Change Your Image
Cinephilia1508
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
Almost good
The movie starts off really well. It hooks you up from the starting and doesn't leave you till end.
The story is good. The direction and acting is really good.
It's actually better than a lot of movies coming out now a days and it was good to see a different movie.
The only drawback of the movie and what will leave you in a bad taste is the ending of the movie.
Everything works fine until the end.
What they tried to make is unique but what didn't have to do is to make the ending unique.
Ending should have been something predictable.
I know a lot of you won't agree with this but this movie actually would have worked with a simple ending.
The music,acting, cinematography,the look of 80s tv everything is really really well done.
Maybe for some people ending might be good but I was left with a bad feeling.
They had so many options to make in the end but they thought of not going in that direction and that direction might have been good for them.
Even if this movie would have been 10 min longer it would have worked.
Nevertheless watch it. Its a good movie and you might even like the end.
Monkey Man (2024)
It's fine
Alright so a lot has already been spoken about this movie.
The direction is good by dev Patel.
Action scenes looks good.
But the only problem is pacing of the movie.
It starts fast but after about half the time it becomes slow.
They could have done tighter editing.
It's a revenge saga and by the end you would feel like you have seen it all before.
The Indian mythology and the story combined works well but to some extent.
The movie wasn't released in india but if they could have done some changes to politics story it could have been released and earned good money in India as Indian mythology movies are working in india.
But in the end it's all director's call.
Watch it as it's fun but don't expect too much.
Let's see what Dev Patel brings next as he seems like a guy who knows how to direct a movie.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
The hype is not real
From the time this movie has been released it has been described as one of the best sequal ever made,but I feel bad to say this; it's not.
It is still a good movie but it is inferior to the first part.
I haven't read the books and when i watched the first part it was so entertaining and when you know a director like Denis Villeneuev will also make the next part,your expectations increases multiple times.
I can understand they have a book and they are making it according to the source material but still you don't feel that amazement or thrill like the first movie.
For me the biggest reason is not hiring the writer of the first movie Eric Roth.
He is a damn good writer and has written movies like Forrest gump,The curious case of Benjamin button and etc.
I don't know the reason why he wasn't there for this movie. But surely thing might have been different if he was on board.
They changed the color palette also from the first movie.it was a little bluish in the first part which suited it but here they changed it and it looks quite different.
It goes on with slow story telling and becomes really fast paced in the last 30 or 45 minutes.
I am not saying it's a bad movie but what you expect after watching the first part it's not at that level.
Behaviour of characters was also one dimensional and wasn't explored properly. Maybe because they had to fill so many things in 2.45 hours of time.
You know extended version of 4 hours would work for this movie because there is so much to add or explain.
But as we know it would never come out.
Rest acting,music, cinematography all are good like the first part.
You will like it but after it will be over you will be left with a feeling of something missing out from it.
Let's hope the next part would be much more thrilling than this one.
I believe in Denis Villeneuev and he is one of the best director of our time and i will watch whatever he will make.
Knox Goes Away (2023)
Not bad
Just finished it and thought of writing a review here.
You can definitely watch it for a good storytelling.
There are minor hiccups along the way but you won't mind them.
Not a lot of good thrillers coming now a days so it was good to see it.
The one thing they could have done is to add more dramatic effects when Keaton was losing his memory.
It would have made a significant difference.
They could have added a little bit more of memory loss of coming and going and something like that as it makes movie more suspenseful.
Apart from that everything was there what you expect from a Hollywood movie.
Kung Fu Panda 4 (2024)
Too rushed
First of all writers didn't have enough material to keep the audience hooked.
They had a great chance to create a choas in this movie but they were like naah just finish this up and crash some cash as people will run to theaters to watch this. After all it's the famous dragon warrior.
And why it feels like Awkafina gives them ideas about what her character should be and what she should be able to do by the end. I have observed this in other movies also.
And then they removed the beloved five characters for no reason at all.
This part should have been epic in scale and story but they took the easy way out.
They had all the previous villians in the end to create the epic chaos and it should have been the hardest fight of dragon warrior but it finishes up within like 5 minutes.
I mean could you imagine all the villains fighting and the panda proving why is he the beloved dragon warrior but there was nothing in that fight.
They have all the money to create anything which would make people happy and they chose this piece of garbage.
It was frustrating to watch.
Sorry but Hollywood is going downhill and they don't care about the quality of their movies anymore.
It's actually sad.
The Butterfly Effect (2004)
Could have been good in 2004 but not in 2024
Finally i watched this movie and i must say this movie isn't going to impress you or make your feel like you have watched a damn good mind bending movie maybe because it's 2024 and we have watched a lot of multiverse and time travel movies.
