Change Your Image
emalone-28-268043
Reviews
3 Idiots (2009)
This film was joy
I enjoyed every minute of this movie. The actors were relatable and I cheered them on. It has been a couple months since I saw it but since then I have hunted down other movies with these actors and loved them as well. Everyone should watch it, it teaches us what is important and how to live your own life not the one others want for you. It is relatable to Americans as much as it's native country. Just I would put this right up there with Parasite for a movie with subtitles. Completely different but equally wonderful. Don't hesitate to watch it, it will lift your spirit and touch your soul. All is well!
The Humans (2021)
Depressing and Dull
I am find with a good character study, but none of these people were likable. I gave it a two because it reminded me of how lucky I am to have my family. Also I like the letter to the grandchildren it made a lot of sense.
Flack (2019)
Clever and addicting
This is a clever smart show. The characters are well developed and as flawed as they are, you still like pieces of them. If you like Ray Donovan give this a shot. The acting is quite good not just from Paquin.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Ted makes the world a better place
Sounds silly to say Ted make the world a better place? Bet you haven't seen it. Each time I watch one it makes my husband and me more optimistic and we repeat lines to each other throughout the week, "Be a goldfish!" Ted is kind, good and optimistic he is what my world needed. If you haven't watched it - try it - my guess is if you have a heart you will feel the same way. Bravo Jason Sudeikis, it's a masterpiece.
Queen of Meth (2021)
Disgusting people glorified
It went from bad when it opened with them talking about torturing kittens to equally bad when they destroy people's lives. It does give you some idea why Tom Arnold is so creepy.
Staged (2020)
Just plain fun!
Best thing to come out of Covid. You never know who will show up and it is extremely clever. Just don't binge watch or it will end too quickly!
Press Your Luck (2019)
Banks is annoying
I have only seen this in repeats and that the parts were they drop things and people were funny. They dropped that from the reboot. Banks is like that annoying drunk girl at a party who just won't shut up. She needs to dial it back to make this watchable.
The Half of It (2020)
Great acting, somewhat slow
The actors were great, but the story was a bit slow. It felt like the best parts of the movie were in the preview - including some scenes they must have cut. It was portrayed more like a "Love Simon" movies, which was an infinitely better film.