Change Your Image
owlfy
Member Since - 2006
Favorite Genres - Horror, Thriller, Mystery
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Ang-ma-reul bo-at-da (2010)
starsViolent, unrealistic, but fun
I Saw the Devil is about a psychopath (Choi Min-sik) who murders women, only a certain woman he murders has a secret agent fiance (Lee Byung-hun) that isn't about to let him get away with it. The catch-and-release type of revenge makes this an interesting and different approach. It's very gory and brutal but I also found myself laughing at certain parts. Some of the things that happen are ridiculous and hilarious.
This isn't a horror film or even a thriller, I would say more of a Crime/Action/Drama. The subtitles are easy to read and it's a very stylish South Korean film. The director/writer Jee-woon Kim obviously has a warped mind. Choi Min-sik absolutely nails his part as the stone cold murderer. He was brooding and just didn't give a F00k about anything or anyone. Definitely the standout performance. His friend who is also a killer and a cannibal made it even more funny by their outlandish banter.
This is definitely a must watch for any crime buff or gore hound.
ATV Offroad Fury (2001)
Surpasses all previous ATV/MX games
Developed by / Rainbow Studios
Published by / Sony
Release date / Feb 5, 2001
Introduction - If you have any experience with Rainbow Studios you know they're legendary when it comes to MX/ATV games. Their track record speaks for itself. They developed Motocross Madness 1/2, ATV Off-road 1/2, MX Unleashed, and MX Vs. ATV Unleashed and still continue to develop games even after being bought from THQ by Nordic Games. This was their first Off-road game for consoles and probably the best MX or ATV game up until that time period.
Graphics - At first I wasn't amazed by the graphics but the more I played the further I appreciated the games style. It certainly is an upgrade from the PS1/N64 similar type games and for 2001 I'm rather impressed. The terrain seems to merge together nicely with the foliage and the mountains and various objects. Each track appears different in color, and the sunlight and textures really pop out on certain maps. Nothing is too sharp and there is plenty to see and explore. Some tracks are massive and they have skillfully placed jumps, houses, parked cars and bridges to have fun on. I love exploring the game and finding secrets, easter eggs, or glitches. Rainbow Studios really went above and beyond to make this game nearly flawless. The four-wheelers look decent but are tad bit fuzzy and the exterior frames of each vehicle seem to be all merged together without much detail. Same goes for the riders. I could barely recognize a muffler or any other small sections of the ATV if I chose a bright color like red because the components blend together way too much.
Controls - Very simple to pick up and play. X controls acceleration and left analog stick controls your steering. For bigger jumps you flick down on the left analog stick at the base of a jump and snap it forward when leaving the jump. The tricks are easy to pull of with the triangle and square buttons allowing you to use a variety of tricks. My only gripe is no back flip seems to be present in this version. You can also choose a variety of camera angles to your liking.
Music/Sound - A lot of Grunge, Post-Grunge, and Nu-Metal. Bands like Alice In Chains, Soundgarden, Anthrax, Sevendust, and Primus. If that's not your style you can turn the music down. I usually turn it down so I can hear the engines even though the engines pretty much all sound the same. You will hear your guy/girl grunt and make other noises when you crash or hit other vehicles. Also, the crowd cheers when you make a huge jump or pass other opponents even if there is no crowd present. It's almost like having your own real-life laugh track only cheering.
Gameplay - The reason you play the game. Obviously you must advance in career mode to unlock tracks, but the biggest disappointment is that there is only one ATV to unlock to my knowledge. It's the fastest and has the best stats so I suppose it make sense. Other modes are Nationals, Supercross, Enduro, and Freestyle. You can practice on pretty much any course and mode or you can do hot laps/time trials to beat the best times. There is no difficulty mode to choose from but I found the set difficulty a little challenging but not overly impossible. Career mode doesn't take very long so you can have all the courses and ATV's within a few hours. You can also create/edit your own waypoint race on any track but you can't race computer players on them. You and a friend could split screen it but don't expect to race if you're by yourself unless you do a time trial. You can edit it to make it very difficult or very easy and adds replaybility to the game.
Final Thought - Definitely a must have if you enjoy racing and off-road games. It doesn't have all the features of the later versions but it's nice to see where it all started. It's extremely enjoyable to ride around and freeroam and see what you can discover. With Two-Players I imagine it to be even more exciting. Unfortunately I don't have any gaming friends to test it out with but it looks like a blast from what I've seen on YouTube. The game is dirt cheap now and worthy of a play.