Time travel wasn't a new concept even in 2004 in Hollywood but this movie is actually not good.
The acting isn't that good by actors,the writing is all over the place and it's kind of boring after an hour.
I skipped scenes to finish it up and was actually wondering why this movie has so high rating.
It could have been a great story on paper but not on the screen.
Even if you skip this movie you aren't gonna miss anything.
Road House (2024)
Watched it for 20 min and I was done
I was actually looking forward for this movie as it stars Jake Gyllenhaal whose movies are quite entertaining and he is a good actor and the director doug liman is also good.
But oh boy I was so wrong.
It starts of well for first 10 min and after that it just feels forced.
I hardly watched it for 20min and everything looked so fake and I knew no use of watching this garbage.
The hospital scene around 20min put me off.
There was no need for that and they could have totally avoided it but seems like they didn't have much.
I don't know about the original one and after watching this not looking to watch that also.
They have all the writers and good actors, directors everything and still not able to make good movies.
There was a time when a lot of good movies used to come but that number has shrunk.
Hollywood is not learning its lesson.
Big letdown.
Poor Things (2023)
Disappointed
I am a fan of Yorgos Lanthimos and I hate to say it I really didn't like this movie. I was waiting for it as it got amazing reviews but it's not as good as people or critics are claiming it to be.
It starts of well and you think you are watching another Yorgos kind of movie but it falls flat after 45minutes.
Mark Ruffalo doesn't offer anything new here and it looks like he didn't have to put any efforts for this movie.
Emma stone and William dafoe are good actors and they did whatever was needed but in the end it wasn't enough to save this movie.
It's good that there are director like Yorgos who likes to take risk and make something different but this time he missed.
Let's hope for the next time.
The Killer (2023)
Sorry Fincher but it wasn't of your calibre
I was really excited for this movie when it came out as it's directed by David Fincher and has Fassbender as the main lead.
But all my hopes were shattered.
When a director like David Fincher comes out with a new movie the hopes of everyone is really high as he is capable of delivering what people expect of him.
But he misfired before in Mank and now in The killer.
Is he getting too careless as he knows he will get a fat pay cheque irrespective of what the reviews of his OTT movies are.
It has happened with a lot of good actors and director.
Their product specially made for OTT is way too different.
Maybe it has to do with studios and their way of working but this is not good for cinema lovers.
I hope these directors and actors realise this soon and not waste their talent only for money as they already earn enough from theatrical releases also.
Already Hollywood has gone bad and not a lot of good movies coming like before.
The actual good directors like Fincher should keep the cinema alive for people who actually enjoy good cinema and not work only for money.
The Marvels (2023)
Just bad
One statement is people are bored of superhero movie and superhero fatigue is real.
Second statement is even superhero movie makers are bored and have no idea what to give to people bcoz they have already given everything and they have saved the planet and the universe way too many times now.
This movie is another doomed superhero project by the beloved Marvel who rarely went wrong before the Endgame but not anymore.
Every project coming out now is just plain stupid .
I watched this movie for hardly half n hour and that was also too much.
The first thing you would realise is it's poorly edited like everything happens just to happen.
There is no stop about anything just one dialogue after another and another.
The same thing happens in Aquaman 2 and same in this.
It will take hell lot of time for Marvel or DC to get back on their feet bcoz there is nothing to offer.
One thing is for sure ...people like me who are with Marvel from the time of Iron man to Endgame are done with it.
We used to wait for Marvel movies but not anymore.
It doesn't feel like that anymore.
I can still go back to all those movies before endgame and enjoy them but these new aren't just the same.
That connection is lost forever.
Goodbye Marvel.
Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom (2023)
Couldn't even finish 20 minutes
I know this movie is doomed from the start and got really bad reviews but i thought of giving it a try but God it was awful.
I don't understand one thing.
Why the acting becomes so bad in a doomed movie?
Even the camera angels in some shots were so poor.
It was just one thing after another.
I can understand that the studio wasn't interested anymore in this but atleast they have shot the movie with good cinematography and acting but where was that?
Even in first 20 minutes you would realise you are on the wrong ship.
I hope James wan would go back to horror movies and make the 4th part of The conjuring.
They are ruining a good franchise like The Conjuring and then making these snoozefest movies.
Hollywood is killing itself.
Cocaine Bear (2023)
Hollywood has gone soft
Can you imagine a bear on cocaine and what he can unleash on world?
I mean this is just mind boggling idea and u can do anything and make anything with this idea but nope...You just want to make a dumb boring movie and waste the whole potential of what could be the new franchise of animals on cocaine or any other drug in sequels.
This movie should have been hardcore R rated with lots of blood and gore and with some serious tone.
It's just like any other dumb movie out there coming from Hollywood now a days.
