Change Your Image
ashley_walton
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Fun ride with plenty of laughs
I didn't have high hopes for this and watched it after passing up on it a few times. When it started with Danny Glover and Danny Devito I couldn't help but wonder where it might end up. As it turned out, their roles were little more than a set-up for the main characters to do impersonations of them. I particularly liked Kevin's Danny G and Awkafina's Danny D! Some of the jokes got a little tedious as they were repeated a few too many times, but overall I enjoyed it. Definitely worth a view.
Stranger Things (2016)
Bloomin' brilliant!
OK, I know I'm late to the party but glad I made it! I'm a predominantly fan of films rather than tv series (which is a reason why I hadn't watched it yet), but having run out of films to watch (mainly due to few releases because of the pandemic) I finally watched it. And I'm glad I did!
My problem with tv series vs movies is how do you keep everything seem fresh and enjoyable for more than 1 hour 30 minutes? I love how film manages to get a story into a small timeframe whilst introducing key characters and their backstories. Too many times I find that tv series elongate screen time by adding backstories and other "information" that does little for entertainment but explains about the characters. Apart from some instances of this for the psionic Elle, it was hardly evident anywhere. Instead, the writing allows all the characters to live their own lives and interact with each other with their own unique personalities whilst dealing with all the things that go on around them.
I watched series 1 and loved it so much that I didn't want to start the second incase it didn't live up to that standard. Although the second dipped in parts, in my opinion (the episode where Elle finds out about her past wasn't my favourite), it still hit so many levels, such as heartfelt emotion, laughs and drama. The writing, effects, acting, score (I love eighties music!) and direction are exemplary.
Will the third series be as good? I hope so. I can't wait to find out.
Fighting with My Family (2019)
Nailed it!
Well done Stephen, refreshing to see a British comedy that hits all the right beats. Such a good film to watch. You and Ricky (Gervais) sure do know how to write good comedy. I loved it from the start to the finish.
The Hate U Give (2018)
An outstanding, thought provoking, emotional movie.
Wow. Where do I start?
I watch movie's of any type and genre If I think I will enjoy it and although (surprisingly) I had never heard of this film, it looked like one I might like. It had been on my planner for a couple of weeks and when I finally saw it I was blown away.
I am a white male from a poor but not impoverished back ground, I have not experienced any of the events in the film nor do I know anyone who has, but I felt as though I was living the life of the main protagonist.
The themes of unity and the situation of feeling like no one listens hit hard and the film worked wonderfully to illustrate how people at the bottom of the pile feel. Whether that be black, white or anything else. This film is not about one particular race over another it is purely about inequality in the structures around us..
I advise you give this film a watch and make up your own mind on what side of the fence you sit.