Change Your Image
red_tape-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Big Flower Fight (2020)
Good hosts, interesting competitors
But the primary judge is a horribly suited for the job. He's obnoxiously dramatic and not in a good way. The guest judges are far better. I can't see it go on for too many more seasons.
The Little Hours (2017)
Not even worth a free rental.
This movie relies on one gag to keep it going, and that's the nuns and priests not acting like society thinks they should be acting. They drop f-bombs, they have sex, they abuse each other, one's a witch, the mother superior is doing the priest, all in the name of comedy? Hasn't this been done before? The script is an adaptation of a play, which shouldn't be surprising, as the screenwriter hasn't a shred of originality in their brain.
Behind the Curtain: Todrick Hall (2017)
Egotistical and Self Indulgent
I saw this at a film festival, mostly as a filler between screenings of things I wanted to see. But, since I knew of Todrick via Drag Race, I thought I'd at least get some more background on the guy, which I did. However, what was a big turn off was at the end discovering that the producer of this documentary was none other than Todrick Hall himself. That, more than anything made me lose a chunk of respect for this talented performer. What would drive a person to be so very narcissistic to think that producing a documentary about himself would be a good thing? Someone please send this dude a healthy dose of humility.
Chatty Catties (2015)
So much potential, yet so little delivered
I'd give this movie a 10 for concept. The idea of cats communicating without self-censoring skills is fantastic,particularly when voiced as uniquely as they are. However, this movie fails, fails, fails. While I'll not go on about Megan Hensley's lack of credible acting skills (which are painfully obvious), the story felt disjointed. The introduction of other people with their cats--wholly unrelated to the main story--was in part annoying for breaking up the narrative, but also frustrating because the other people seemed to be more interesting than Shelby. This could have been a much better movie with three more fully developed, interwoven and interesting story lines.