They have forgotten how to make good bloody movies and have gone soft to please people and wasting so much potential of good movies.
These studios know ppl love watching hardcore R rated movies and still they don't want to make.
Where the hell this world is heading?
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part III (2022)
Boring, uninteresting...childish
Is this really STAR WARS or is this TWINKLE TWINKLE LITTLE STAR WARS?
The dialogues are so dumb and cringe written for 6 years old kids. The jealousy shown between the third sister and that wan guy is so dumb.
I was actually hoping maybe they lost their way in the first 2 episodes but this is even worse than the first two episodes.
Everything is so low IQ in this series.
All the scenes and dialogues are so so bad.
Disney is just riding on the nostalgia of star wars and nothing else.
The scenes between darth vader and obi wan are one of the worst you will ever see in a big series like this.
Everything is just plain dumb in front of you and if you like this it means disney is right to make anything dumb as they know people will accept anything.
Really really bad and low IQ series.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
The actual Multiverse of Madness
Ohh WTH did i just watch. This is a really heavy movie to finish. There are a lot of things happening throughout the movie. It's actually the multiverse of madness.
I don't know where to start. But one thing i am gonna say is you might actually not like the movie but you would appreciate what they have done with it.
I just wanna say kudos to the directors of the movie. It's really not an easy movie to make and they handled it pretty well. There are so so many scenes to shoot and edit & add & they actually did it and they deserve all the praise.
In the end all i will say is watch and decide if you wanna like it or not,but appreciate it.
The Lincoln Lawyer (2022)
Why the low rating?
Ok i just finished this show and i am still not understanding why people have given it low ratings. It deserves at least 8-8.5 for sure.
I was very skeptical about watching this because of low ratings and not so good reviews but i thought let's give a try to couple of episodes and then decide.
I end up watching 6 episodes in a go.
I have seen THE LINCOLN LAWYER movie and we all loved Matthew McConaughey so Manuel Garcia-Rulfo was looking like a wrong cast.
I think he is also one of the reasons not enough people are watching this show because he is not a big name but he is actually good as The Lincoln Lawyer.
I liked his acting and surely will check out his other work as i also don't know him much.
And about the show it has all the ingredients for a crime thriller drama.
The acting,the pacing of the show and the production everything is good.
If you like shows like BOSCH or other court-room shows give it a try and you will end up liking it.
Waiting for the 2nd season.
Let's hope Netflix won't cancel it.
It deserves more attention & love than it's getting.
Some movies and shows get unnecessary hate and this show is one of them.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Missed opportunity
After you finish the movie you would realize why Scott Derrickson had creative differences with the producers. It could have been a great movie but they missed their chance.
Sam raimi tried to do his thing but it was let down by poor writing. After reading sam raimi's interview about this movie it just feels like he didn't try anything on his own. He just made what he got to enter in MCU and to make more MCU movies in future.
The movie doesn't even feel like a continuity to No way home and that movie came just 5 months ago.
The movie doesn't do any justice to it's title. There is multiverse but they didn't use it properly.
I was hoping the mad chaos in the last 45min of the movie but it wasn't there. There could have been so many things but they just played safe and it backfired.
People might like it for some of the cameos but it's not worth it.
There should have been fights and chaos between one universe to another and that's how they could have made it good but there is no good use of multiverse at all.
Even the ending is not so good. It just ends with few dialogues. I mean that's it. Why create so much just to end with 2 lines?
You would realize how good the first part was than this and how good Scott Derrickson would have been for this movie.
Marvel is just cash grabbing now as they know people will end up in theaters whatever they will make.
Till Endgame it was all good. Even NWH was watchable but remaining movies are not so good.
It's becoming repetitive now and it's not long we people who are watching these movies from 2008 might stop watching as that thrill is vanishing.
Shiva Baby (2020)
Very well done
Watched it today after seeing good rating on this website and i can say it's a really nice movie.
The story is simple but handled quite well. The dialogues and acting from everyone is really good.
The background score really built up the tension and frustration needed so extra point to the music director.
Main lead is really pretty and acted so well.
Kudos to the director.
The Batman (2022)
Good but not as intelligent as it wants to be
Watched it in theater and i kind of liked it but not too much.
The problem with this movie is it tries too hard to be really intelligent which is exactly it isn't.
It has really good cinematography,good music with good acting but something is missing in it.
I don't mind watching slow mystery thriller movies but they could have made it around 15 min shorter.
One of the things i didn't like was Gordan trying to explain everything to viewers like they are fools and won't understand anything.
Riddler was good but kind of meh.
A lot of people here don't like Pattinson as batman but he was good.
Not as good as bale but yeah he is fine.
It's a good time pass movie.
Just don't expect too much.
