Change Your Image
rachnowen
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Worried About the Boy (2010)
Such a rollercoaster of emotions
I stumbled across this movie and I am so glad that I did! I saw a side to Boy George (played perfectly by Douglas Booth) that I was just that bit too young to have picked up on at the time. I can't praise Douglas Booth's portrayal enough. He managed to create an almost carbon copy of Boy George. The other stand out performance was the excellent Freddie Fox (Marilyn) who was able to show Marilyn's vulnerability and sharp tongue, to a tee. I've now watched this movie more times than I can remember. It's packed with sadness, hilarity, anger, and so much more! I 100% recommend this movie to anyone.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
100% Worth the wait!
Top Gun has been one of my top 10 movies since roughly 1988, and I've wanted a sequel for so long. So when it was announced that it was being filmed, my excitement levels were on overdrive. However, I genuinely never thought the sequel would outdo the original. How wrong I was! It was 100% worth the wait, even when covid got in the way of its original release date. My husband and I had goosebumps as the opening song began, and from start to finish my emotions were all over the place. Goose's son, Bradley (Rooster), couldn't have been portrayed better than by Miles Teller. The similarities between them, are what makes the character of Rooster so believable. Having him playing the piano and singing 'Great Balls of Fire', was both heartbreaking, and a well thought out way to completely cement their connection. Especially when Maverick has the flashback to the last time they were all together, and Bradley (Rooster) was sitting on top of the piano, singing with his dad. I also loved that they both 'spoke to Goose', to help them get through any intense moments, and that they ended up flying together, with Rooster doing what his dad did. Their on screen relationship was electric - one cares unequivocally for one, the other is intensely angry at him, and when Maverick says he won't tell Rooster that it was his mum's dying request, and he'd rather Rooster be angry at him and not his mum, is such a beautiful and sad moment. He loves him like a father would, and you get to see how Rooster's feelings towards Maverick changes, and how Maverick finally sees Rooster as an equal, and not the boy he once knew. The acting by all cast members is of an extremely high calibre, the story itself is extremely well written, and the mission has your heart racing with you sitting on the edge of your seat. It was definitely better than the one in the original. Also, seeing Val Kilmer as Ice Man, really was the perfect touch. It's a film for everyone - a story of strength, power struggles, great flying scenes, heartache, saving lives, love, pride, faith (not religious), trust, and Tom Cruise still manages a flyby. The gratuitous beach football scene, is one not to be missed - if half naked, muscular/well defined men bonding, is your cup of tea. I certainly wasn't complaining... It's a movie to watch more than once, and the all the feels will still be there. 10/10 from me, my husband, and our children.
Ghostwatch (1992)
Still has the same affect - 29yrs later!
I was 13 when I sat down to watch this, with my mum and dad. It was terrifying, something about it that just seemed to drag you in. That night was the beginning of my nightmares. I remember going into school the next day, and almost everyone in class was talking about it. Some of us believed it was true, especially as it was 'live'. One friend said that they'd put subtitles on, and those were slightly ahead of what was being said, so that seemed to be enough confirmation for most of us, then of course there was the newspaper reports, with that extra confirmation. Years later, sat with my now husband, we were watching one of those countdown programmes where they list the top 100 of certain things. This programme was on it, and just the clips freaked me out! To this day, just the thought of it makes me feel very uneasy. I won't be watching it again, even though that genre of film/television is my favourite!
The House Bunny (2008)
Better than I anticipated
This film was much better than I expected it to be, but to be fair I wasn't expecting too much, particularly when 'Happy Madison' appeared on the screen. However, it was really funny in places and even had thought-provoking sad moments too.
It is your typical American concept of 'boys like bimbos' but this has a cute little twist, which I really liked. I just wish they would stop with the whole 'girls aren't sexy with glasses on' rubbish. Anyway, definitely worth a watch for silly, cheesy and sometimes very obvious laughs, just don't concentrate too much on Beverly D'Angelo's face, something strange has happened to it, and it it looks a little like melted plastic...such a shame. I gave it 8 stars because Emma Stone, as always is fantastic. She's believable in any role that she plays. Anna Faris is her usual funny goofy self, a part that she convincingly plays to a tee, and Kendra is in it. Everyone loves a bit of Kendra!