Change Your Image
staceylee
Reviews
100 Feet (2008)
Unbelievable garbage ugh
MINOR SPOILERS!! This seems highly overrated. I didn't finish it. The plot was ludicrous-no way a bitter cop would be assigned to the wife of his partner that she killed. His attitude ruined the movie for me. I watched 30 minutes of him being rude & belligerent to her & that was plenty.
At the End of Eight (2019)
Is this a joke?? Rating of 5.2 -not even close
I paid $1.99 to rent this and I overpaid by $1.99
At first it seemed ok because there wasn't much dialogue but once the "actors" started "acting" it went downhill fast. No budget. No talent. Ignorant story. I could see this as a high school film class production at best. I only finished it because I paid for it -had it been free I would have stopped once the "acting" started ugh. Drivel
Blood Runs Cold (2011)
A guilty pleasure for me!! Short & sweet A++
Ok a 9 seems high but it's a micro budget & done very well for the $$. It's plain & simple & been done before with bigger budgets but this one nails it for less!! The story has holes but most of them do lol. But the setting is creepy & the villain is creepy. Decent enough acting and the special effects aren't as cheesy as you might expect. I've watched it several times & it's a fave go to when I'm bored.
Evidence (2012)
Nonsensical garbage ugh
SPOILER ALERT!!! 2/10**
Wtf did I just watch??? 118 minutes of "Evidence" that they didn't know what kind of movie they were making ugh.
First 20 minutes of character build up -problem is that none of them are remotely likable!! Then there's 15 minutes of watching one of them run. About 6-9 minutes of black screen throughout. It's a camping trip that morphed into a Chernobyl Diaries (one of my faves) hodgepodge of crap
Totally nonsensical & even for FF format -it's crappy camera work ugh.
Mulberry St (2006)
Great low budget "zombie" movie!!! A+++
This pays homage to old school horror superbly!! It takes time to build likable characters which makes it worse when the "deaths" occur. It's about the residents of an apartment building on Mulberry St & how they try to survive the "zombie" situation. The acting is very good considering that many aren't professional actors. It's got gore galore lol and for the budget the special effects are impressive. All in all it's one of the best in the After Dark Horror movies!
Therapy (2016)
Color me impressed!!
Very minor spoilers maybe***
Ok it's not perfect and plenty of jump scares (which can be fun). The story is not exactly explained all the way and some of the acting is over-the-top so you're wondering why I'm giving it a 7 and am impressed lol. The writer/director was 17 at the time and not the biggest budget.
The location was creepy-very atmospheric for horror. There's 2 parts of the story-the found footage of the victims & the "now" timeline with the detectives trying to solve the case before it's too late.
I'm gonna say I expect great things to come from this young person!! We need young fresh ideas in the horror genre!!
House of 9 (2005)
Slooooooooowwww burn?? Not even! Ugh
I kept waiting for the surprise ending-it wasn't a surprise at all. This was extra boring & no character development at all. Took over an hour for anything to really happen & it just kept going downhill Ugh. The acting was soap opera'ish at best. Do yourself a favor & rewatch a movie you like & have seen 10 times-still better than this drivel.
Strangers Within (2017)
Major letdown ugh total drivel
This is a waste of time. The "actors" are terrible-either they can't act or the director can't direct them. Takes too long for the nonsensical action to start & the storyline is just a train wreck and mostly unbelievable. And how does a girl get her throat slit & remains sitting on her knees in an upright position???? Ummmm seriously?? Do yourself a favor & watch (or rewatch) The Strangers cuz that'd still be a better use for the time.
La horde (2009)
Great flick. Fun, intense & gory!! A+++
The top 10 reasons why I LUV this movie!!
Minor spoilers only meant to peak your interest lol 😂
The Horde
10. It's French lol
9. It's made by IFC Midnight
8. It's a zombie movie
7. It's got action (fast zombies) & lots of blood (although kinda tame for French horror) plus lots of firearms & grenades & explosions lol
6. It's got that claustrophobic feel /trapped in a building scenario
5. It's got over-the-top moments but without being overly cheesy lol in both dramatic & action scenes
4. It's got a zombie rave y'all -no more needs said on the matter lol
3. It's got a great cast!! Definitely not average B movie cast (not sure of their status in France 🇫🇷) but I'd say maybe a couple A listers & some top B listers (no Catherine Denueves of course lol) but a cross between Signourney Weaver & Any Tomb Raider star -minus the looks though lol the "cops" were believable as were the "thugs" especially the Carny lol
2. It's got France's version of Slim Pickens!! He plays his character well & you genuinely feel like he's having a good time!!
1. It's got the best unpredictable predictable endings ever!!! (now I know your intrigued)
No-it's not perfect (no movie is) and it won't win major awards but it's a fun intense & interesting ride for an hour & 40-some minutes.
Carver (2015)
Ok the rating of 5 seems high but hear me out!!
So I stumbled upon this movie cuz someone suggested a movie with the same name & I clicked on the wrong one. At first I was mad cuz in the first few minutes I could see it was not going to be good. Mediocre at best (being generous too). BUT......here's the deal:
Co-writer/director was 14. That makes this impressive! Yes it's bad by any "B" standards-the acting-the kills-the gore etc. the story, although not really bad-it's all over the place and mostly unoriginal. Revenge horror/twist'ish ending.
I was gonna rake this over the coals at first but I stayed with it & researched the director etc. low budget but impressively well done for an est $30k. I've seen extremely worse with higher budgets. So kudos!!
Horror genre needs more female directors & I'm hoping this young lady continues. I would expect great things to come from her!!
So spend an hour & 15 minutes-and if you gotta rent it-spend a few bucks. And as you watch it-try to think of what you were doing at 14 lol