining follow-up that deserves far more love than it gets. It's wild, weird, and completely absurd and that's why you should love it.
The Lost Boys (1987)
Iconic Pop Culture Masterpiece
'The Lost Boys' is one of the greatest and most popular horror classics of the 1980's thanks to its enjoyable blend of vampires, scares, style, humour, and pure entertainment. This was one of my all-time favourites growing up thanks and still holds up by today's standards. The movie is an energetic and well-crafted vampire film that's packed with outstanding moments, a cool cast of interesting characters, and saturated with stylish visuals and a supercharged soundtrack. This classic gem is one hell of a thrill ride from start to finish and its more than worthy of its cult classic status.
The Plot = Two brothers Michael (Jason Patric) and Sam (Corey Haim) moves to Santa Clara with their mother Lucy (Dianne Wiest) after she divorces their father. The brothers soon discovers that the seemingly normal small town is known is a haven for vampires.
The movie may not be particularly scary or suspenseful, but you gotta admit that its certainly packed with plenty of excitement, adventure and the wonderful direction by Joel Schumacher whose flashy style keeps things moving at a solid pace and with an impressive cast such as this, you cannot fail, he has created a pop culture phenomenon. The effects, colour palette, and set designs all looks great and everything comes together perfectly in the whimsical, yet cruel world Schumacher has created here.
The cast does a remarkable job in ensuring this flick into classic status. Corey Haim delivers the very best performance of his career here, he's very grounded and genuinely likeable and contrasts nicely with Jason Patric who gives a strong performance as the thrill-seeking rebel, and the chemistry between the two brothers is superb. Kiefer Sutherland proves to be a firm standout here as David who just oozes cool sleaziness. Dianne Wiest is great as the mother and proves to be the very heart of this movie. Jami Gertz brings a sensual innocence to her role as Star. Corey Feldman and Jamison Newlander provides pure entertainment as the Frog Brothers and keeps the fun going throughout. Edward Herrmann is great as the nerdy video store owner Max and has great chemistry with Lucy. Finally, Barnard Hughes provides a scene stealing performance as the grandfather and rounds out this cast perfectly.
Overall 'The Lost Boys' is very much a product of its time, but that doesn't hold it back in any way as it's a horror comedy masterpiece that will continue to sustain its never ending legacy for all time.
The Final Conflict (1981)
An okay conclusion to the original trilogy
'Omen 3: The Final Conflict' is the third and final instalment of the original 'Omen' trilogy that manages to effectively change things up by moving things forward and introducing some incredibly high stakes along with a few genuinely shocking moments, intense and exciting sequences, and plenty of bloody violence featured throughout. All of which makes this a decent if not entirely satisfying ending to the Damien Thorne saga.
The Plot = Damien Thorne (Sam Neill) now an adult and fully aware of his destiny to take over the world and plots to kill his future divine opponent. A group of monks plans to stop him by destroying him once and for all.
The movie's plot is excellent and does a great job with sustaining that compelling narrative throughout its runtime and racks up the tension and suspense when needed despite a few pacing issues here and there, but mostly it does keep you invested thanks to the stellar lead performance by Sam Neill who gives off natural charisma while at the same time being calculated evil, he's simply excellent and it's the main reason why this movie works so well.
The imagery is striking and fits the theme of the movie so well with its stunning set pieces, striking visuals, and eerie landscapes that fits the sinister tone of the movie incredibly. The final climax is where the movie falls rather short as you don't quite get the epic conclusion that was promised, but it was fine if a little too intimate and that's the main reason why this isn't considered as good as the first 2 Omen movies.
Overall 'Omen III: The Final Conflict' does a good job although not fantastic end to the original ''Omen' saga, but its well worth a watch and definitely far better than what followed it (part 4 & the remake).
Sleepwalkers (1992)
Entertaining B-Movie Schlock
'Sleepwalkers' is a fun, cheesy, campy, and over the top horror film that features a twisted yet interesting narrative, an odd tone, an uneven mix of horror and comedy, and a bizarre incestuous relationship subplot thrown in for good measure and what do you get well an entertainingly unhinged thrill ride from the mind of Stephen King.
