Change Your Image
vampiresrule347
Reviews
Aquamarine (2006)
It's a tween film
I have it a 7. Once you get past the cheesiness, that's seen in most earl 2000's film. This movie becomes enjoyable. I really loved how Leonard wasn't used for evil. Usually the older man is part of a scheme. I also loved that the, "I love you" from a boy was dismissed. That friendship prevailed and you can love your friends. The movie started out with boys, but ended with the power of friendship. It had important undertones that we might've missed as kids. I don't see any reason to critique anything but my enjoyment or unenjoyment of this film. Sometimes I really do miss movies like this. Hopefully, you like the movie as well.
Nôgêmu nôraifu: Zero (2017)
It was actually good
The story itself was really good. It provided background to Tet and the creation of games. This movie was also sad, at first I didn't really see the point. By the end of the movie it hit me. I still think it would've been better to continue and end the series before creating a movie like this but hey, I'm not the author. It was also weird learning about Schwi and Riku considering they're technically Sora and his sister. Their romance made it weird because I do not consider her loli I considered her a child. Just like it was weird in the main series were Shiro was in compromising ecchi situations. However, when you get passed all of that and look at the bigger picture this movie is great, it complimented the end of the first season. This movie could've also been a prologue/stand alone film. I kind of see why this series was hyped. I don't know if it's returning, but I think it should. We are at the climax and i think this series deserves a conclusion. Thanks.
No Game, No Life (2014)
That's it?
It didn't really end. The show ended as if there was another season. From what I know there's only the movie no game no life zero. The short as a whole was OK it was very interesting to watch them play games. The match between Imanity and the Warbeasts were especially entertaining. I heard about this anime series through Tiktok, they hyped it up so much on there, but honestly I am underwhelmed. That's so isn't very serious it's very comical and full of ecchi and that's ok if you are into that. This just wasn't what I was expecting, the way this series was hyped I thought it would be more than just harem and ecchi. This genre paired with the fact that they didn't fight "god" leaves the eating at a "7". I may not have loved it, but it's likable and maybe this anime is for you.
No Game, No Life: Rule Number 10 (2014)
This is the end?
If this was just the end of the first season and there's another one coming. Then I would accept this ending. However, that does not seem to be the case. I did enjoy the climax of this episode between Elkia and The Eastern Federation. I'll watch the movie and see what happens in there.
Them: Covenant II. (2021)
A filler maybe... not
This episode gives Epps (the man in black) a back story. I may not think it's necessary, but it shows why he does what he does. This episode comes after the cliffhanger of episode 8 which isn't so tasteful. Outside of that it's not a bad bridge that connect the final episodes to each other.
Kiseijû: Sei no kakuritsu (2014)
Parasyte
It really makes you think. Overall, this anime was a good one you might have to be a fan of a certain genre to appreciate it. It had a satisfying ending which I for one can appreciate. The only thing for me is besides the main character and his hand I didn't develop an attachment to any characters. The only thing I feel is feelings for Shinichi, I just understand his attachments. This isn't really a sad anime, but characters do die and you can see the effects of the death. It's definitely psychological, with horror vibes. Mind you this isn't much of your typical shounen anime if you can even classify Parasyte as that. Give this anime a chance though I think it's a hidden gem.
WandaVision: Now in Color (2021)
Hmmm
It's back to confusion but now we're in color so, you can tell that the story is moving along. There's an interesting character in there Geraldine and that's when you realize that something is really really wrong. Overall, this episode stuck to it's comical witty ways. I was hoping for more answers to my questions but we will see the next episode!!
WandaVision: Don't Touch That Dial (2021)
Even more intrigued but still confused
It's less confusing now you're not really sure exactly what is happening in the show or what direction it's going to take. However similar to the first episode it's comical in black-and-white and there's little to no violence. But, when you get to the end it gets more ominous. I feel like that leaves you wondering what is going to happen next. I believe this is the episode where it all starts to get even more intriguing and you know that questions will soon be answered.
WandaVision: Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience (2021)
Intrigued but confused
I am confusion, it's not exactly clear what is happening or what direction this series is supposed to take. I know that it's long-awaited and it's been pretty hyped up, so I was curious to see what's happening. Now, that I am further in episodes I realize what they were doing and it's amazing and you guys should give it a chance if you'd like.
A Fall from Grace (2020)
I don't understand the bad reviews
The acting was not bad the ending was shocking. Honestly this film was great I don't get why these other reviews are going so hard and being so nit picky. I knew from the start and I still liked it. To each his own but honestly watch and see for yourself I don't think your two hours were or will be wasted
Insurgent (2015)
I enjoyed it
Honestly I feel like most of you guys hate the move because you've read the book you put faces and plots to the movie before they even made and that's why the series is rated bad. I haven't read the book so I am leaving a happier and better rating. I think this movie was good and I recommend it to any fan of action or even romance movies. There were some plot holes but you can figure it out it is definitely not worth the one or two that some users have it. However it's up to you to decide whether it's worth your time or not watch then look at the rating cus they can be discouraging.
Incredibles 2 (2018)
Great
Just one question what happened to the Underminer? He was there at the beginning but then when ish hit the fan we don't know what happened to him