Change Your Image
raventaylor98
Reviews
Pinocchio (2022)
Don't be so harsh
I was surprised seeing so many negative reviews. I thought this was a lovely, magical live action Disney film. If you go into it comparing it to the animated classic then no, you're not going to like it. I thought they did a great job with all of the characters and storyline. The use of magic on pleasure island was an awesome surprise, I would have loved to dive more into that aspect. I particularly enjoyed how they chose to end it. I felt like it was pretty short, I wanted more story but I truly don't think this is the worst live action film, have you seen Lion King or Mulan? (just kidding! Lol) I do say give it a try! Why would we want the exact same film that we already have? Of course it's different, that's how it should be.
Archive 81 (2022)
Excellent mystery/scifi series
I had no idea what to expect going into this series. Happily surprised! Reading some of these reviews about the lead actor's acting is shocking to me. I enjoyed his character and came to care about him and his well being. I was fully immersed in this story. In fact, I binged it in an evening. This series mixes all the things I love like mystery, surprises, twist, horror, scifi... You name it, it was here. I sincerely hope there will be a season 2 to see where this story goes!
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
I wanted to love it
I wanted to love this mini series as much as I loved the haunting of hill house but after finishing I'm just left with questions. Things were brought into the series that were just dropped. No conclusion. I didn't hate it by any means BUT I found myself just impatiently waiting for the end. The first mini series terrified me. This one not at all and I scare easily.
Into the Unknown: Making Frozen 2 (2020)
A Fantastic watch!
Absolutely loved watching this. In fact I'm now sitting down and watching it a 2nd time with my husband. It's so magical to see all the love and hard work that it takes into making these films. It's incredibly evident about how much these people care about these characters. I 100% love the movie even more. I want to see them do this with future movies. Gives me a greater appreciation!
The Lion King (2019)
I mean..
I try to be optimistic about all things Disney. I absolutely love it BUT this was just meh. A huge meh. I was in no hurry to watch it, literally just now watching it today which is bizarre to anyone who knows me when it comes to Disney movies. Slow moving, there's no heart :( even the opening, it just didn't give me the chills I desperately wanted. Along with everyone else, Timon, Pumba & even Zazu gave me some chuckles but overall not impressed. Everything was pretty copy & paste with original but just dialed down. Be prepared was a huge let down and then they added a short, unnecessary Beyonce song? I don't get it. Just. Ugh. Let's all cross our fingers for Mulan, yeah? At least they'll be taking a different approach to that one but that's for another review ha
The Confession Killer (2019)
So so good
Thoroughly enjoyed this documentary. I watched it while my husband was at work only to watch it over again with him and he loved it! (He never likes anything I pick lol) he was yelling at the TV and just stunned at what happened. I honestly wouldn't mind watching it a 3rd time with someone just to see their reaction.. need more like this!
Haunted: The Slaughterhouse (2018)
Wtf
I mean..really?! This is the dumbest episode I've watched. You're telling me the dad was a killer and no one, even now has told the cops or go find the bodies to help give all of those families answers?? The nephew threw away all the "keepsakes" from the victims?? SURE JAN 😒