The Plot = Charles Brady (Brian Krause) and his mother Mary Brady (Alice Krige) move to a small town in Indiana having recently fled California after killing a young girl and draining her lifeforce. The mother and son duo are not human, they are in fact creatures from another world called Sleepwalkers and need to feed on the lifeforce from young women to survive.
This movie isn't based on any of Stephen King's books or short stories, it's his own original screenplay and what he's created here is an odd and interesting feature that manages to a more subdued slow burn horror while also being a schlocky b-movie. The combinations of these elements don't always work, but then there's the 2nd half of the film which is where things really go off the rails and becomes pure b-movie entertainment.
The cast performances here are pretty good for the most part and works well within the context of the film. Brian Krause gives a believable performance as the handsome and charming Charles before switching things up and going completely hammy and unhinged and it's a delight to watch. Alice Krige gives a solid performance that really elevates the production and her chemistry with Charles is incredibly strong yet in a creepy way. Madchen Amick gives a fantastic performance as the female lead Tanya; she proves she's more than just a beautiful face as she's the heart of this entire movie and rises above the questionable dialogue she's given.
Overall 'Sleepwalkers' is a goofy yet fun time that never fails to entertain and while it may not be the best thing Stephen King has ever written, it's still a hell of a ride.
Pet Sematary (1989)
Demented and Mind Boggling
'Pet Sematary' is a crazy and unsettling Stephen King adaptation directed by Mary Lambert and drenched in a macabre sense of wonder that covers every part of this chilling supernatural horror film. The movie's production oozes an eerie atmosphere that nails the graphic and personal material that Stephen King is known for along with an interesting narrative, odd moments, and some painful cinematic moments in this rather faithful adaptation of one of King's absurd stories.
The Plot = A young family comprised of Louis and Rachel Creed (played respectively by Dale Midriff and Denise Crosby) and their 2 young children Gage (Miko Hughes) and Ellie (Blaze Berdahl) moves to a small rural town in Ludlow Maine to make a fresh start until tragedy strikes and the next door neighbour Jud (Fred Gwynne) introduces Louis to an ancient Indian burial ground beyond the pet cemetery that can bring the dead back to life, but when they come back they're not the same as they once were.
Outrageous at times and overly melodramatic the movie seems to have people split down the middle as people seems to ever love it or hate it, but personally I love it as it features a rich personality and off beat tone with many unforgettable moments that really packs a punch with its devasting and gruesome narrative that deals with love, loss, and letting go, but on the other hand it totally goes off the rails with many random moments and unusual performances which strangely enough bridges the gap between disturbing horror and b-movie schlock. The movie is a mixed bag and while it may not be perfect, but it always manages to be entertaining with its off-kilter approach to the material.
The cast performances here are great as they range from subtle low-key to over-the-top performances and that's what makes this movie work so well. The cast does a wonderful job in filling out this strange world with the standouts being Dale Midriff, Denise Crosby, Fred Gwynne, Brad Greenquist, and Miko Hughes.
Overall 'Pet Sematary' is a solid adaptation, and the filmmakers make great use of Stephen King's wonderful story, its mind-boggling, macabre, and yet thrilling at the same time.
Lisa e il diavolo (1973)
A Strange yet Compelling Horror Classic
'Lisa and the Devil' is a strange yet ambitious supernatural Italian/Spanish horror film directed by the legendary filmmaker Mario Bava who manages to create something fractured and brilliant at the same time which is quite an achievement. The movie thrives in its dreamlike atmosphere and surreal imagery as it draws you into its nightmarish fantasy world and never lets up until the final climax.
The Plot = Lisa Reiner (Elke Sommer) is a tourist sightseeing through Toledo Spain until she sees a painting of the devil on a local mural and then she sees a man Leandro (Telly Savalas) who looks exactly like the image she then flees in terror and gets lost and later becomes stranded at a strange mansion that's seemingly held in a supernatural grip.
This is not a straightforward horror flick by any means due to its somewhat fractured narrative and almost lacking in any sort of cohesive sense, but it's bizarre and intriguing enough to keep you invested throughout its runtime thanks to its morbid beauty and interesting cast performances. This is a prime example of filmmaking gone wild a stunning work of art and Mario Bava manages to create something really compelling here and it's such a shame this underrated gem isn't talked about more.
