Change Your Image
pritchetts114
Reviews
Just Like Heaven (2005)
One of the Best Romantic Comedies
This is one of my fave romantic comedies. Great acting with characters you can root for, not "sappy", well made. I would not have thought the pairing of these two particular actors would have a charming chemistry, but they very much do, and the result is a thorougjly enjoyable film. It's rare for me to re-watch films, but this is one I come back to ever so often.
The theme is timeless, boy meets girl in unusual circumstances, and one helps the other resolve a seemingly insurmountable issue, yet the movie is mever formulaic, taking a fresh look at the situation. I especially appreciate films that don't overplay the viewer's emotions and this fits the bill.
Needle in a Timestack (2021)
Worth watching, esp if you have a soulmate
First of all, I get tired of hearing from so many reviewers that one movie or another is too slow. In this world of 7-second Tiktok videos, real relationships, love, angst, history, take time to create & build. Connection to a character, making the audience actually care what happens to them, takes time.
This is a different sort of tale, a drama told in a sci-fi setting that is necessary to the telling. It's about timeless love, perseverance, certainty or lack thereof, and about asking what is enough to make a satisfying life, and the price to do so. At it's core, it's about the difference between those who serve only themselves for personal gain, and are able to act because of personal wealth or advantage, as opposed to those who do what is best for the greatest number, and where that line is drawn by each of us.
I suggest that anyone who has experienced the Madela Effect/glitch in the universe on a proundly personal level have a watch. Though those of us who have had them cannot find our way back, this may give you some degree of comfort. It did for me.
Could the movie had been better? Certainly, but I still think it's a worthy watch.
Light of My Life (2019)
I think a lot of reviewers got it wrong
I think Affleck's message in the movie is that the father tried to do everything possible but realized at the end he could not protect his daughter alone. When you add up him not telling his daughter the real reason men want her, telling her empty abandoned houses belonged to orher people, when he leaves the weapon the hammer in the attic as he goes downstairs (because he has no intent of evrr killing anyone else), and at the end, he intends to join that community where the women are kept safe in the bunker but we assmume tyey are made to have non-consensial sex, he's telling us that when the world changes, instrad of doing what the s character did, you must change with it a certain amount if you wish to protect what's yours. I think he purposefully goes overboard on the nonviolence of the character who uses only avoidance purposefully to keep from telling himself & hos daughter the new truths of the world. Many reviewers thought that he was pushing a non-violence liberal agenda, but I think he was pointing out that it isn't the solution when the world changes extreme violence is headed your way because it doesn't work. He shows the character not preparing his daughter for what her real situation is, another characteristic of parents who will not face the scenario they are in.
The old man who was running the farm mentioned a community where women were safe "nearby" . The community from whom Afflack's character stole the van was not far from that farm. The character knew he could only At the end, he knew he could not keep his daughter safe without help, and taking her to the bunker place was the least violent way he could have given her safety. The character gave up on the two of them on the run, in my opinion, and felt like it was the best he could do at the end. He switched from his flowery "avoid true reality" overly optimistic speeches and made a dejected statement about what they'd have to do. It left me feeling like he could have done way better, first by preparing her for what the world had become, then by finding a situation similar to the one they were just in (private farm well away from others, no passers-by), but where everyone could be trusted. One of the three men at that farmhouse gave them up - not the old man who'd let them stay, but the one who went into his own bedroom & shut the door when Afflack told him that somebody had arrived and he was in panic mode.
So overall, I found it very watchable and had the same reaction as any aberage person would, wishing the character had handled things diffetently.
Kiss the Ground (2020)
Correcting Climate Chg is Easier Than You Thought
This was incredible. The solution to climate change by sequestering carbon back into the soil can be done by anyone, anywhere. Bare soil anywhere on the Earth at anytime is our enemy. Using Mother Nature's own basics to heal the planet is a real and doable solution from small to very large scale. Seeing bare farms and even deserts turned into lush landscape that produces food and bountiful prosperity was very moving. I openly sobbed when I saw the transformed desert. There is yet hope!
