Change Your Image
melfinmo
Reviews
Yellowjackets (2021)
I'm just watching season 1 to see how this train wreck ends
The premise of a modern female-centric Lord of the Flies and what happens after the survivors were rescued intrigued me. But it quickly turned into a boring and very poorly written teen soap opera. It's unbelievable that none of the plane crash survivors work towards actually getting rescued. One of my biggest complaints is that we never see what their families were doing or going through during all the months the girls were missing. A private plane was chartered to take a soccer team across the country. Didn't the owner of the plane or families of the crew members and passengers bother looking for them? The survivors manage to stay well groomed, one character (Nat) somehow keep her roots touched up, make no attempt to be rescued, while poorly imitating Mean Girls. All of the characters are annoying and unlikeable,
Another beef: the surviving coach teaches the girls to use a hunting rifle stating he hunted with his father. Didn't his father teach him how to track animals, too? If he's "the only adult", why isn't he being more proactive in getting everyone rescued? Hasn't anyone thought about the plane's black box? Was there no first aid kit on the plane?
We are going to watch the finale for closure, although my husband just told me he saw an article indicating the show's concept was for 5 years. Big nope for us. The series Lost started out ok, but got worse and much more ridiculous as it dragged on. This show managed to be ridiculous within 3 episodes. In Lost, the island didn't want the plane crash survivors to leave. Someone from the Yellowjackets team says the forest doesn't want them to leave. Too many plot holes, bad dialogue, and unanswered questions. Not willing to waste any more time on this bomb.
One positive note; Melanie Lynskey is a realist middle aged woman as far as body size goes. It's refreshing and in no way meant as a negative comment.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Yikes!
I cannot understand how this limited series garnered ANY positive reviews. If I could, I make the Chrissy Teigen cringing meme face as my review title.
Kaley Cuoco is not a good actress. Her character, Cassie, has zero redeeming or likable qualities. As many other reviewers pointed out, she constantly makes stupid, unbelievable decisions, mostly while guzzling vodka and making a pouty face. In my opinion, the only reason for Cassie's hallucinations of Alex was to give resplendent Michiel Huisman more screen time.
I cannot comprehend how one of her co-workers played by Rosie Perez, would idolize this train wreck. The Rosie Perez subplot was not needed; perhaps it was a distraction from the unbearable main story?
Watched the first 3 episodes and then skipped to the finale just for curiosity's sake.
The Outlaw (1943)
What's up with that soundtrack?
This is a hot mess from the start. Walter Huston and Thomas Mitchell are wasted here. The nonsensical soundtrack surpasses the horrible dialogue.
Lost in Space (2018)
Reimagining of the original series
I was ready to chuck this whole series after the first episode. As a fan of the series when I was a kid, I was looking forward to this, and was disappointed by the first episode, mostly by what I felt was poor writing. My husband talked me into finishing the series and I am glad he did. One thing that helped me to change my mind was that I had to look at the show on its own, as if I'd never seen the original. The pilot of the original series reveals how the Robinsons became Lost in Space. This show takes 10 episodes to do so. Some reviews didn't seem to care for this, but I found it more interesting to get an in depth story of the mission to Alpa Centauri.
Pros: I like the updated family dynamic as not being so idyllic and perfect as shows set in the 60's were. I like that the female leads are much more intelligent, interesting, and independent than the ones on the original series. The robot is badass and the CGI is terrific. I'm looking forward to the development of the relationship between the robot and Will.
Cons: I'm having a hard time getting over the 18 year old Judy who's a doctor, but looks like she's younger than Penny. Perhaps she's a modern day Doogie Howser and graduated from college at 9 or something. Dad's a soldier, mom's an engineer, Don West is a Han Solo-type, so I guess the Jupiter 2 needed to have a medical doc on the crew. Some of the dialogue is tedious ("promise me you'll come back" said before every dangerous excursion), The "Dr. Smith" character is annoying.....so was the original, but in a cowardly, and somewhat lovable way, not a psycho, uneven way. I really wanted to see Maureen kick her ass this season for what "Dr. Smith" has put her family through.
