Change Your Image
kirsten-t
Reviews
Her Minor Thing (2005)
Better than 40-yr-old Virgin
This movie has something for everyone. Rachel Dratch is outrageous. She cracked me up from the moment she came on the screen. Victoria Jackson said little, but it was the way she said it that made it so funny. Kathy Griffin is always good value and this role is no different. Her character loves her job a little too much. Fantastic cameo by Charles Matthau. Watching Michael Weatherly and Christian Kane is like watching the devil and the angel on someone's shoulder. You keep wondering which one is going to get their way. I sort of felt sorry for Tom. Even though he is egoistical and shallow, it was an innocent mistake blurting out his girlfriend's secret. The Walter Matthau line was a sweet tribute to a great actor. This movie was so much better than 40 year old virgin.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (2003)
Something For Everyone
Being a big Dark Angel fan (at least a Season One Dark Angel fan), my main reason for watching NCIS originally was Michael Weatherly. Seeing how he could play someone so different from Logan Cale was fascinating for me. That fact that Mark Harmon (whom I've always enjoyed watching)and David McCallum (fan of the Shaphire and Steel program)were also in the program was a bonus. My sister in law is a Mark Harmon fan, so she got something out of the program and everybody (my father included) loves Abby. This is a program that everyone in the family can get something out of. The occasional Dark Angel reference thrown in adds to my fun. (i.e William Gregory Lee who played Zack in Dark Angel was a guest star and was the actor who played Logan's Uncle Jonas)
The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005)
Heard this was hysterical. I was lied to.
This movie was recommended to me by my brother. He claimed it was hysterical. I was bored out of my brain. Not being a fan of people that have to overact to get a laugh I was disappointed by the whole movie. Usually I enjoy most things that Paul Rudd does, but I found myself yawning at his antics as well.
The movie moved at such a slow pace that you could leave the room and come back twenty minutes later and not feel that you had missed anything. The scene where he takes his girlfriend's daughter to the clinic was embarrassing to watch. And not funny embarrassing. I am glad I saw this on DVD (that someone else paid for) instead of paying good money to see it at the cinema, otherwise I would be asking for my money back.
The Hungry Bachelors Club (1999)
Entertaining, yet funny and realistic
It's great to see Jorja Fox in a role where she gets to smile a lot. Also loved hearing her sing. Nice change to see her out of her CSI/West Wing/ER roles. The movie itself was entertaining, but it seemed skip some explanation in a lot of parts. Several of the characters seemed to be miserable one minute and happy the next and it was left up to your imagination to figure out why. Each character was quirky though and in some cases, I couldn't wait to see what they would do next or hear what they would say next. This movie wasn't full of squeaky clean people, but rather complicated realistic people who could make mistakes, feel bad about them and then find a way to fix them.
Red Eye (2005)
A Triller that Delivers
Rachel McAddams is alway good value to watch, with every performance different from the previous. Cillian Murphy is the ultimate villain because he, at first glance doesn't look dangerous but can still make you believe that he's capable of doing what he threatens. When hearing that Wes Craven is at the helm of a movie, I immediately think of Nightmare on Elm Street (Scary but with a sense of warped humor). This was a nice change of pace that still had me on the edge of my seat. While I was not used to seeing Brian Cox in the role of caring father (despite his impressive body of work I have only seen a few of his films and he's usually the bad guy in those), he made the role entirely believable right done to coming to his daughter aid when she needed it.
Sin City (2005)
A different way to tell classic stories
Not being a big fan of anything shot in Black and White, the fact that I was interested in seeing a movie with only splashes of color told me I would enjoy it. Where do I start? Well, having a sick sense of humor meant I was laughing in the most inappropriate places.
Devon Aoki and Elijah Wood were outstanding considering neither spoke a single word throughout the film as Miho and Kevin respectively. Most of Mickey Rourke's acting had to be done through his eyes due to the amount of makeup he had on, that impressed me considering I'm not a big Mickey Rourke fan. Clive Owen, Bruce Willis and Rosario Dawson always rock in what ever roles they take on. In Rosario Dawson case though, it was treat to see her as tough as nails Gail. Benicio Del Toro, what can I say. He makes being a thug look real appealing.
Jessica Alba however, was a disappointment. She looked bored in most scenes she appeared in and even when she smiled, it looked like a strain. Unless you go to see her swaying around in her underwear, I suggest to find some other part of the movie to enjoy.
As a whole, it was thoroughly enjoyable.
Batman Begins (2005)
Now it all makes sense
I loved how all of the reasons for having the gadgets were explained with just enough detail so that they didn't take over the film and leave you bored. Christian Bale has to be the best Batman yet. He fit into the role with apparent ease and made it his own. Great role for Katie Holmes. Good to see her in a more mature role.
Michael Cane fit comfortably into the role of Alfred. The bad guys in this film were actually bad instead of just being there for comic relief. The ending left it open enough for another movie but also it could easily just be linked onto the original Michael Keaton film with Jack Nicolson in it. Dark, yet informative without being boring. Thoroughly enjoyable to watch.
Fantastic Four (2005)
Good but not Great
I enjoyed this movie, just not as much as I expected to. All of the hype about Jessica Alba wearing blue contacts so that she resembled the comic book character she portrayed, only for said contact to be visible in only one scene. Another comment frequently spoken in numerous interview was that Sue Storm was very maternal. Didn't see that at all. Bossy and controlling yes, maternal no.
Now to the good stuff: Michael Chiklis was outstanding as the Thing. You got emotional depth despite an incredible make up job and the muscle you'd expect.
Julian McMahon always plays the bad guys so that you feel a little bit sorry for them, as he has done this time. Such a shame to mess up his handsome face with metal makeup though.
Chris Evans extremely annoying as selfish Johnny Storm, but that's true to the character so well done. Outstanding special effects helped though.
Ioan Gruffurd with an American accent. The accent doesn't suit him, but the determination of his character to help his friend Ben did. Geniuses often don't see what's right in front of them, complecating everything subconsciously instead and he played that well.
As a whole, the movie focused to much on three out four of the characters feeling sorry for themselves instead of helping people.