Persuasion (2022)
Ignore Low Rating, worthy entertainment
This is not a version of Jane Austen's work that is appreciated by purist fans who preferred no deviation from the style of past presentations and expect a sober serious film, just another remake. I think I've watched just about every film based on Austin's work and found this deviation from the usual quite entertaining. The film is handled in a Bridgerton-style view, with the main character occasionally looking at the audience and or commenting to us. So it has an underlying tone of seriousness it is presented in a relatively lighthearted fashion. It only took me a few scenes to fall directly in love with the way this was handled. Ignore the low ratings unless you're a rabid Austin fanatic who abhors creative license.
Etharkkum Thunindhavan (2022)
Bailed after 15 minutes.
The first 5 minutes jumped all over the plave from multiple scenes of violence to ultra silly conversations beteewn a married couple, the murderer's parents, That was supposed to pass his comedy, and one good Bollywood song and dance. With no discernable plot yet, and random violence including against women, I'd had enough after 15 minutes and left for something better.
The Witcher (2019)
Timeline is Utter Confusion
I am trying to follow this series, having waited until there are two seasons to watch. I am utterly confused about when different scenes/episodes take place. Are there one or two young women with long blonde wavy hair that are princesses, or are we seeing the same one at different times of her teenage life? That is the most utterly confusing part for me. Is the one that marries the hedgehog guy the same one who ran away when the castle was attacked and she found the "last elf", a handsome dark young man? But we see other elves & their king in another scene. I love the show, but the sequence of events is so completely unintelligible that I'm frustrated almost to the point of tears. I don't mind any movie or series that jumps back & forth in time when they make it clear when something is happening and don't jump to som new place/time every few minutes. Tome & ace is about as clear as mud in this. Everything else - costumes, cinematography, special effects, writing, acting are all superb. I am almost to the point of giving up and I am only on ep 4. I ways enjoy watching Henry Cavil. He gets a meaty part to play & excercises his acting chops well here. I need a "for dummies" guide to this show though. I really don't want to start over just so I can understand since that might not improve at all, and simply result in the same confusion all over again.
Chosen (2022)
It kept my attention, enjoyable
I'm surprised by the number of bad reviews that are supposed to be here. There are supposedly 207 reviews before mine but none of them are available to view. I found this show engaging and I always wanted more. I didn't find it completely predictable and I felt like I really cared about the main character. The story is more or less from her point of view, and doesn't show any scene without her as far as I remember. I'm only on the third episode and I have to say the three or four star reviews (or less) which I can't see can't be right. Perhaps that's why they are hidden. I've seen some real stinkers in this isn't one.
La cocinera de Castamar (2021)
Very well made
Lavish costume drama well worth your time. I thoroughly enjoyed it but felt like the payoff at the end was just too brief. One short scene and did not let us enjoy thoroughly wrapping up the end of the story. Acting dialogue costumes and sets all very well done. If your English speaking I suggest picking English audio on Netflix before watching and also English captions they differ slightly and helps with understanding to have both.
A Discovery of Witches (2018)
Well filmed, but lacking a mature viewpoint
At first you will think you are watching a fantasy drama for adults, but not far into season one you will realize this was written for 12 to 13 year old girls. Sexual attraction is handled very chastely, no one drinks in excess if at all, and our main character is struggling with issues usually experienced by teens, not twenty-somethings. She is the best, the brightest, most courageous person anyone has ever seen, plus very innocent, but that whole package is overdone so much so, it becomes obvious this is a tween girl's fantasy. She is going to be given a full professorship in the history dept at Oxford University at 23 or so years old because she's so brilliant. Really? She simply doesn't have enough life experience, and proves it each episode. That said, this is not a lighthearted silly show like many written for younger viewers.
