Change Your Image
lindyf29
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hit on the Head (2023)
Great Short Film
I have been watching a lot of short horror films. They vary from ok to brilliant. This one was both brilliant and very clever. I really enjoyed it. Different unusual and not what you least expect.
I hope they make more short films. It had me watching until the end.
There are some really bad shorts out there, but then you find a rare gem like this one. Give it a go, I am sure you will enjoy it as much as I did.
I also like footage films and horrors. But if there were more films like this then we would have so much more to watch and enjoy. The lead actress was really good, and I loved loved the dog.
Warnings (2023)
Fantastic Short horror move
I love shorts and this was no exception. The actors were excellent, especially the main character.
It was well written, a little confusing at times but you have to watch until the end and then it makes sense. Very clever, well put together short movie.
It would be great to see the director complete a full horror movie. The ones out right now are so bad, and if they were anything like this one, they would be up there with the best of them.
If you have a spare 20 minutes, its great to fill up the time. At least it holds your attention the whole time. I hope the director does more shorts in the near future.
Cocaine Bear (2023)
I love Elizabeth Banks... but...
I really wanted this film to be a great horror comedy, but was so disappointed.. I went to see this movie last night with my son, his girlfriend (17 & 18) and my husband.. My husband walked out, he couldn't get through it, he was so bored. My son and his girlfriend found it funny. I found it disappointing.. not funny at all.. gory which was good.. but thats about it.. it was terrible.. watch it if you must, but honestly I wish I could get my 1 hour and 30 minutes of life back.
The bear was good, great effects.. and I did like the hitchhikers but thats about it.. sorry Elizabeth, I still love ya though :)
Day Shift (2022)
Just bad...really bad
Not funny, no horror . Worst film of 2022 ..bad special effects.. bad acting. I wish I didn't waste my time on this. Honestly so bad... My hubby thought it was entertaining. I didn't enjoy it at all.
Peter the Penguin (2020)
WTF!!!!???????????
Like honestly... WTF... one of the most bizarre shorts I have ever seen.. I don't know what I expected but it definitely wasn't this.. DEFINITELY NOT..
The Northman (2022)
The Boreman
Wow, did I watch another movie, this was so terrrible, the acting, the storyline, everything. I gave it two stars because it had some big actors in it.
My husband and I couldn't believe how bad it was. Adding big stars did not help it all.
Studio 666 (2022)
Nope... just NOPE
This movie is SOOOOOOOOOO bad. I watch a lot of horror, a lot of crap horror, but this movie was totally the worst movie I have ever seen. I took my husband to the cinema's to watch this (he loves Foo Fighters). 5 minutes into the movie I was wishing I could switch it off or walk out, but I didn't want to let my husband down.
10 minutes into the movie he apologized, he also could not believe how bad it was. It was the worst time spent watching a movie, I was almost having a panic attack because I couldn't walk out.
The music is good but not enough to save the movie, next time just stick to the music... This movie was a complete ego trip for Dave Grohl, nothing else, nothing more.. save your time, because time is short..
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
Not good, disappointing
Badly written, acted, the whole thing was wrong. Good actors but bad bad movie. The worst in the resident evil series.
So disappointing as I was really looking forward to this.
Relatos salvajes (2014)
Loved it
A great ride... loved it..
Acting..tick
Comedy....tick
Not boring..... tick
Would I watch it again.... tick
Do yourself a favour :)
The Invisible Man (2020)
Too many plot holes
I wanted to like this film so much. But there were too many unanswered questions.. I love Elisabeth Moss, I think she is a great actress but it was like watching the same character in " The Handmaids tale".
Its really sad that you watch a whole film where you are supposed to understand and have empathy for the main character but I was only interested in the dog, what happened to the dog, and whether the dog was ok.
I left the cinema with so many questions - Why, why, why??? I woke up the next morning still asking the same questions. It wasn't a bad film.. it just wasn't that good. Don't watch the trailer, it shows you all the best bits. When that happens you know it isn't going to be good.
I am so disappointed.. why was the dog living in the house alone????!!!! who was feeding it???!!!!!!! How did she get dressed so quickly? how did she know how to use the outfit/thingie???!!! so many questions :(
The Cleansing Hour (2019)
Brilliant horror..
Quite gruesome just the way I like it. I really enjoyed. Started out a bit slow and bad acting but the movie and the acting got a helluva lot better. Alix was brilliant as the possessed. Absolutely loved it.
Overlord (2018)
FANTASTIC FILM
I felt like I was holding my breath for the first 30 minutes. Such an excellent movie.
My husband hates horrors, but he could not stop talking about this one... My favourite horror of 2018/19.
I need to watch it again
Pet Sematary (2019)
Such a disappointment
I don't usually write reviews on IMDB, however I watched Pet Sematary last night and I was so disappointed. The cat is a great actor, the daughter is a great actor, the film is crap.. There were some jumps but we walked out upset and let down. It is not the scariest film I have seen, and it is no where near the best film.
If you want to watch a fantastic film I recommend Overlord. I was so excited to see the pre-screening, but it was boring, dreary and not worth watching at the movies. Wait for it to come out on DVD, or on the box..
Aterrados (2017)
Brilliant
Fantastic film. I really enjoyed it. Wow finally a horror that made me feel uncomfortable. So much better than all the other crap out there..
Lockout (2012)
Very Enjoyable
We watched the movie last night with no expectations.. Very pleased to see Guy Pearce as the main character - he was very entertaining and we immediately liked him. The film was very enjoyable, and I hope to see Guy Pearce in more movies as the same character
I don't really like Maggie Grace, and I didn't really like her in this film either, but she does act well. Guy Pearce has come a long way from neighbours - good on him. I just hope to see him in more films he is an excellent actor.
Don't get me wrong it was a very 'American' film - very cliché, but if you can get past that then you will enjoy it