Change Your Image
Mirxex
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Vermines (2023)
Screaming is not acting
I had a very difficult time getting through this movie. First it was slow and uninteresting, standard french slums with people constantly cursing, smoking weed and quite a nonsensical overacting throughout the entirery of the movie. Somewhere in the middle of the movie, especially when they are going through that corridor, is full of screaming, a good 10 minutes mindless scene. For whatever reason, that screaming with fading to black and still hearing screams left a bitter feeling for the rest of the movie for me, but that's not all, screaming continues and it never ends. I actually fell a sleep at 1 hour of the movie and continued watching it after 3 days.. I would not recommend this movie to a friend but if you really don't have better things to do and you are bored out of your mind, maybe you could watch this movie while doing something else like writing this review or watching something else at the same time on your phone.
The Tank (2023)
A case of incomplete
This movie is far from bad but in the end it leaves more questions than answers. Acting was good, story is ok - already seen abandoned long forgotten (purposely) estate that your family didn't want you to know about but you had to check it out.. Monsters were ok.. Either way, setup was ok, but it felt really incomplete..
When they eventually escape, burning questions that remain:
- Did they report the incident to the authorities?
- Did they alert the press?
- Did hospital personnel ask how did they get those wounds?
- Anyone asked about the blood on the car?
- Did anyone ask about a missing sheriff?
- Did they let the new owner know of the monster infenstation?
- Did the new owner found the bodies outside and inside of the tank especially when construction workers started planning to do the work on the area in 1993?
I can go on but as said, incomplete. It's ok for one casual watch, but sadly it did not deliver as it could, it was missing a small fraction of logical thinking, and it would be a really good movie.
House of Darkness (2022)
Keeps you mildly entertainted
I actually liked this movie. Why? Because it keeps you guessing when will it happen, what you expect to happen. I mean I knew what was going on in first 15 minutes of the movie, what I did not know is when. And I've found that good enough to keep going. I liked Justin Long since always, you can love his acting or not but it's an already known and established recipe. What I do not like is that he is following the footsteps of Sean Bean (if you know what I mean), but no one can say he is a bad actor. Movie is a slow burn, something you have to accept to enjoy it, I would not recommend it to everyone but if you are into a bit weird and just to keep you on your toes story telling, this can be a fun watch.
Barbarian (2022)
One of the worst horrors in past 10 years
7.1/10? Really... i do not understand the appeal, why? Movie sucks big time. It had a strong start which I liked, some great acting from Bill Skarsgård, the only bright point of the movie. Besides that, movie is a illogical trainwreck. Horrible performance by Justin Long followed by underwhelming Georgina Campbell performance. Main plot of the movie was plainly and literally stupid. Also the movie is so dark it kills every bit of spooky atmosphere. Avoid watching this movie, you will not be missing anything and you will save yourself 90 minutes. Watching paint dry would be more worthwhile than losing time on this piece.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Tedious and excruciating experience..
This movie is that kind of art - either you love it or you don't. There is a point don't get me wrong but coming to that point could have been done in a more entertaining maybe even fun way. Jokes are not that funny at all and everything seems like the producers and directors along with actors took some really heavy drugs before making this movie. I liked the ending but it was an effort to go through this entire movie without turning it off.
Deset u pola (2021)
A perfect portrait
The movie does what it aims to do, it depicts the core Sarajevo and it's people. There is a side story that is mostly irrelevant (Djuro's missing truck), but the main focus is of course, Cevapi. For someone not from Bosnia it will be hard to understand the relations Bosnians have but that's just how it is. I enjoyed it and I was actually quite hungry after this movie.
P. S.
Sarajevo has quite good cevapi dish but it would be crime not to mention Tuzla, Travnik or Banja Luka and places like Limenka, Sarajka, Hari, Zeljo, Kod Muje.
Downhill (2020)
Bully Billie
Pete, a spineless man. Billie a real bully and an obnoxious person. Kids rude to their father. Pointless, boring.. avoid this movie. Scenery was the only good thing in this movie.