Change Your Image
Yidman82
Reviews
Daddy's Home 2 (2017)
Boring.........
Seen this over Christmas on TV. I liked the first movie. It felt like you had seen it all before in other comedies but it was funny and entertaining. This sequel was boring, filled mostly with bad jokes. Mel Gibson does bring a few laughs but other than that I haven't much good to say about it. I liked Will Farrell from his time in Old School and Elf ,but his acting now has got tedious. He hasn't done anything good since Step Brothers which was released around 2008. I wouldn't recommend this at all . I like a silly comedy but the jokes have to land and there's very few of them that do in this movie. I wouldn't recommend at all.
Assassin's Creed: Unity (2014)
Loved it!
I've played all the assassins creed games over the years except Rogue. I always avoided Unity because of the problems when released. But I tried it recently and I was pleasantly surprised. OK there's some bugs still there but it doesn't ruin the enjoyment of the game. The pros outweigh the cons. I loved the story , plus the look and atmosphere of revolutionary Paris is amazing. Its very stealth based which I loved and the combat system is exactly the way it should be in an assassins creed game.
It's a shame the release in 2014 was so bad it tainted Unity's reputation. I liked the games that came after Unity ,but I honestly believe that this was the last great assassins creed game. If it wasn't for some bugs still there I'd score it 10 out of 10, and as a regular player of this series I don't say that lightly. I enjoyed it that much and I wanted more when I finished it. The DLC is free and is decent enough.
Mirage has just been released and I hope it's like this. If you haven't tried it yet, go ahead. I very much enjoyed it.
Elvis (2022)
What the hell was that!!!!!!
I sit down to watch a movie about Elvis and I got this rubbish. I didn't like the first few minutes but I'll give a movie a chance. Turned it off after an hour and a half. I always see a movie out but this was like pulling teeth. I had enough. A cartoony mess, scenes constantly jumping ,awful music. Come on, this is a movie about Elvis. What were they thinking? I watched bohemian rhapsody the night before ,it has problems, but it was enjoyable at least, and has structure, not like this joke of a film. There's nothing good I can say about this . Hopefully someone else will come along and do an Elvis movie right. The director and script writers should be ashamed of themselves for delivering this catastrophe. Just to note: I'm not a big Elvis fan. I just like some of his music and I was hoping to watch a good story about his life. I'd be surprised if the hard-core fans like this, to anyone else hoping for good story telling about one of the greatest artists of all time, forget it. You won't find it here. Go watch something else .
The Northman (2022)
Just about good enough.
This was a bit different than I expected. There's some mythology used, which isn't a bad thing either. I did like it but it's a bit too long. They could have cut about 20 minutes out of the running time, which would have benefited the quality of the film. The pace is slow, but it does have its good moments. I'm glad I watched it, but once is enough. If you sit down to this, and have patience, you might like it.
Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (2000)
An absolutely shocking sequel.
Watched this years ago. Was on TV recently. I actually couldn't believe how bad it was. The first one was a good laugh. This one is terrible. It's not funny at all. I'm a big fan of Eddie Murphy's old stuff and he tries hard in this but it all falls flat. This was a quick cash in on the back of the first movie that fails in every way. At the end I just wondered who gave the go ahead to that script. Absolutely atrocious stuff.
Tigerland (2000)
Pointless and boring.
Just seen Tigerland for the first time. I knew it wasn't a proper war film and I wasn't expecting much and I was still disappointed. Farrell does well in what I think was his first major roll, though he struggles to hold the American accent all the way through. You can hear the Dublin accent there occasionally. The film has some good moments but you feel it's all been done so many times before and it just never takes off. I felt by the end that it was just a pointless film. Not for me.
Assassin's Creed (2016)
A decent game adaptation.
I'm a big fan of the games, and after just watching this I can tell you that the hammering this film gets is unfair. We all know that games being made into films doesn't work, but this is one of the best efforts. The story line is different than the games, but it has a lot of things in it familiar to the games,like the Apple of Edan, the animas etc. The story is easy to follow so the people that aren't into the games might like it too. The animas is different in the movie but it works. You have to take assassins creed for what it is. It's no masterpiece. It's a bit messy, but there's good action and captures the essence of the games really well. Fassbender and irons carry the movie to a degree also, with good performances. Its entertaining and moves at a good pace. I hope there's a second. Give it a try ,I did and I liked it.
Creed II (2018)
An improvement on its predecessor.
I didn't like the first creed much, but I thought this was alot better. It's still fairly predictable but it's another rocky movie and you have to remember that. The action in the ring is well done and there's more effort put into the story this time. The pace can be a bit slow at times but overall its decent. I'm only giving it a score of 6 because of the predictability of how it ends, but I'd have liked to have given it more. If they do a third movie I'd like to see them address this and give us something a bit different.
National Treasure (2004)
Good fun at first, then becomes a borefest.
Released in 2004, only now in 2019 did i get the chance to see national treasure. Cage divides opinion, but i do like him as an actor. National treasure is good for about the first two thirds, then it just gets boring. The writers just seem to run out of ideas and got lazy. Very disappointing. If you haven't seen it yet, do yourself a favour and watch Indiana Jones instead. Even 1999's "The Mummy" is better than this. Dont waste your time.
The Revenant (2015)
Good...but too long.
Definitely a good film but way too long. They could have trimmed a good 30 minutes at least from the middle of the film. I did feel like at one point that the story was going nowhere and they should just get on with it .A good story, great acting, the action scenes are amazing, and the movie is generally beautifully shot. You will want to see it to the end, but again...just too long.
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
Very Entertaining.
I've never read the comics and I was never a fan of Colin Firth, but Kingsman isn't bad at all. An awful lot of people in the reviews that I've read are comparing this to Bond. In my opinion you can't compare them, they're to different . The film has plenty of action, great fight scenes,Firth is excellent. The story does start to fall apart a bit around the last half hour of the movie , it was like the script writers tried to inject a lot of humour and they ended up overdoing it. The main villain I thought was weak,and the movie does suffer to an extent for these reasons. Still, kingsman is enjoyable if you don't mind over the top action, and if you just take it for what it is, you'll like it.