Change Your Image
sotong5678
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Little Mermaid (2023)
Like most part but also disappointed
Overall the movie is ok. But I was very disappointed that they did not include the Les Poissons song and segment in the film. The director explained that it's too comedic and cartoonish, and therefore not suited to the movie. But come on, you have a talking crab, a speaking flounder and a sea bird who raps! How ironic of the director to cut the chef in the kitchen chasing Sebastian scene. I strongly believe he could have easily added this song sequence as an easter egg during the end credits. Some new songs didn't add any value to the movie. Prince Eric's song was ok but not memorable at all. I didn't pay attention to Ariel's new song when she was unable to speak. Scuttle's rap was way too frantic.
Moon Knight (2022)
Meh
A "superhero" with a split or multiple personality. Hmm, haven't we seen it many times before! Same old same old. The only thing redeeming quality was Oscar's performance. Unfortunately his acting alone is not enough to save this mess. Even the "superhero" did nothing to make me sit up and pay attention. The rest is just meh. The film industry is over saturated with superheroes stuff which is such a sad thing. The rinse and repeat, reboot, reimagined formula is just really old and tiring 👎.
Invasion (2021)
Slooooooooooooooow & boring
If my pet tortoise had a race with this show, it would win hands down.
There is very very little sci-fi. It reminded me of the other slow and boring English-French collaboration version of The War of the Worlds show. This is basically a very poor drama with little substance and very boring stories and characters that I couldn't care less. It's a trap! A boring drama disguised as a sci-fi to lure you to watch.
Mariah's Christmas: The Magic Continues (2021)
A No No
There are only 2 songs! And the interview is to patch out the 30 minutes featurette. Could have just dropped the two music videos in Vevo instead. Sorry there's no magic there. Ugh! 👎🙄
Silent Night (2021)
Metaphor for anti vax stance is unpalatable
It was ok until they started peddling with the anti vax metaphor. Ugh! The anti vaxer kid won and survived. The rest of the people (known as 'sheep' in the current world) died unnecessarily by taking the pill (a metaphor for the 'vaccine'). Even government control was represented via the Exit app on the phone. Well, the poison cloud/climate..you know what it is. 👎🙄
Dracula (2020)
Dracula reimagined and went downhill
Agree with many reviews. It was really good on the first episode. But a sudden change of direction in the second episode made it boring. I felt that it was sort of in the style of who-done-it Agatha Christie type of story that I shall call it Murder on the Demeter. It didn't work there because it was obviously Dracula. By the last episode, the Dracula story that Bram Stoker wrote was beyond recognition, incomprehensible and really unnecessary. You no longer care about any of the new characters. You just want the show to end quickly. Yes it went downhill real fast. Not recommended.
A Christmas Carol (2019)
It's a NO!
If they've made it into a modern 21st century version and rename it A Modern Christmas Carol, I believe it would have been accepted by more people for what it is. But they kept the same era as Dickens wrote it. They changed the recipe and spoilt the broth. Charles Dickens would be turning in his grave just like Marley did in this show. Sad sigh!
Cirque du Soleil: Worlds Away (2012)
Bad & Boring!
I should have read the reviews here before seeing this. BIG disappointment! The slow motion on the circus acts were a pain in the butt! Just awful! No live audience & there was a complete disconnect. Too many emphasis on visual effects & the circus acts actually became cameos (not even supporting acts)! Mindless visuals one after another & complete nonsensical nor cohesiveness on the story. What's with the lame tricycle that paddles itself?
This is nothing compared to the surprise, joy, excitement and amazement I got when I saw Dralion, Alegria, Quidam, etc.
This one really sucked.