Change Your Image
trevorpugh20
Reviews
Oppenheimer (2023)
An Intriguing Man
Having watched this film I then decided to see an in depth documentary about Oppenheimer. He comes across as a highly complex, colourful and troubled man. His obvious genius was at odds with his moral feelings which in the end were his downfall partly because of the witch hunt after the war of course but also because of his conscience coming to the fore. All of these points were perfectly portrayed in this stunning Christopher Nolan film. Credit must go first and foremost to the perfect casting of Cillian Murphy as Oppenheimer, a demanding character to play but done convincingly and also to Robert Downey Jr, Emily Blunt, Florence Pugh and Matt Damon in supporting roles. I was impressed by many other actors in the film and also by the unique soundtrack. Finally, the 3 hour running time did not, in my opinion, drag at all, the pacing was spot on. I look forward to watching this rewarding movie again.
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Fitting Finale!
I thoroughly enjoyed this the last in the series of Indiana Jones films. It was in places: funny, emotional, far fetched, hard to believe and over the top...just what I wanted to see in an Indy movie! I confess I had reservations before watching about Phoebe Waller-Bridge but to be honest she (and her character) wasn't as bad as I'd feared, good in fact. The time travel Archimedes section was hard to swallow I grant you but actually it was very much true to the Indiana Jones storylines that came before so ok by me. I found the last scene, with Marion, very moving and needed, it wouldn't have been the same without her. To sum up the film...full on action, more nazi's than you could shake a stick at getting what they deserve and best of all, INDY DIDN'T DIE...Brilliant!!
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
brimful of dinosaur action
I dare say if you're looking for reasons to dislike this film, as many did even with the superb original Jurassic Park, you'll find them but if you love seeing "real" dinosaurs, loads of action, first class effects plus Laura, Sam and Jeff together again, you'll have a blast. Granted it's not perfect, maybe a little too much going on at some points, not enough of the old characters and I must admit I'm not a huge fan of Bryce Dallas Howard but all in all the loyal dino loving public love it...the critics?...who cares! Of course it's over the top, it's fiction but it's fun for heavens sake! In my opinion, this instalment is a worthy finale to the "world" trilogy, although I reckon/hope there will be more!
Goodnight Sweetheart (1993)
Romance Never Goes Out Of Fashion.
This was, in my opinion, a faultless, romantic and highly funny series,an original idea well written and acted. Although I was very disappointed when Dervla Kirwan left the show, it still continued to be extremely entertaining. The Beatles' songs being sung and played by Nicholas Lyndhurst's character, Gary, who claimed them as his own, was a great plot line....it annoys me that Richard Curtis stole the idea for his film Yesterday but gives no credit to the writers of Goodnight Sweetheart. That's showbiz I suppose.
Car Share (2015)
Car Share....classic Peter Kay
Peter Kay's done it again with his latest series Car Share. Subtle, touching and in places, laugh out loud brilliance coupled with a simple concept, this is a masterclass of how to make a sitcom that's actually funny. On paper the idea of a comedy with basically just two characters in a car, talking, sounds rubbish but when it's got Mr. Kay in it you know it's going to work. A special mention must surely go to the superb Sian Gibson. What a hidden gem she is and perfect as the likable Kayleigh. Her comedic timing and delivery are an ideal match for Kay's character, John. Quite where she has been hiding and why we've never seen her in any other comedy is beyond me. I'm just hoping there will be a second and indeed third series and why not when you consider the amount of dross that's around pretending to be funny.