Change Your Image
bsimpson189
Reviews
Me Time (2022)
Way too long
Kevin Hart is a funny comedic actor. And so is Mark Whalberg. But this movie is about 45 minutes too long. Had this movie been at the 90 to 100 minutes mark it would have been a really fun and funny movie. But at this length it is annoying and requires a lot of fast forwarding. More is not always better and this movie is a great example of that. Did I reach my word limit yet for this post? No? Ok, well like I said too long even with hilarious comedic actors. Keep these movies at around 90 minutes and you will strike gold. Did I reach the word limit now? Still no? Ugh! Come on, now, IMDb. This is ridiculous.
Quick Draw (2013)
Fun series
I just watched this again for at least the third time. There really needs to be a third season. It is a fun show to watch. Please finish the story line.
The Outpost (2018)
Good grief
I enjoyed the first two seasons, they were fun to watch. But season three.....oh boy, it's getting hard to stay with it. The story is really getting cumbersome to follow in season three. It's exhausting to stay with it now, not fun like the first two seasons.
Eternals (2021)
Ikea
"Ikea. Fall collection...ass." Love it, great quote. Not a great movie particularly, but it is a load of fun to watch. If you are looking for a fun, mindless movie to watch this is it.
Star Trek: Picard: Watcher (2022)
Ugh
First off, I like watching shows to get away from the nonsense of the current day social activism narratives. So I try to stay away from shows that incorporate it- so long Picard. Second, Guinan should have recognized him since they first met in the late 19th century during the TNG series.
Battlestar Galactica: Unfinished Business (2006)
Not the best episode
This is a good episode to skip. This does not advance the story line in any meaningful manner. This episode exists simply as a season filler..................
Battlestar Galactica: Scar (2006)
Skip it
This is a good episode to skip. You will not miss anything in the storyline by doing so. Also, the shaky camera usage just does not work here.............
Battlestar Galactica: Pegasus (2005)
What?
The crew of Pegasus and Galactica behave quite differently. Too different. Did they all not attend the same military training? Same planet? Similar culture?
The Umbrella Academy: Öga for Öga (2020)
No Vanya
Vanya is a boring and annoying character. Which is too bad as she is probably the most powerful. I'm not too crazy about the actress playing her either.
The Commando (2022)
Lost me
I was tolerating the movie until just over one in and Michael (James) listens to the message from his daughter. Nope. A career DEA agent hears a message like that and does nothing but sit there with a dumb look on his looking at his phone. No intuition or instinct kicked in. It took his wife saying they have to go back. Nope, you lost me at that point.
Westworld (2016)
Argh!
Season 1 was great, I couldn't stop watching it. Season 2, not as good but still fun and I still couldn't stop watching it. Season 3, I struggle with getting through it; this season is a bit of a bore.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Enjoyable
Wow, quite the journey. It was a enjoyable and emotional first season. I am looking forward to where this journey continues in season two. What TNG or other Trek series characters will we see next?
Eliminators (2016)
Meh.
Apparently defending one's self and family from three armed intruders breaking into one's home attempting to kill you and and your family in the UK is not the same as in the USA.
Dark Matter: Hot Chocolate (2017)
Good episode to skip
For me, this is the worse episode of the series. It's generally boring. Also, why would 5 not say something or do something about the android's odd behavior? Being an android she behaves in a very consistent manner so the fact she behaved inconsistently and forgot something should have been a huge red flag something is not right and needed addressed.
Dark Matter: Episode #1.5 (2015)
Sweet zombies.
Really, I love this series. But this is not one of the better episodes.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Enjoyable
The constant over reacting and jumping to conclusions does get frustrating at times. And where are the adults when the kids are fighting? However, it is a fun and enjoyable series to watch.
The 100 (2014)
Nope
Good concept, well executed but poorly written. A society full of adults incapable of logical, rational and at times intelligent thought. They jump to conclusions with limited information with no intellectual curiosity to pursue other ideas or possibilities. Also, a society built with supreme power and decree in the hands of one man leaving the inhabitants at the whims of his emotions and fickle thoughts with no larger governing body or judiciary to temper the often impulsive, irrational and illogical nature of man. I won't even bring up the teen society on earth.
Cobra Kai: Mercy (2018)
Say whaat!
Great episode. But I thought he started a new dojo called Koala Kai.
Soul (2020)
Worth watching
A middle aged man facing an existential crisis meets a nihilist. Watch the movie to find out what happens.
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (2020)
Watch it!
A surprisingly enjoyable movie. It will make one cry tears of joy and tears of sorrow. Great acting, great production and colorful. Madeline Mills is an up and coming young actress. If she keeps her head on her shoulders we'll see much more of her in the years to come.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
Boring
The acting is great and so is the production value. The story itself is interesting but the way it's told is boring.
The Librarians: And the Sword in the Stone (2014)
Max Headroom
Matt Frewer will forever be Max Headroom to me. But a fun episode nonetheless.
Star Trek: Voyager: Random Thoughts (1997)
Good episode to skip.
This episode contributes nothing to the story line. Just skip it. Just beam her back to Voyager and be on your way.
Star Trek: Voyager: Worst Case Scenario (1997)
It's OK
Overall a decent episode. The frustration is at the end when Paris and Tuvok get ahold of weapons. Why not immediately shoot Seeska? It's a hologram so it's not murder.
Playdate with Destiny (2020)
Cute
The Simpsons with the Disney treatment. A cute short.