The Void (2016)
The convoluted baby of Hellraiser and The Thing
Before I decided to watch the trailer and come to the conclusion that "this looks wacky and thrilling, I think I'll watch it" I should have viewed the two directors previous film work. Canadian filmmakers Jeremy Gillespie & Steven Kostanski have written decent indie horror films, but they have also been part of the art direction on terrible clunkers like the new Robocop, Poltergeist, Total Recall, and Pixels. This isn't to say the film was going to be lousy, but I would have been less disappointed and my anticipation wouldn't have been so high.
The plot is convoluted but simplistic at the same time. There isn't a real underlying message or some brilliant story that's being told. A doctor losses his daughter and is looking for a way to resurrect her, how does he do this? Practice some Voodoo/Magic, insert a willing young girl to sacrifice herself to give birth to his daughter. Something happens to the doctor and he comes back looking like one of the cenobites from Hellraiser, his daughter is resurrected out of the young girls stomach and looks like something straight from The Thing. It's a complete mess and absolutely laughable. The rest is about a variety of people stuck inside a hospital and being attacked by this doctor and his deformed minions. Some of them transform into hideous beast after being attacked.
Sure, this is a decent throwback to 80s horror and the visuals are semi-appealing, the gore is good, but that's about it. The story is all over the place and there isn't a real point to the film. There is no real reason to watch this film unless you haven't watched Hellraiser or The Thing. The film blatantly copies those two but does nothing to set itself apart from either. It was great to waste time too but it was all underwhelming.
Malicious (1995)
Worse than most Lifetime thrillers
The only reason I decided to watch this film is that I enjoy Molly Ringwald and certain thrillers like Basic Instinct. This feels more like a cheaply made Lifetime movie that drags along and doesn't fully pull you into the story.
A medical student (Molly Ringwald), obsessed with her school's star baseball player (Patrick McGaw), pursues him and finally manages to get him to spend the weekend with her. However, when he soon returns to his girlfriend, her anger at his "betrayal" causes her to go over the edge and places both her ex-lover's and his girlfriend's lives in danger.
Ringwald looks stunning and portrays a crazy scorned woman fine, but the cheapness of it all and stupid choices made by certain characters doesn't make it very believable. I also wonder how many times Ringwald's character smoked a cigarette in the film, you could probably make a drinking game out of it. Not to mention the annoying way she smokes them. A few nice sex scenes but other than that I see no reason to have this in your collection. The guy who plays the character she is obsessing over looks like he forgot how to act half the time. He's no Micheal Douglas that's for sure.
The Vagrant (1992)
Criminally underrated Bill Paxton thriller/dark comedy
I love me some Bill Paxton. Everyone should love Bill Paxton. He has since passed away but even before that I viewed him as a national treasure. If you can watch Weird Science, Aliens, The Vagrant, Tombstone, Near Dark, Twister, True Lies, A Simple Plan, or Frailty and not be enamored by him in at least one of those films, you need to re-evaluate your life.
Paxton plays Graham Krakowski a hardworking lower middle class citizen who purchases a fixer-upper. His new purchase is being intruded upon by a vagrant who proceeds to drive him insane. Graham believes the vagrant is a killer but others refuse to believe him. Is Graham going crazy or is this intrusive old man really a murderer?
I had a lot fun watching this slightly unknown gem. It's quirky and fits right in with Paxton's known nuttiness. He turns almost everyone against him as he slowly lets a weird vagrant encroach upon his personal life. Even though he can't afford it, he spends a substantial amount on building a fence around his whole residence, installing alarms and cameras. He becomes extremely paranoid and even dreams about this dirty old vagrant breaking into his house. Maybe he has the right to be paranoid? Give this one a try. Some great low-key humor with some thrills.
Monster Man (2003)
American Pie meet Jeepers Creepers
How did I live without seeing this film until now? I feel my life is more complete now that I've experienced it. Even my significant other, who normally hates watching horror films with me, thought this film was so outrageous that she looked at me a few times and said "OMG, are you serious" and then laughed her face off. One of most hilarious horror comedies I've seen in quite sometime. It's very immature, over-the- top, and fairly gory. Of course I loved every minute of it.
Two bro's go on an road trip across country so one can tell his ex- girlfriend that he still loves her. On the way they are greeted by a deformed beast that attempts to run them off the road in a monster truck. He continues his attacks until one of them finds himself at the family home of the beast alongside his insane family.
This movie is so bonkers and depraved in so many areas. You have hints of incest, a bestiality scene with a dead and rotten cat (probably the funniest scene I've ever witnessed), and a beast who's lips is wired halfway shut and walks with a limp. His family is equally messed up. While the acting isn't the greatest and can be borderline Syfy channel bad, the way it's told and done makes it a must watch.