Change Your Image
hauntedalways
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
1BR (2019)
Cool social commentary
I went into this looking for something cheesy to help me relax. Don't do that! This felt more like a drama than a horror movie. I even teared up a bit (shh don't tell). It's got all the stressfulness of a drama and a thriller. As a horror movie, the plot is pretty predictable. I wouldn't watch it again, but I appreciated the commentary on social isolation, loyalty, community expectations, etc. If you're looking for something along those lines but less intense, I'd recommend Society (1989) or Parents from the same year.
Apostle (2018)
Best horror film I've seen in a while
About halfway through the movie, I mentally applauded it for being so creepy without getting gory, given it's a new film and everyone seems to have hopped on the Saw train (I was born a horror fan in 1994, take "new" as you will). Minutes later the excessive gore started (it's not that there was so much gore, but that there was no need for so much gore given the plot and atmosphere). If not for the gore, I woulda given this a 10/10. Fantastic plot, beautiful ending, lovely setting, unexpected twists (at least for someone expecting all the horror plot tropes), themes both interesting and open to interpretation.
The House with a Clock in Its Walls (2018)
Real life mana potion
This movie helped me remember long forgotten parts of myself. I loved this book as a kid, enough that it's the only book I ever read more than once (until I reread another childhood favorite last year, at 23 yrs old). Disappointingly, I still don't remember it very well, but I have the sure feeling that the movie strayed quite a bit from the book. I'm not normally a fan of Jack Black, but I loved his character in this (although again, I'm pretty sure it was vastly different from that in the book). This is the only movie that's come out in the last decade where I could relate to every main character. It's also the most accurate depiction of witchcraft (other than the fireballs, etc. that's how films become dramatic and exciting) regarding languages, symbolism, etc. Would definitely watch it again. P.S. I'm talking video games with the whole "mana potion" deal.
Down a Dark Hall (2018)
Set myself up for disappointment
I read this book about 10 years ago. It's one of my early adolescence defining points. Like most people, I believe the book is almost always better than the movie, but I adore Uma Thurman, so I rented it. I rented it hoping to find all the love I have for the book and Uma there, and still gave it 9/10. I have to admit, my memory is foggy on the book's themes, but to anyone who has read the book: the set and the actor playing Jules were spot-on as far as what I pictured.
Creatures the World Forgot (1971)
A very fake bear
This movie could have been enjoyable if the title were changed to "A Very Fake Bear" and voice-over were added by Some Comedian/enne. It made me ask very deep questions, such as, "What did they use for hairspray back then?" and "When did we stop aging at arbitrary rates and begin experiencing time together?" Just another reminder why I don't watch movies made in the 70s. In all seriousness, though, that bear is the best part.
La tumba de los muertos vivientes (1982)
Almost cheesy enough to be worth while
For an awful movie, even considering my fairly paracinematic tastes, at least there's a good quote: "Let's make Molotov cocktails like in school!" There's also a wonderfully cheesy line at the end, but I won't spoil that.
Other than those lines, the only thing worth watching for is the corny music and sound effects. The first zombie you see appears to be completely plastic, like something you could buy at Walmart. That might sound over-the-top corny good, but it's not. There's also very little plot and almost no character development, but I wouldn't expect more from an early 80s horror flick. I did expect to the see the destruction of at least one Nazi zombie, but alas, none.
That said, I give it a five because it is worth watching if you just want some decent background noise, there's one or two alright zombies, and the screaming of "er-EE-ka" actually made me giggle. I'd definitely pick it over something like Paranormal Activity.