I hope they will do better with the next part.
And big kudos to the cinematographer,he did amazingly in this and in dune also.
He is there with Roger deakins in cinematography.
Don't Look Up (2021)
It's good but not exactly
Ok so i really liked the last two movies of Adam Mckay(The big short & Vice) and i like his style of movie-making and the way he edit scenes.
So i was really looking forward to watch this movie and it has the elements of his movie making style with great actors.
The issue is there aren't enough comedy scenes and they actually wasted Jonah hill and Meryl Streep.
The idea was good but still something is missing.
But they handled the 3rd act quite nicely .
I would say you can watch it one time but keep your hopes a little low.
Hawkeye (2021)
I am glad it's over
Finally this boring series is over.
Why did they even make this?
I read they were actually planning to make a movie on hawkeye and then changed it into a series.
I think they should have stuck with the movie instead of making this long,boring show.
The scenes in this series are long and boring. They tried to force humor with long scenes which makes this show just unbearable.
As Marvel fans we are watching and following the stories from 12 years and this is not what we deserve.
In the end we have to watch these but even if we watch shows like these in fast-forward we won't miss anything.
A big let down from Marvel.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Worst Marvel movie ever
I am not sure what other people watched but this movie is so boring. There is nothing new here which you haven't watched before. If you are praising it for the Kung-Fu then better go and watch Chinese movies with a lot more Kung-Fu action and better story than this one.
Here is my take with spoilers-
1. They showed the main guy's father i.e The Mandalorian which was shown in Iron man 3(The fake one) is alive from thousand year and he is very brutal & has won hundreds of battles and blah blah blah...then how come a guy who has won so many battles doesn't even have a billion dollar even after thousand year.
When he gets marry to the love of his life i am sure he wants to give her all the happiness but the guy is poor.
Some local mafia people come to his house to take their money which he owes them but he wasn't at home that time and they kill his wife.
I mean WTH is this?
The director actually thought that a brutal, passionate king alive for thousand year with ten rings power can't even provide basic things to his family even after winning hundreds of battles.
Who came with this plot?
2. Our main guy i.e The hero of the story Shang chi is living the life of a valet. His father sends his people to get a locket from him which his mother gave him and his sister.
Shang-chi and his father's goons fights off almost killing everyone in the bus and ruining at least a dozen cars but goons takes off the locket.
Then hero goes to warn his sister and there also his father's goons fight off.
After a long fight and almost 20-30 people dead his father comes in the scene and says he wanna take them home.
I mean WTH again?
If he wanted to take his kids home then why send his people to fight and let die so many people to get 2 lockets.
Just speak to the kids and ask them to come home.
3. They go home and his father plans to attack his wife's native place as he thinks she is alive and living there. Those 2 lockets shows the map of the village and the kids disagrees and father locks them.
There they meet the fake Mandalorian from iron man 3(Ben Kinsley) & escapes with him as he has one of the animal from their mother's village who knows the map to the village.
Oh man i am so tired of writing this.
So by now u know they reach the village and even there father reaches there very easily and fight happens.
Our hero gets the ten rings and saves everyone on a dragon.
It really can't get worse than this.
We all have seen so many action vfx movies by now that nothing amazes anymore.
After watching marvel for more than 10 years we really don't deserve these underdog superhero stories.
These are becoming so boring
We deserve better.
I have no idea what people liked in this and why this movie has so high rating.
No Time to Die (2021)
You have seen it all before
Watched it today and didn't enjoy it much.
The story is weak and It's not like you haven't seen it before.
Maybe they wanted to give a good goodbye to Daniel Craig as his last bond movie but it was quite boring.
It started off well but lost it's charm later on.
Rami as villian was weak and didn't have much screen time also.
If you are a big fan of the franchise just watch it without any expectations as this is the last time you are gonna see Daniel as Bond..James bond.
Malignant (2021)
An Interesting movie
Ok so just finished this movie and i can say this movie has an interesting plot.
It's a fun ride from starting to end.
You will see a lot of action,slashing and nice suspense in the end.
The people who are complaining about the plot were expecting something they can think of but it was different and that's why it's good.
Enjoy it as it is.
CODA (2021)
Don't miss it
Wow just finished this beautiful movie and just wanna say it's been a while to see a movie like this.
It's a nice movie with nice story and nice acting.
It's one of those movie which you feel from inside.
One of the best of this year.
Just watch it and don't forget to keep some tissue papers with you.
Don't Breathe 2 (2021)
Not even close to 1st part
This sequel is really really bad. The story doesn't make any sense.
First part was edge of your seat thriller. But this one is not even close. Not a single scene is as thrilling as the first part.
There are way too many plot holes which you will get in other reviews.
Just don't watch it.