I understand from other reviews here that it follows closely to the books, so I can only assume they are probably written for the tween fan group. As an experienced adult, it becomes hard to watch adults a thousand years or more old struggle to handle life, and it necomes harder and harder to sispend reality for the sake of enjoying the show.
All that said, the sets, most of the actors and production quality are good. I will continue to watch unless it jumps the shark even further.
The Core (2003)
Good enough to laugh at
I wasn't going to review until I started laughing my behind off when the space shuttle had to land in the LA river, you know the concreteined drainage we see in lots of movies. The movie is not terrible, except for the wacky wrong science ever so often. It's actually got some good actors. If you are a disaster movie fan and don't expect much, you will enjoy it.
Andromeda (2000)
Twenty Years Later, a Cheesy Wannabe
I never saw this 20 yrs ago when it first aired. Desperation for anything sci-fi by fans in past decades meant even poorly made fare was watched. I TRIED to watch this as a new viewer in 2021, I really did tey, but the bad script and cheesy overall look & feel of it was simply too much to bear. If I'd watched it back in the day, perhaps like other fans, I'd find it had some worth. My tastes have become too sophisticated? Oh, I do enjoy low budget stuff with few effects when it follows a logical progression, but not something that makes little sense or pretends to be epic when it's just yesterday's moldy cheese. I can never see Kevin Sorbo as the character he's supposed to be, in anything. Hercules? Spare me. Maybe that's on me, but I expect acting to be good enough to see the character, not the actor playing the part. He's prob a really nice guy, just miscast.
Bo Burnham: Inside (2021)
I was enraptured by the genius
I'm sure I'm not the intended target audience for this as a 67 yr old white female, but was blown away. This is not the usual comedy format, but is far better because of that choice. Bo Burham is a genius! I'd never heard of him previous to running across this on Netflix, but am a true fan now. This is probably the most brilliant piece of solo work I've ever been privy to watch, comedy or otherwise. The satire is biting, but delivered in the most congenial manner. I suggest actually watching the screen while you play this, since his physical actions & acting are half the show. Terminal boredom will not ensue! Each song was truly worthy, but I think White Woman Instagram will stick with me the longest. Thanks, Bo for the best entertainment in years. 🤗
Dune Drifter (2020)
Not Terrible! Held my attention.
This was not a stinker, despite the bad one star reviews here, especially if you grew up watching way cheesier sci fi than this. Low budget yes, but well done low budget. The only cringe-worthy scene is the phalanx of Earth ships in space early on. The name of the movie bears no relation to the story, but it got me to look. Don't expect big budget effects. This is a fairly well done character study of someone trying to survive, not a sweeping space opera.
The Flemish Bandits (2018)
Well made drama, never boring, terrible captions.
This is well made, except for one glaring error. The closed captions are garbage. The meanings of the subtitles do not match what is being said, enough to be quite irritating. They are close enough to understand what is going on, but all the subtleties of the screen writer's words and their implications are lost. Whoever wrote the captions gave no care at all to being accurate, and is clearly a young person whose native language is American English.
I am hard of hearing, so I use captions or subtitles to get the few words or phrases I may miss here and there. Words with similar meanings do NOT mean exactly the same thing. There are tens of thousands of words in the English language simply so one can express any concept or emotion as exactly as possible. That why there are screen writers, authors, other creators whose words are valued. The captions here are flagrantly uncaring of the filmaker's work.
Boca a Boca (2020)
Not terrible, but not great
The plot moves far too slowly and there is just not enough substance to it. There could have been a few small scenes added to increase the drama, or show us why some characters do certain things. Why are the head mistresses' reactions all over the map regarding her most wayward charge? Does she have a secret crush? If so, show us! As if now, she just seems random for no reason.
