Change Your Image
halvor-moen
Reviews
Ms. Christmas Comes to Town (2023)
Sappy and unrealistic
The start of this movie is fun and has a few surprises before the leads in this film start their christmassy tour on wheels. The actors are talented and it is impossible not to have high hopes for this film. However the story takes a turn for the worse, it becomes sappy and unrealistic as the bus moves from town to town. The storyline is rather bland and the cast despite their long experience and acting skills cannot make this holiday movie anything but a wreck. That said, the leads got a cool and down-to-earth way of being. I would love to see all three of them in a different Christmas film as soon as possible!
SAS Rogue Heroes (2022)
It's not «Band Of Brothers» or «The Pacific»
- Yet the mixture of more modern music (e.g. AC/DC, The Clash, The Cure, Motörhead ++) and old tall tales from WW2 seems to capture an audience. The first two episodes are promising, however after that the different stories becomes more fictional and it's hard to tell reality from pure fiction (creative writing).
Amir El-Masry appearence as doctor was such a surprise! I wish he had a tad bit bigger part than he had. Dominic West is doing good, but the first scenes with him are rather odd even if you might have a laugh of him. Connor Swindells is a work in progress. His first major lead and he starts off well, but I wish he was generally better at acting besides delivering lines.
Gotta give a shout out to the costume dept.! Those outfits are well made, very realistic. So are the surroundings where it all takes place. However the Make up & Hair department must have been understaffed, because hardly any of the actors had any major traits of been outside in a scorching hot and sunny desert for months, even years! Some tan and freckles on facial skin, but legs and general body had less to none redness or tan (if a Brit actually can tan). And most of the facial hair were also odd, especially Connor Swindell's fake beard. You know it when you see it.
Not my favorite show this year, I was hoping it would be getting more real and have more substance to it as it went on. If it all came to and end with this one season, I wouldn't shed a tear for it.
Christmas at the Golden Dragon (2022)
Too many stories in one film
Diversity is great. I actually liked the young casting a lot. However the stories being told are so many and not really being done so in a convincing way. The movie doesn't pick up at any point, despite all the hoping and wishing on the behalf of the people in it.
The movie itself focuses on the traditions in the past and the possible future of some of the characters in the film. It's not any heavy thinking, therefore it's a huge bummer to watch all the odd turns and fake conflicts in order to get to the end of the movie. The story is really bad, the momentum of the film is lackluster. The story takes place during Christmas, but is it therefore a X-mas movie??
The Batman (2022)
Too much CGI and I fell asleep
I really thought the film was going to be more awesome. However the amount of CGI put me to sleep. I mean, its so over done in some of the more intense fighting and driving scenes, you can't possibly think its real. The actor(s) might be real, but the rest is animated all the way. Those perfect flames are too perfect and the lack of wind/movement in the hair or clothes is very noticeable. The story is okay, but it doesn't grasp me at all. I kept hoping for something a little more heartfelt and real until the end, but it never happened. And yes, I fell a sleep once, almost twice during the movie. This Batman has all the trimmings, but lack substance.
Childhood's End (2015)
Some what expensive production - lacks excitement after hint/reveal
I was really excited about the cast of this production. Unfortunately most of them don't get to excel, the story kind of holds them back + the story is not so great either. And in case you wonder, the ending is in my opinion a hodgepodge of sentimental science fiction.
Hot in Love (2022)
Overacting at times
Yes, there is plenty of overacting from multiple actors. Bear with it and look for the nice scenery, some familiar faces and so on. Remember it was filmed with covid restrictions, its not that hard to notice. I'd rather watch this film than nothing at all these days.
The Winter Palace (2022)
Frosty ruin
The story is far from being a delightful winter palace. The script is thinner than rice paper and those odd accents are better left forgotten. It's a cheap and simple production, you'll notice it soon enough if you decide to watch the film.
No Time to Die (2021)
Too many stories in one film
Yeah, the film is long. And the use of VFX is above and beyond, it's really not that hard to notice, even if they do a good job making it as real as possible. However it affects parts of the story and some of the movie. If I had the chance, I'd rather watch this at home instead of in the cinema.
My Summer Prince (2016)
Pink dreams, plastic and rhinestones
This production seems to be the product of a child's fantasy. If thinking of watching this Hallmark TV-movie, skip the real facts of life and simply try to deal with the creative story line and enjoy the gullible pink fantasy about royalty.
The cast is pretty OK, but everything else in the movie related to the "Kingdom of Edgemere" is all baloney, that's when the plastic, rhinestones and pink imagination take over it all. However, have a laugh and go with it if you want, it's a feelgood movie made for the Summer.
I feel generous by rewarding this movie 6 out of 10, but if you're a Hallmark TV-movie fan, you might like it even more.