The performances here are top notch from everyone involved. Telly Savalas gives an outstanding performance as the sinister yet charismatic butler who steals every scene, he's in. Elke Sommer gives a strong and alluring performance as the female lead. Alida Valli provides a standout performance as the blind countess, and Alessio Orano provides a stranger and off-kilter performance as Max.
Overall 'Lisa and the Devil' is a strange yet compelling supernatural horror classic and a firm highlight in Mario Bava's filmography. The less said about the re-cut version titled 'The House of Exorcism' the better, stick to this one.
The Raven (1963)
The Slapstick Humour doesn't entirely work for everyone
'The Raven' is the 5th entry in the series of Roger Corman directed adaptations of Edgar Allan Poe stories, and this one takes an entirely different tone to others as it goes for a more tongue in cheek comedic approach which does have some enjoyable moments, but not entirely successful as a lot of the humour falls flat and totally sacrificing the horror elements results in an uneven gothic fantasy flick.
The Plot = Erasmus Craven (Vincent Price), a former sorcerer is mourning the death of his wife Lenore (Hazel Court), until one night he's visited by a talking raven who seeks help to turn back into his human form Adolphus Bedlo (Peter Lorre), and states that an evil sorcerer named Scarabus (Boris Karloff) did this to him who was an enemy of Craven's late father and must be stopped once and for all.
I may be in the minority here, but I found the slapstick comedy simply didn't work for me and out of the Corman/Poe flicks that I've seen (and reviewed so far), I found this to be the most disappointing as it lacks any sort of tension, suspense, or even horror and despite featuring a great cast featuring the likes of Vincent Price, Boris Karloff, Peter Lorre, and even a very young Jack Nicholson in one of his earliest notable roles, nothing can really save the poor writing featured here. There are a few other positives that I could give such as the cool visuals and gothic atmosphere which does the movie a solid look, and the set design looks incredibly impressive and that's about it.
Overall only seek out 'The Raven' if you're a Vincent Price/Edgar Allan Poe completist, other than that its very lacking.
The Fall of the House of Usher (1960)
Intimate Gothic Horror Classic
'House of Usher' also known as 'The Fall of the House of Usher' is an intimate gothic horror classic with its engaging narrative, an intense and haunting atmosphere, striking visuals, and excellent cast performances. Based upon the short story by Edgar Allan Poe, this movie thrives in its intimate gothic setting and sustains an impending sense of doom and gloom throughout its runtime.
The Plot = Phillip Winthrop (Mark Damon) arrives at the House of Usher to claim his bride to be Madeline Usher (Myrna Fahey) only to find that this presence is unwelcome, and soon discovers that something sinister is afoot; his future brother-in-law Roderick Usher (Vincent Price) warns him of the tragic family curse that has fallen upon the family's ancestors and by marrying Madeline it would likely continue the affliction.
Directed by Roger Corman and starring the legendary Vincent Price, this would be the first of many collaborations between the two and this flick marks a perfect beginning to a series of fantastic gothic horror genre classics. Despite only having three characters and a single setting the movie manages to keep you invested throughout thanks to its well-paced runtime, sharp script, and the powerful direction by Rogar Corman who uses a grand styled cinematic scope that captures the stylish visuals and gorgeous colour palette effectively, even the mansion itself feels like a character within itself with its distinct features that captures its eerie atmosphere and foreboding presence perfectly.
The performances are what really holds everything together and keeps the momentum going. Vincent Price is on top form here with his grand presence dominating the entire film and we're all the more grateful for it, this is definitely one of his finest performances of his career. Mark Damon gives a strong and sympathetic leading man performance, and finally Myrna Fahey provides a convincing performance in her tragic role.
Overall 'House of Usher' is a chilling, macabre, and atmospheric horror classic and one of the very best Edgar Allan Poe adaptations of all-time.
Burnt Offerings (1976)
A bit too subdued, but the good does outweigh the flaws
'Burnt Offerings' is a creepy yet sometimes very subtle supernatural horror film from the 1970's with a fantastic setting, stellar cast, and a dreamlike atmosphere that gives the entire production an ominous and unnerving tone as the movie progresses. Based upon the novel of the same name by Robert Marasco, this flick is certainly a forgotten underrated gem and while it may not be perfect there's a lot to enjoy here.
