Change Your Image
seoido-fearghail
Reviews
Dual (2022)
Poor man's Yorgos Lanthimos?
I think the director is... let's say heavily influenced by Yorgos Lanthimos' style, but didn't quite pull off the deadpan humour and it lacked some of the disturbing undercurrent of Lanthimos' films. Worth watching if you're bored.
Every Time I Die (2019)
Time well spent
Not sure why this is rated so low, it's a great story, well acted and shades of Gaspard Noé's Enter the Void - watching it is time well spent.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Disappointing, unoriginal and cringe worthy
I loved the Haunting of Hill House - this series was so disappointing, unoriginal and cringe worthy. There have been so SO many TV and film versions of the Turn of the Screw so as soon as I realised that this was one I had a sinking feeling but kept watching thinking they must have done something pretty radical with it considering the 8.5 score on IMDB (at the time). Nope. And to top it off the melodrama is cringe, and the supposedly English setting is totally unconvincing, especially (some of) the accents, the costuming and script in the 'some time in the 17th century' parts and just random dead giveaways like the two Union Jacks in the classroom: no - just no. There are so many English ex-pats in the States and Canada, why not run some of this stuff by a few? If you're not British or familiar with British culture and history then you can probably get past this and just have the general melodrama cringe to deal with. I never write comments like this but feel compelled as it was awful - don't waste your time, honestly.
Freud (2020)
Meh
Started good, though a weird mixture of fantasy and biographical/historical, however after the 3rd episode it became a poor copy of the Alienist and Penny Dreadful and just, meh.