It may be a coincidence, but I noticed that a couple of characters had names that may pay homage to the original series. June Harris (June Lockhart & Jonathan Harris?) and Angela (Angela Cartwright?).
Sharp Objects (2018)
Slow, boring, and going nowhere
I, too, don't get all the 9 and 10 rating for this limited series. I sometimes think that a majority of positive reviews are written by people associated with a movie or show or are relatives of such people. I've seen plenty of stinkers that got a lot of good reviews and don't get it. Ah, well, whatever floats your boat....
Sharp Objects could have been easily made into a 2 hour movie. I'm muddling through episode 4 (or is it 3?) as I type waiting for something to happen that actually advances the plot. The pace matches the setting of the rural Missouri town the story is set in - slower than molasses in January with a whole lotta nothing going on. Just like the Amy Adams character, I'm getting out of that town to avoid dying from boredom.
I read the book several years ago and can't remember too much about it - it left that good of an impression on me. The movie Gone Girl was entertaining. The other Gillian Flynn novel, Dark Places, which I've also read years ago, would've made decent limited series. The story was the best of the 3 books, in my opinion. Unfortunately, the movie Dark Places was a total bomb. Charlize Theron couldn't even save it.
Flip or Flop Vegas (2017)
She's annoying.....he has the personality of a brick
Designs are very garish and tacky, but their homes do sell. I had to stop watching after being horrified too many times at the gaudy decor. Not sure if I believe the renovations are so inexpensive, as others have mentioned.
Good Bones (2016)
LOVE, LOVE, LOVE this mother/daughter renovation team!
These ladies are awesome, funny, powerful, and talented! Their whole team is talented and hilarious. They make renovation fun to watch.
Bargain Mansions (2017)
Wish there was more restoration instead of renovation
Love that the host is taking on beautiful, old homes. Hate that she often over modernizes the kitchens (in my opinion).
Lost in Space (2018)
Reimagining of the original series
I was ready to chuck this whole series after the first episode. As a fan of the series when I was a kid, I was looking forward to this, and was disappointed by the first episode, mostly by what I felt was poor writing. My husband talked me into finishing the series and I am glad he did. One thing that helped me to change my mind was that I had to look at the show on its own, as if I'd never seen the original. The pilot of the original series reveals how the Robinsons became Lost in Space. This show takes 10 episodes to do so. Some reviews didn't seem to care for this, but I found it more interesting to get an in depth story of the mission to Alpa Centauri.
Pros: I like the updated family dynamic as not being so idyllic and perfect as shows set in the 60's were. I like that the female leads are much more intelligent, interesting, and independent than the ones on the original series. The robot is badass and the CGI is terrific. I'm looking forward to the development of the relationship between the robot and Will.
Cons: I'm having a hard time getting over the 18 year old Judy who's a doctor, but looks like she's younger than Penny. Perhaps she's a modern day Doogie Howser and graduated from college at 9 or something. Dad's a soldier, mom's an engineer, Don West is a Han Solo-type, so I guess the Jupiter 2 needed to have a medical doc on the crew. Some of the dialogue is tedious ("promise me you'll come back" said before every dangerous excursion), The "Dr. Smith" character is annoying.....so was the original, but in a cowardly, and somewhat lovable way, not a psycho, uneven way. I really wanted to see Maureen kick her ass this season for what "Dr. Smith" has put her family through.
It may be a coincidence, but I noticed that a couple of characters had names that may pay homage to the original series. June Harris (June Lockhart & Jonathan Harris?) and Angela (Angela Cartwright?).
Revolution (2012)
Horrible
To sum it up - bad acting, bad writing, bad story flow. Great idea - crappy execution. Nowhere near as engaging as Abrams' Lost. Have seen 3 Lost alumni amongst the cast (so far?). I find myself yelling at the TV due to annoying dialog, pretty much do not care for a single character, and want to slap that spoiled Charlie. The storyline is irritating and paper thin. Sometimes the characters go off on tangents, while other times they barely complete a thought process.
Another Lost similarity: people look way too well groomed for their supposed dire situation. In Lost, I wondered why more people weren't sunburned. In this show, everyone is too clean, with nice clothes, perfect makeup, and plucked eyebrows. Also, who is cutting the men's hair?