There are only a few roles given a three dimensional treatment, the rest are not fully fleshed out. Instead of six episodes, this should have perhaps been a short movie. The best parts are the homoerotic scenes ranging from desperate, tender, to playfully aggressive. The English name is "The Kissing Game", but the Spanish name is "Mouth to Mouth". The description may have you thinking it's in the zombie genre, but uh, ...no, not the kind you are looking for. It is just interesting enough to keep watching, since its only six episodes, but I would have quit after second ep if it had been a longer series.
Tiny Creatures (2020)
Staged scenes, not wildlife documentary!
Documentary? Hardly. The videos of the animals are so beautiful, you may be mesmerized for the first few moments, but then you realize that none of the shots could have been made without staging. Then emotions like revenge, grief, etc. are assigned to the animals, but most especially fear being the overwhelming message for every animal's constant state.
This is BS of the highest odor. Do not show this to children as a slice of reality. It is strictly a heavily scripted fantasy TV show that does not involve much reality at all, but is labeled a documentary. These are not wild animals in their natural habitat. They are animal actors playing parts in staged settings. The author is telling whatever story he wants to peddle, not truth.
Only (2019)
Decent Post Apocalyptic Movie
This is a decent flick about the two different people's response to a devastating pandemic. Similar to the Covid outbreak, each person may be able to confront or not confront the seriousness of what's happening. One character has a logical response to it and does every little thing that needs to be done for safety. Others here have said that to he second character is whiney and selfish, but those are just symptoms of someone who can't really accept what's happening or face it logically and get with the program. It's a mental fitness sort of thing - how much harsh reality can each individual face. In a pandemic, those who can face a harsh reality have the best chance of surviving.
This is no blockbuster, with numerous large dramatic scenes of many humans dying. It's a character study of two people equally in pain, trying to do what they think they need to. One is concerned for their physical survival, the other for their emotional survival.
In our own Covid pandemic, some people wear masks, socially distance, and disinfect. Others are more concerned about keeping their same routine as before instead, to keep life seeming " normal".
The settings are believeable, and like in life, most of the "bad guys" we see are not one dimensional, and do have some degree of compassion for others.
If you expect an action flick or gory zombie flick, this is not it. It's a couple of individuals who care for each other trying each to survive in whatever manner they see as "best".
King of the Wild Stallions (1959)
Good Western
I enjoyed this old Technicolor movie filmed in Cinemascope except for the fact that the cable channel showing it cut off the sides of the picture, like as much as 1/3 of the entire picture.
Good family friendly story about doing the right thing instead of taking any easier, immoral solutions and how to resolve situations without violence.
I found it somewhat jarring when they showed a crank telephone in the sheriff's office, but no sign of cars or trucks in the movie. I did some quick research and found that before 1900, Arizona (I picked a dry Western state at random) had small unreliable telephone exchanges, with Bell Telephone creating a larger, more robust system in 1900. The first paved road for cars didn't come about until 1920, so yes, crank telephones but no cars. Horses or walking were still the only modes of transport.
Rio Grande (1950)
An oldie but a goodie!
I thought I'd seen most John Wayne movies, a love my dad instilled in me from an early age. Wayne played well the parts written for him, though they may or may not have represented his sentiments in real life. This film stands the test of time as one of his best. Love the great old folks songs, American, Irish(?), and more. There are plenty in to he movie. The time spent watching this will not be wasted.
The Curse of King Tut's Tomb (2006)
Don't believe all the bad reviews!
This is Eypyian fantasy adventure escapism and measures up well in that category. If you love movies with Egyptian settings and lore, you CAN lose yourself in this. Don't expect tons of digital special effects. I found this no worse, possibly better, than Casper Van Diem (the lead in both flicks) in Starship Troopers. It's meant to be campy adventure, not Shakespeare or the History channel. So many people think it's a some badge of honor to demean anythjng that isn't Oscar worthy or some confusing arthouse mind fark. This is good clean fun despite that it's obvious everyone is Indian, not Egyptian. That's all part of the "camp factor", but the film is well made for what it's intended audience is - people like me who are NOT so full of themselves that they can't enjoy a good cheap adventure film.