Change Your Image
francisco-barros-froes
Reviews
Hacks (2021)
Room for improvement
It's amazing how this show is bad at writing stand up comedy. Luckily it's just little moments for character building. In general I enjoy the show and really like Jean Smart's Deborah Vance and her team, just not the new member of said team. She's a know it all without any credentials and can be a very unlikeable person, behaving like a child for the most part. Anyway, I think there's room for improvement and potential to make this a great show but the stand up bits really do need to be much better and Deborah Vance needs to teach a lot more lessons for the new member to grow and become an adult.
The Night House (2020)
Almost great
6.5
Solid effort with good performances and nice atmosphere. I think it was too long and dragged a little towards the end. With a little more development of the antagonist and a shorter run time it would make this a great movie.
It (2017)
Cliche fest
Never read the book so I don't know how close the movie is to the source material. "It" is a cliche fest of nerds and bullies "behaviour", stupidy in horror movies where characters keep leaving the group in order to be alone and exposed. The main group is a little bit annoying and their friendship is thin and underdeveloped. The clown has plenty of chances to kill them all but rarely acts on it.
Disappointed in the end.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Trinity is now the one. Lol
Bland story, ugly cinematography and a world that no longer resembles the matrix. This is an unnecessary sequel that doesn't deliver anything new that's actually interesting and expands the universe in a good direction. By far the worst matrix.