Change Your Image
slatimer-2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Underbara älskade (2006)
A surprising gem !
Stumbled across this on an afternoon expecting nothing more than melodrama. Don't know why this affected me so much. Everyone experiences grief in different ways but survivors guilt must be a much harder feeling to overcome. I found myself smiling, laughing, cringing and crying. The father son relationship or lack of it, probably hits home for a lot of people. The supporting cast were just that, seemed completely believable and the focus placed on them by the director shows how much we rely on other humans to make it to the other side. Loved this movie and can't understate how much it affected me. Please watch.
Love Life (2020)
Kendrick Great, show awful
I suppose we all want to love to succeed and the first episode, gave us some hope. The narration was a great Idea, but the characters were so unlikeable and left me feeling dread for the world. The female leads seemed that their only aspiration was to drink and engage in casual encounters. Honesty I am not a prude but is this the level women have reached after decades fighting for equality, surely this is not the case and we need better programmes to show this. Another reviewer referred to Amazon's Modern Love and I have to agree this, if anything, will leave you with a brighter vision of the future for the younger generation.
James May: Our Man in... (2020)
Really wanted this to be good
Would love to visit Japan, their culture and people seem fascinating. Loved how the series visited the bigger islands and gave a broad view of different people's lives in Japan. What really annoyed me was James May's behaviour. I loved his and Oz Clarke's wine programmes and still watch them regularly, but James May has morphed into a Clarkson-esque figure, almost sneering and deriding of Japanese people who were eager to show of their island and of how proud they were of it. It seemed some of the situations were so contrived, as to try to make fun of the Japanese Culture and its people. Come on James, lose the course attitude and respect the lovely people of Japan. The lowest point was, his argument with the film crew, who again, were there to show off Japan in its beauty and James May behaved like a proper Prima Donna.
Crash and Burn (2016)
Do you like him or not !
A fan of motor sport, started watching F1 around late 70s, but i have no recollection of Tommy Byrne. I came away from the documentary feeling more annoyed with the direction the documentary took and the attitude of Tommy. I suppose, if Tommy still has feeling of resentment towards a corporate sport that shunned him because of his off track actions, then I think he has to stop, take a breath and look at himself. I believe he does admit, only slightly, that he wasn't the ideal 'Star' racing driver, that sponsors would rush to back, but that is the nature of the sport, whether we like it or not. My final feelings after watching the credits, were one of disappointment, that another Irish talent (George Best, Alex Higgins), wasn't fully realised because of extra curricular activities and I would have loved Tommy to show the younger generation, that a wasted talent is not something you should blame on others. Still an enjoyable, if uninspiring watch.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
I am NOT a hater, I just like good movies
I was told by a friend that I went to The Force Awakens with my mind already made up. I am not in the habit of going to midnight screenings to waste my hard earned money. I was so looking forward to this, I can't firm this up any harder.
So what went wrong (for me). Overly simplified titles, underwhelming intro, disappointing music. Lack of characterisation (I really wanted to hear Finn's story, the trailers had me intrigued).
Going into some detail, some of the fight sequences between the First Order and the rebels, were almost 'pantomimish'. The Baddie Kylo Ren, reminded me of a school bully rather than a Dark Lord. I didn't really care about the vast majority of the characters on screen. Rey went from a novice pilot to a master Falcon pilot within 5 minutes. The Stormtroopers blaster training hasn't improved in 30 years.
Positives, Han Solo made this worth watching. There was definitely good humour in the movie, CGI was goodish. I really could go on, but it just didn't click with me. If I wanted to watch a New Hope, I will watch a new hope.
The whole thing was just lazy, lazy, lazy movie making.
Guess what my mind is open for the next instalment.
The Black Balloon (2008)
A refreshing view from a director with experience
Having a child with severe autism, i approach every autistic related movie with caution. The trailer pulls on your heartstrings, the movie however spells out things that parents and siblings experience on a day to day basis. The movie running at 93 minutes, can't ever convey a life with autism, but with the director, seems to have brought her life experience to the screen in a thoughtful and observant way (small observations only people touched by autism would recognise and find funny and painful). Im not sure if viewers with no experience would understand these, which is the most heartbreaking aspect of the whole movie. I wish, i really wish everyone could see this movie, and if one single clip could make a difference, i think the world would be a better place. Overall, its an uplifting movie, but unfortunately it wont change the way most of the world think of this disability. Siblings experiencing or who have lived with autism, I think, will see this movie differently. it does seem to preach to them, how they should behave and what their responsibilities are. We (parents, siblings and autistic children) are still waiting for the definitive movie, that will open the world's eyes.