The Plot = Ben Rolf (Oliver Reed) and Marion Rolf (Karen Black) along with their son David (Lee Montgomery) & Aunt Elizabeth (Bette Davis) rent a country mansion for the summer. But the house seems to have a mysterious and power over its new residents and their lives begin to spiral out of control.
The movie's slow pacing may be a little off putting for some viewers, but there's just enough to keep you intrigued throughout its runtime. The supernatural elements are somewhat muted here as most of the tension comes from the characters themselves, which was an interesting approach as it does lead to some bizarre and unsettling moments. The direction by Dan Curtis is tight as relies more on mood, atmosphere, and palpable tension which gives the film a surreal off-kilter vibe filled with subtle dread. The only major flaws are that it can be a bit too slow at times, the predictability of the plot, and the lack of scares, but other than that the movie does have its moments and the positives do outweigh the negatives of this flick.
The fantastic cast performances are what really elevates this film with the wonderful Oliver Reed giving an excellent leading man performance with his engaging screen presence. Karen Black is fantastic here also and gives her role plenty of conviction. Bette Davis gives a solid and sympathetic performance in her understated role. Lee Montgomery gives a decent performance as the son, then finally Burgess Meredith and Elieen Heckart each gives good and memorable performances in their limited screen time.
Overall 'Burnt Offerings' is a solid 70's haunted house flick with creepy moments, interesting visuals, and a strong cast, but can be a bit on the slow side at times and the sparse scares does hold it back from being a classic, but a solid effort nonetheless.
Jaws (1975)
A Masterpiece that will forever resonate with audiences
'Jaws' has gone down in history as the film that gave birth to the modern-day summer blockbuster and therefore has changed the landscape of cinema forever and for good reason it's a masterpiece that manages to blend horror, action, adventure, and drama together perfectly without becoming overstuffed and not sacrificing the storytelling or character development. Based on 1974 novel of the same name by Peter Benchley, this flick has managed to surpass that classic novel in every way possible and has taken a legendary status of its own. What's even more impressive is that even now several decades later its still considered as one of the greatest summer blockbusters ever made.
The Plot = A killer shark unleashes chaos upon the small town of Cape Cod during the summer season, its up to the local Sheriff Brody (Roy Scheider), marine biologist Hooper (Richard Dreyfuss), and a local fisherman Quint (Robert Shaw) to hunt down the great white monster and stop it once and for all before it kills again.
What can I say about this that hasn't already been said time and time again, it's simply brilliant and its one of those rare movies that has it all with everything coming together at the right moments. The premise is simple yet effective with an interesting and well-paced narrative that never outstays its welcome. The direction by Steven Spielberg is masterful as he elevates the production with style and suspense. The shark itself was effective and used sparingly (due to issues with the effects), but that worked better in its favour as it gives off a mysterious yet terrifying presence and generates more scares and intensity by the mere fact that you don't know when or where it will strike next.
The performances are flawless from each of the cast members. Roy Scheider is outstanding as the kind-hearted and courageous Sheriff Brody and brings many layers to his character as the film progress's. Richard Dreyfuss is brilliant as the hotshot young scientist and brings depth and believability to his role. Robert Shaw delivers a scene stealing performance as Quint who injects plenty of personality to his complex role. In-fact all 3 of the main stars works well of one and another with their amazing on-screen chemistry together.
Overall 'Jaws' is a tense, exciting, horror thriller masterpiece of cinematic history and something that's not only special but will always resonate with audiences then, now, and many years from now.
The Stepford Wives (1975)
Chilling Sci-Fi/Horror cult classic with clever ideas
'The Stepford Wives' is a chilling sci-fi horror classic that was ahead of its time during its original release with its feminist themes and satirical nature which even to this day remains relevant. Based upon the 1972 novel of the same name by Ira Levin, this marks yet another fine adaptation of his work (although not quite on the level of "Rosemary's Baby") with its clever ideas, fantastic performances, eerie atmosphere which builds tension throughout and effectively combines satire and scares.
The Plot = Joanna Eberhart (Katharine Ross) who along with her husband Walter (Peter Masterson) and kids moves from Manhattan to the small town of Stepford Connecticut where she quickly realizes that the local women about town are not quite themselves. Joanna discovers there lies a sinister truth of the all too perfect behaviour of the wives of Stepford.
