Change Your Image
maggiewalker4265
Reviews
Dead Silence (2007)
A real horror film
A film of the true horror genre. A flop at the box office but only because it was released at the wrong time, it was most likely not in the vogue of the time. The story is pure horror, the cinematography excellent and haunting in itself. A good sound track with a classic horror theme running through it. There are real nods to other horror films throughout. The acting is solid, it's a spooky film, the kind if you watched it as a kid you'd have to sleep with the lights on.
23:59 (2011)
Not a bad little film
To the Western audience this may seem strange or slow or lacking in the frights. It certainly isn't big budget at all. However the basic storyline is good. I think it suffers a bit in translation culturally but on the whole it is a really good effort for a very low budget. The concept was superb and if more money had v-been utilised I think it would have improved the outcome. I don't mean doing the big Hollywood thing either as that gets done to the point where many films are just ridiculous.
Diablero (2018)
A great series, funny, entertaining, great acting.
This is fantastic. It is not run of the mill horror. It is individual. The actors are great. There are lots of laughs as well as horror. The sets, street scenes etc add a richness to this as they have been carefully thought out. I couldn't watch it with the English dubbing as it was so false and watching it with subs in Spanish is truly worth it and adds to the performance and story. Very cleverly written. Well worth a binge. When season 2 came out I went back and watched season 1 1st and I was not disappointed at the 2nd viewing. Give this a go,
The Cave (2005)
Mmmmmm
Great cast, which was what encouraged me to watch it in the 1st place. However they were let down by a tendency to make a mess of the plot. The actual premise of the plot is okay but if you have ANY knowledge of the following it will bug you: caving, climbing, diving, geology or basic biology. I think if they'd gone more for acting and less for thrills it would have made a more convincing movie. Good if you are bored and want a bit of fun, a bit popcorn and def one for 14 year-old boys.
Lights Out (2016)
Mega spooky
This film delivers right from the start. Instead of relying upon special effects to make it's point it relies on good storytelling, superb acting and great filming.
Who hasn't been afraid of the dark at some point in their life; especially when they were a kid. This plays on that old fear engrained in mankind, it is truly spooky and delivers the scares.
Took me back to childhood and growing up in a very frightening, large, Victorian house, which I am convinced was haunted. This is definitely worth watching. If you like horror and your ghost stories you will like this. You may have to sleep with the lights on after though.
House of the Witch (2017)
Just don't
I have seen some baaaad movies in my time but this takes pathetic to a new level. It isn't even so bad that it ends up being good e.g. Motel Hell. The acting, plot, "special effects," cinematography are a joke. If I could have rated it at zero stars I would have. Do not waste your time.
The Snowman (2017)
Such a disappointment
I was eagerly awaiting this after reading the book which is outstanding. Right from the start I was feeling let down. The start of the movie has no resemblance to the book and puts the killer in the role of victim when the actuality of the character in the book is someone entirely more chilling and without remorse. The Harry Hole of the books is a far more complex individual and the sad reality is this film is a real let down.
Parfum (2018)
A seriously Noir piece of tv
Wow - this is an unusual piece of television. It is very dark, full of sexualised behaviours which are quite unhealthy. Its almost like a Freudian guide of murder. This dark and convoluted tale should hold you inits grip. It is a piece of art. The acting is superb and for once the actors chosen to represent the adult characters actually resemble them which strengthens the impact of the story line. Most of these characters are pretty awful individuals and the epitome of dysfunction. The cinematography is well done and the dismal winter surroundings bring an added feeling of doom that enhances the story line. This is seriously worth a watch. It is not for those who like fast police shows with lots of action and poor or predictable story-lines, you will need to engage your grey matter with this but it is worth every second.
Sorjonen (2016)
Watch This
Clever, well acted, great cinematography, well thought out plots. This is not for people who like popcorn TV or special effects to tell a story; this is a serious piece of acting and television. The lead character is a super intelligent and quirky man who finds it difficult to relate to fellow humans on their terms; his brilliance is in his intellect and individuality and bringing that to the fore to find answers and draw conclusions that others cannot fathom. The Nordic and Scandinavian TV shows are always very good, this is probably the best of them.