Change Your Image
kittykatgirl500
Reviews
Barbarian (2022)
Scary and tragic
This movie is scary and disturbed. It has jump scares and some very disgusting themes but overall, this movie is a tragedy. The "barbarian" in the basement lashes out because she's scared and traumatized and has had an insanely messed up life. She tries to be gentle with Tessa by acting out the maternal instincts that have been robbed from her.
After the movie I was freaked out and disturbed but as the day went on I found myself heartbroken for his countless victims. That to me is the most interesting part of the story. This poor woman who's not seen as human after her horrible and traumatizing life.
Luckiest Girl Alive (2022)
Needs a trigger warning for multiple situations
Movie is like 20mins too long and needs multiple trigger warnings (sexual assault, gun violence). Specifically the sexual assault scenes felt very poorly done. In this day and age we don't need to see graphic assault like that, it would have been just as powerful if they implied that level of violence. The movie also doesn't do a good job explaining the lasting impacts of SA in her and her fiancés sex life. He brushes her off for being "deviant" when in reality Ani's sexuality has been altered from her intense trauma. I think people who have experience a like situation can fill in the blanks on Ani's behavior and feelings but it's not easy to fill them in. I feel like this movie wanted to be Promising Young Woman but fell very short.
All that said, Mila Kunis did a fantastic job.
Senior Year (2022)
Perfect example of an UNfunny movie
This movie lacks creativity. The script is expected awkward. It's filled with inconsistencies and uses weird work arounds to fix plot holes. The motives for each character are conflicting and unstable.
They're trying to paint the main character as a closeted quirky girl posing as a cool girl but it falls flat and is confusing. When she's playing the "cool girl" it's really just her saying "like" and "sl**ts" more. It's not giving the quintessential 90s/20 Cher Woods from Clueless and Cady Heron from Mean Girls. I was really hoping they were going to play up how she's mentally 17 but physically 38, like Freaky Friday and Jamie Lee Curtis KILLING it!
Also, the writers seem foreign to the year 2002. The main character won't know what "@" is but knows what Tiger King is and has seen it. 2002 wasn't the stone age - AIM existed!
BTW Chris Parnell in this. Is he this desperate?? He does a good job though.
1 star because I LOVE the Alicia Silverstone cameo. She's amazing.
They wrote in 1 weird anti-union joke too. Seems a little poignant considering the state of the workforce.
Picture This (2008)
Nonsense
Truly a nonsense movie with no plot payoff and a bunch of loose ends. It has the classic ~uglies vs pretties~ vying for the prize (the hottie boy) but it's executed poorly.
Observe and Report (2009)
most uncomfortable movie i've ever had the displeasure to see
This movie is one long uncomfortable cringe. I can't tell if seth rogan is supposed to be the hero or villain. He seems like the pervert the way he harasses brandi, rapes her, and peeps on women in the dressing room. 2/3 into the movie his delusions become worrisome and he seems like a truly unhinged and dangerous man. I'm not sure if they're trying to imply being bi polar makes you "crazy" but i feel like there needs to be a larger conversation about mental health happening this whole movie. The main character's obsession with guns is scary and this truly the worst movie i've ever seen.