This movie works better as a first-time viewing experience and of course not knowing what the conclusion to the final climax is, as those final moments are shocking and disturbing. However, upon further viewings the movie does loses its impact somewhat due to its sluggish pacing, but there's still enough to enjoy here such as the strong direction by Bryan Forbes who gives the movie a dreamlike paranoia infused quality to the production, full of unnerving dread around every corner. Then of course there's the fantastic performances from Katharine Ross and Paula Prentiss who displays excellent on-screen chemistry together and plays off brilliant with each other.
Overall 'The Stepford Wives' is a fantastic 70's cult classic that works really well as a horror flick and you're better sticking with this instead of that awful 2004 remake.
Race with the Devil (1975)
Entertaining mix of Action, Horror, and Thrills
'Race With the Devil' is a fun hybrid of horror, action, and thriller genres that instantly grabs your attention with its engaging premise, awesome car chases, and nerve-racking tension and as soon as everything kicks into high gear, it doesn't let up until the end credits. Despite being a product of its time, this criminally underrated gem is a great flick that never fails to entertain and deserves far more love and attention than it's gotten over the years.
The Plot = Frank (Warren Oates) and Roger (Peter Fonda), along with their wives Alice (Loretta Swit) and Kelly (Lara Parker) goes on a vacation together in their new R. V. going from Texas to Colorado, but after stopping for the night at secluded part of the woods they witness a murder during a Satanic cult ritual and soon find themselves terrorized by the cult members.
Even after the initial set-up the movie manages to successfully build tension and paranoia throughout its runtime by stirring up mystery and danger around every corner along with the exciting action sequences thrown in for good measure. All of which is pulled off effectively thanks to the stellar direction by Jack Starrett who keeps the movie going at a relentless pace and the fantastic performances from the 4 main cast members who each brings relatability and strong on-screen chemistry together. This movie is simply fantastic with a great setting and non-stop thrills that enhances this 70's horror/thriller to cult classic status and leads to a powerful and terrifying climax that still packs a punch even to this day.
Like I've already said the cast performances are fantastic with Peter Fonda and Warren Oates delivering strong performances as the male leads and plays off each other brilliantly making their friendship feel genuine. Loretta Swit does well in her role and Lara Parker manages to enhance the horror of the movie with her performance by displaying terrified quite convincingly.
Overall 'Ride with the Devil' is a solid good time through and through with plenty action, suspense, and excitement to keep you entertained. I would highly recommended checking this out for yourself.
The Beast Must Die (1974)
Interesting concept but bogged down by bad writing
'The Beast Must Die' is a ridiculous yet fun horror flick that combines a werewolf movie with an Agatha Christie styled whodunnit murder mystery where you the audience try and figure out who the werewolf is. Despite its absurd concept the movie doesn't know where to take the story once past the initial set-up and soon struggles to maintain interest throughout. But there is some enjoyment to be had here such as the solid cast, grisly death scenes, and some unintentionally hilarious special effects that does provide some entertainment and the mystery itself is quite intriguing.
The Plot = Calvin Lockhart (Tom Newcliffe) invites seven people to his high-tech island estate for the weekend in the hopes of revealing one of them as a werewolf so he can hunt them down and destroy them once and for all.
This movie should have been far more entertaining than it actually is, or at the very least been so bad it's good, but instead its very tame with dreadfully dull writing and sluggish pacing with far too many boring talking scenes and not enough werewolf action. They could have added a few more clues and red herrings to keep things interesting, but even that falls flat as nothing's really developed past its concept. The only reason I'm not giving this a lower rating is that I liked the gimmick idea, as well as the hilarious werewolf effects and the finale did amp up the tension and suspense a notch. Other than that, I wouldn't call this a lost classic in any sense of the word and can see why this got lost in the shuffle.
The performances here are decent if a little on the hammy side. Tom Newcliffe gives a strong performance as the male lead. Peter Cushing is a joy to watch as always even with that questionable Scandinavian accent, he still manages to elevate the material. Charlies Gray and Michael Gambon each gives solid performances even if they're characters are a little underdeveloped.
Overall 'The Beast Must Die' isn't a terrible movie and does have some enjoyable moments, but gets bogged down by bad writing and in more capable hands this could have been far better.